ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT



FEATURED JOBS




COMMUNITY GUIDE   |   GO TO COMMUNITY GUIDE HOME PAGE  |


Browse Community Guide



Montgomery County -- Legislators


Most state officials, including the governor and members of the General Assembly, are elected to four-year terms.
The General Assembly, consisting of the state Senate and the House of Delegates, convenes every January for 90 days in Annapolis.
Members of the U.S. House of Representatives are elected every two years, with the next general election in November 2012. Members of the U.S. Senate are elected every six years. One Maryland Senate seat is up in November 2012.


U.S. SENATE


Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski

(D), Baltimore
503 Hart Senate Office Building
U.S. Senate
Washington, D.C. 20510
202-224-4654
www.mikulski.senate.gov

Sen. Benjamin L. Cardin

(D), Pikesville
509 Hart Senate Office Building
U.S. Senate
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-4524
www.cardin.senate.gov
Rockville Office
451 Hungerford Drive
Suite 230
Rockville, MD 20850
301-762-2974



U.S. HOUSE


Rep. Christopher Van Hollen Jr.

(D-Dist. 8) of Kensington
1707 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
202-225-5341
District Office
51 Monroe St.
Suite 507
Rockville, MD 20850
301-424-3501

Rep. John Delaney

(D-Dist. 6), Potomac
1632 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2721
www.delaney.house.gov
District Office
9801 Washingtonian Boulevard
Suite 330
Gaithersburg, MD 20878
301-926-0300

Rep. John Sarbanes

(D-Dist. 3), Towson
2444 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4016
www.sarbanes.house.gov
District Office
3901 National Drive
Suite 220
Burtonsville, MD 20866
301-421-4078



TOP OFFICIALS

Governor


Gov. Martin O'Malley

(D)
State House
100 State Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401
401-974-3901
800-811-8336
www.gov.state.md.us/mail


Lt. Governor


Lt. Gov. Anthony G. Brown

(D)
State House
100 State Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401
800-811-8336


Attorney General


Attorney General Douglas F. Gansler

(D)
200 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
410-576-6300


Comptroller


Comptroller Peter V.R. Franchot

(D)
Goldstein Treasury Building
P.O. Box 466
80 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21404
410-260-7801


State Treasurer


State Treasurer Nancy K. Kopp

(D)
Goldstein Treasury Building
80 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
410-260-7160
800-974-0468 (toll free)
410-260-7160



GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Senate President


Sen. Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr.

(D-Dist. 27), Chesapeake Beach
H-107 State House
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3700


Senate Minority Leader



Speaker of the House


Del. Michael E. Busch

(D-Dist. 30), Annapolis
H-101 State House
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3800


House Minority Leader




DISTRICT 14

Covers the northeast portion of the county

Senator


Sen. Karen S. Montgomery

(D), Brookeville
James Senate Office Building
11 Bladen St.
Room 202
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3625


Delegates


Del. Anne R. Kaiser

(D), Calverton
Montgomery County House Delegation Chairwoman
Room 151
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3036

Del. Craig J. Zucker

(D), Brookeville
Room 224
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3380

Del. Eric G. Luedtke

(D), Burtonsville
Room 222
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3110



DISTRICT 15

Includes portions of Bethesda, Potomac, Darnestown, Poolesville, parts of Germantown and several upcounty communities

Senator


Sen. Robert J. Garagiola

(D-Dist. 15) of Germantown
Room 104
11 Bladen Street
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3169


Delegates


De. David V. Fraser-Hidalgo

(D), Boyds
Room 350
6 Bladen St.
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3186

Del. Aruna Miller

(D), Darnestown
Room 225
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3090

Del. Brian J. Feldman

(D), Potomac
Room 104
11 Bladen St.
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3169

Del. Kathleen M. Dumais,

(D) of Bethesda

Vice Chairwoman of House Judiciary Committee
Room 101
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3052



DISTRICT 16

Portions of Bethesda and Chevy Chase

Senator


Sen. Brian E. Frosh

(D), Bethesda

Chairman of Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee
2 East Wing
11 Bladen Street
Miller Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3124


Delegates


Del. Ariana B. Kelly

(D), Bethesda
Room 210
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3642

Del. C. William Frick

(D), Bethesda

House Parliamentarian
Room 219
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3454

Del. Susan C. Lee

(D), Bethesda
Room 414
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3649



DISTRICT 17

Includes portions of Bethesda, Potomac, Darnestown, Poolesville, parts of Germantown and several upcounty communities

Senator


Sen. Jennie M. Forehand

(D), Rockville
Room 223
11 Bladen Street
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3134


Delegates


Del. James W. Gilchrist

(D), Rockville
Room 221
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3744

Del. Luiz R.S. Simmons

(D), Rockville
Room 226
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3037



DISTRICT 18

Portions of Silver spring, Chevy Chase, Bethesda, Kensington and Wheaton

Senator


Sen. Richard S. Madaleno Jr.

(D), Kensington
Room 203
11 Bladen Street
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3137


Delegates


Del. Alfred C. Carr Jr.

(D), Kensington
Room 222
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3638

Del. Ana Sol Gutierrez

(D), Chevy Chase
Room 220
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3181

Del. Jeffrey D. Waldstreicher

(D), Kensington
Room 221
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3130



DISTRICT 19

Portions of Silver Spring and Wheaton, unincorporated Rockville, Aspen Hill and Leisure World

Senator


Sen. Roger Manno

(D), Silver Spring
3 West Wing
11 Bladen Street
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3151


Delegates


Del. Benjamin F. Kramer

(D), Derwood
Room 226
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3485

Del. Bonnie L. Cullison

(D), Aspen Hill
Room 220
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3883

Del. Sam Arora

(D), Silver Spring
Room 224
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3528



DISTRICT 20

Most of SilverSpring and Takoma Park

Senator


Sen. Jamie B. Raskin

(D), Takoma Park

Montgomery County Senate Delegation Chariman
Room 122
11 Bladen Street
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3634


Delegates


Del. Heather R. Mizeur

(D), Takoma Park
Room 429
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3493

Del. Sheila Ellis Hixson

(D-Dist. 20), Silver Spring

Chairwoman of Ways and Means Committee
Room 131
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3469

Del. Tom Hucker

(D), Silver Spring
Room 210
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3474



DISTRICT 39

Includes Montgomery Village, Derwood, unincorporated Gaithersburg and portions of Germantown

Senator


Sen. Nancy J. King

(D), Montgomery Village
Room 222
11 Bladen Street
James Senate Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3686


Delegates


Del. Charles E. Barkley

(D), Germantown
Room 223
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3001

Del. Kirill Reznik

(D), Germantown
Room 225
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3039

Del. Shane Robinson

(D), Montgomery Village
Room 223
6 Bladen Street
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3021