ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a teamís schedule, the teamís head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

NC-denotes nonconference contest.

Boys basketball

Monday, Feb. 27Maryland Christian Schools Tournament first round

Grace Christian 40, Frederick Force 35

Tuesday, Feb. 28Class 2A South Region quarterfinals

Gwynn Park 78, McDonough 59

Douglass 59, Calvert 56

Largo 67, Lackey 55

Class 3A South Region quarterfinals

Stone 87, La Plata 53

Friendly 68, Chopticon 58

Westlake 86, Northern 70

Potomac 70, Huntingtown 51

Class 4A East Region quarterfinal

North Point 94, Leonardtown 64

Maryland Christian Schools Tournament quarterfinal

Heritage Academy 55, Grace Christian 42

Thursday, March 1Class 3A South Region semifinals

Stone 73, Friendly 31

Potomac 78, Westlake 63

Class 4A East Region semifinal

North Point 100, Glen Burnie 61

Friday, March 2Mid-Eastern Christian Schools Tournament, Glen Burnie, TBA (Kingís Christian)

Saturday, March 3Class 3A South Region championship

No. 2 Potomac at No. 1 Stone, 3 p.m.

Class 4A East Region championship

No. 3 North Point at No. 1 Arundel, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday, Feb. 27Class 2A South Region quarterfinal

Calvert 68, Patuxent 26

Class 3A South Region quarterfinals

Stone 54, Huntingtown 33

Friendly 56, Northern 49

Westlake 68, Potomac 27

Chopticon 57, La Plata 35

Class 4A East Region quarterfinal

North Point 77, Old Mill 45

Tuesday, Feb. 28Maryland Christian Schools Tournament quarterfinal

Heritage Academy 54, Grace Christian 34

Wednesday, Feb. 29Class 2A South Region semifinal

Calvert 72, Gwynn Park 52

Class 3A South Region semifinals

Friendly 48, Stone 39

Westlake 52, Chopticon 35

Class 4A East Region semifinal

North Point 69, Meade 49

Friday, March 2Class 2A South Region championship

Calvert at Glenelg, 7 p.m.

Class 3A South Region championship

Westlake at Friendly, 7 p.m.

Class 4A East Region championship

South River at North Point, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Friday, Feb. 24-Saturday, Feb. 25

Class 4A-3A South Region tournament at La Plata

1. La Plata 154.5, 2. North Point 153, 3. Stone 106, 4. Leonardtown 101, 6. Northern 93, 8. Huntingtown 67, 10. Chopticon 56, 16. Great Mills 11, T-21. Westlake 0

Class 2A-1A South Region tournament at Marriotts Ridge High School, Marriottsville

1. Glenelg 189, 2. Patuxent 159, 4. Lackey 109, 8. Calvert 77, 9. McDonough 71

National Preps Championship Tournament, Bethlehem, Pa.

1. Blair 354.5, 56. Ryken 9.5

Friday, March 2Class 2A-1A state tournament at University of Marylandís Cole Field House, College Park, 2:30 p.m. (preliminaries), 6:30 p.m. (quarterfinals), 8:30 p.m. (consolation preliminaries)

Class 4A-3A state tournament at University of Marylandís Cole Field House, College Park, 2:30 p.m. (preliminaries), 6:30 p.m. (quarterfinals), 8:30 p.m. (consolation preliminaries)

Saturday, March 3Class 2A-1A state tournament at University of Marylandís Cole Field House, College Park, 9:30 a.m. (consolation first round), 11 a.m. (semifinals), 1:15 p.m. (consolation quarterfinals), 2:15 p.m. (consolation semifinals), 4 p.m. (consolation finals), 6:30 p.m. (championship finals)

Class 4A-3A state tournament at University of Marylandís Cole Field House, College Park, 9:30 a.m. (consolation first round), 11 a.m. (semifinals), 1:15 p.m. (consolation quarterfinals), 2:15 p.m. (consolation semifinals), 4 p.m. (consolation finals), 6:30 p.m. (championship finals)

Swimming

Saturday, Feb. 25Class 4A-3A state championships at University of Maryland College Parkís Eppley Recreation Center

Boys: 1. Walter Johnson 268, 12. Northern 64, 24. North Point 10, 27. Huntingtown 4

Girls: 1. Walt Whitman 321, 14. Leonardtown 54

Class 3A-2A-1A state championships at University of Maryland College Parkís Eppley Recreation Center

Boys: 1. Poolesville 301, 18. Patuxent 32, 23. La Plata 9.5, 24. Calvert 9

Girls: 1. C.M. Wright 315.5, 20. Stone 29, 21. La Plata 28, 28. McDonough 1

Indoor track and field

Monday, Feb. 20Class 2A state championships at Prince Georgeís Sports and Learning Center complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Douglass 56, 29. McDonough 3.5, T-30. Calvert 2, T-30. Edmondson-Westside 2

Girls: 1. Liberty 80, 6. Calvert 25, T-7. Lackey 24, T-7. Oakdale 24, T-28. McDonough 2, T-28 North Caroline 2

Tuesday, Feb. 21Class 3A state championships at Prince Georgeís Sports and Learning Center complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Thomas Johnson 46.50, 8. Thomas Stone 28, 21. Northern 7, T-22. Huntingtown 6. T-22. Centennial 6, T-22. Hammond 6, T-29. Westlake 1, T-29. Einstein 1, T-29. Atholton 1

Girls: 1. Hereford 65, T-3. Thomas Stone 35, T-3. Mount Hebron 35, T-6. Huntingtown 27, T-6. Tuscarora 27, T-13. Northern 14, T-13. Howard 14, 20. La Plata 8

Class 4A state championships at Prince Georgeís Sports and Learning Center complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Wise 52, 13. North Point 18, T-25. Leonardtown 4. T-25. Richard Montgomery 4, T-25. Wootton 4

Girls: 1. Eleanor Roosevelt 49, T-7. North Point 22, T-7. Wootton 22, 25. Leonardtown 7

St. Maryís College of Maryland

Menís basketballThursday, March 1

NCAA Division III tournament first round

Bethany (W.Va.) at St. Maryís, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3NCAA Division III tournament second round

Bethany (W.Va.)-St. Maryís winner at Virginia Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

BaseballSaturday, March 3

St. Maryís at Stevenson (DH), noon

Sunday, March 4St. Maryís at Stevenson, 1 p.m.

Menís lacrosseSaturday, March 3

St. Maryís at Franklin & Marshall (Pa.), 4 p.m.

Womenís lacrosseWednesday, Feb. 29

St. Maryís 8, Virginia Wesleyan 7

Saturday, March 3St. Maryís at McDaniel, 1 p.m.

Womenís tennisFriday, March 2

Trinity (D.C.) at St. Maryís, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 3St. Maryís at Lincoln (Pa.), 1 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland

Menís basketballFriday, March 2

Region XX tournament first round, Hagerstown

CSM vs. Potomac State (W.Va.), 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 3Region XX tournament second round, Hagerstown, 5 p.m.

BaseballTuesday, Feb. 28

CSM 3-0, Rappahannock (Va.) 1-5

Saturday, March 3Cecil vs. CSM at Regency Furniture Stadium, Waldorf (DH), noon