ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

NoteThe Southern Maryland Athletic Conference announced its 2011-12 academic all-conference teams recently.

The criteria for the awards are as follows:

a) The grade point average is cumulative for the entire year.

b) The student-athlete must have lettered in a varsity sport.

c) First-team all-conference is a grade point average of 3.50 or better for the entire year.

d) Second-team all-conference is a grade point average of 3.00 to 3.49 for the entire year.

The information below was submitted to The Calvert Recorder by the Southern Maryland Athletic Conference.

If a student-athleteís name is supposed to be on this list and was not provided in the SMACís list to The Calvert Recorder or if there is any missing or incorrect information, call the school in question and have the athletic director of that school email mreid@somdnews.com with the information and a correction will be made.

If the information provided to The Calvert Recorder has misspelled a student-athleteís name, email mreid@somdnews.com with the correct spelling and a correction will be made.

First team

Ninth-grade

Biaonca Albritton-Bowman, Natalie Brown, Abigail Capps, Angel Duffany, Clarke Elliott, Genevieve Embry, Stephen Fitmeyer, Allison Frere, Tara Grover, Allison Higgs, Ashley Jahed, Mignon Kim, Sophia Lautieri, Melanie Lippert, Meghan Michael, Marisa McCormick, Mackenzie Poelker, Madison Tonic, Sydney Tonic, Hailey Williams, Rachael Zimmerman

10th-grade

Hannah Aris, Frank Barreca, Cecilie Broussard, Alyse Cockrell, Amy Conley, Laura Graziano, Summer Hiltpold, Breianna Hite, Leah Hoeferkamp, Rachel Hornick, Tiffanie Horsemen, Margaret Horstkamp, Lindsey Kilpatrick, Caleb Kornegay, Courtney Mattson, Jacob McCullum, Brandon Pierce, Christopher Reed, Isabella Rodriguez, Lauren Roth, Carla Shapira, Hannah Shatuck, Meggie Stewart, Rachael Stone, Trevor Suchter, Kaitlyn Wilding, Kyle Williams, Casey Young

11th-grade

Ashleigh Alexander, Samantha Baker, William Bartz, Amanda Beall, Sarah Bryner, Rachel Carroll, Morgan Ceely, Nicole Demme, Dylan Elliott, Jason Gaines, Joseph Gionfriddo, Devin Hassinger, Joshua Hassinger, Tyler Honeycutt, Chris Howes, Patrick Jones, Jr., Gregory Kelly, Rachel King, Sean Kinney, Zachary Kirkwood, Meghan Lanham, Kimberly Lopez, Cara Mathers, Tyler Michael Stefan Miller, Nicholas Myers, Jackson Shannon, Taylor Simpson, Jordan Smith, Anne Sullivan, Jasmine Weems, Alexandra Wentling, Jessica Willis, Stephanie Wynn, Thomas Zack

12th-grade

Meghan Beall, Jacqueline Breidenbach, Jessalyn Cockrell, Jacob Cook, Taylor Frick, Kara Gibson, Jenna Goodwin, Chris Graham, Talia Gravies, Brandon House, Shannon Irby, Ethan Kruder, Nathan Kruder, Tiara Lester, Rachel Loube-Pearson, Alyssa Mathesius, Dana May, Jordyn Miller, Shannon McCloskey, Jessica Phelps, Jamie Sanders, Jessica Suchter, Austyn Sutton, Jason Tkaczuk, Joshua Walker, Brooke Western

Second team

Ninth-grade

Moriah Avery, Tiffany Bearns, Kennedy Benjamin, Jack Berens, Jordan Blankenship, Christina Chow, Corionte Claggett, Jeremy Dodds, Claire Ellison, Christina Emory, Kaitlyn Foley, Keyara Foote, Jordan Frick, Alistair Giannuzzi, Keith Gross, Jr., Tanyia Gross, Kaitlin Harbin, Tessa Harrell, Carly Herber, Kyle Hicks, Alexis Matteson, Gabrielle Messina, matt McCloskey, Cassidy McDowell, Jo Northern, Stephen Reilly, Samantha Rerig, Casey Richards, Cassie Richards, Ronald Ross, Jr., Shelby Smith, Michael Somers, Zachary Walker, Brenna Will, Erica Wood, April Zell, Cassandra Zent

10th-grade

Brooke Bailey, Tim Beckwith, Denzil Bonner, Lillia Damalouji, Zachary Day, Niki Elliott, Tyler Graves, John Hare, III, Michael Harley, Jacob Horvath, Trenton Jones, Seth Joyner, Melanie Lawton, Frank Leitera, Kyle Lister, Samantha McCloskey, Madison McDaniel, Paul Oakley, Amanda Pitcher, Aleia Plenty, Jeremy Pope, Taylor Quinn, Brianna Rackey, Jacob Roberts, Olivia Sbrocco, Miranda Scheeler, Collin Shenk, Daijha Thomas, Brendan Thompson, Brittany Turner, Zachary Wagner, Joshua Watson, Jordan Watt, Robert White, Alphonso Willett, Jr., Thaliah Willett, Tyler Willingham, Kara Wood, Bryce Wright

11th-grade

Daniel America, Tierra Boyd, Talia Brubaker, Rayshawn Chase, Kara Collins, Kent Degnan, Mathieu Fick, Arthur Fowler, Raymond Gardner, Deborah Gibson, Philip Gross, Samantha Guerrero, Karli Hawxhurst, Connor Healey, Robert Hibbard, Jessica Huber, Jermaine Hunter, Tyrell Jones, Rhiana Kent, Chet Kinney, Russell Lagoy, Shannon Lanham, Sierra Ledda, Garrett Mohler, Jacob McCurry, Nick Narducci, Jaclynn Neiman, Alyssa Osburn, Ken Parker, Jr., Tyler Payne, Mikhel Plenty, Jason Reid, Jordan Rolley, Kendall Roy, Sage Sampson, Luke Santerre, Connor Sesso, Kayla Sickle, Alexis Smith, Joshua Smith, Andrew Truit, Jeremy Upton, Jason Weatherly, Jasmine White, Brooke Whitney, Jamiya Wigenton, Dimitri Winters, Casey Zurenko

12th-grade

Michael Baranowski, Jessica Baxtrom, Michael Benson, Sally Berens, Aaron Bowlan, Stephen Bowlan, Zachary Boyd, Devin Cagle, Zachary Carson, Rachel Cloud, Zachary Collins, Anna DíAgostino, Victor Dang, Jesse Engberg, Carl Fields, Jr., Caleb Fleshman, Brooke Foster, Christian Gerber, Davonta Goldring, Cheyenne Green, Shelby Hacker, Ray Hayes, Samantha Hoover, William Jacobs, Marcus Jones, Jr., Cortez Mackall, Connor MacKnight, Andrew MacWilliams, Joseph Messina, Amber Moore, Davena Moore, Jordan McDowell, Shawn McElravy, Jameson McHale, Chris Nerem, Lindsey Newman, Sierra Patterson, Sylvester Phillips, III, Garrett Pope, Sophie Ridgway, Amanda Roberson, Jade Rolley, Jalen Scayles, Kirsten Sellers, Norman Shapira, Ben Squires, Lindsey Stanbery, Isabella Stevenson, Sarah Stuart, Kyle Sutphin, Jason Svendsgaard, Luis Tirado-Garcia, Airial Turner, Cody Voegtli, Ashlee Wallen, Danielle Watt, Sebastian Windsor, Courtney Yates, Cynthia Yeatman, Patrick Young, Bryanna Zent