ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

The St. Mary’s Riding Club Horse Show was held Sept. 23 during the St. Mary’s County Fair. Show committee chair was Barbara Magrogan. Show secretary was Kathy Glockner. The weather was excellent and the show was well attended. The organizers thank the show’s sponsors and all the volunteers who made the show a success.

Each year, the St. Mary’s Riding Club awards four special trophies at the fair show. Two of these trophies are judged anonymously on the horsemanship of the riders and their mounts as well as the rider’s equitation, sportsmanship, courtesy and maturity. This year the Agnes T. Duncan Perpetual Memorial Trophy (best pony rider) went to Ashley Edwards riding Danny’s Little Boy Blue. The Lynn Cline Perpetual Memorial Trophy (best horse rider) went to Noelle Barnes Mast riding Magic Court.

The J.L. McNey Perpetual Memorial Trophy for the pony and rider accumulating the most points throughout the show went to Savannah Duke riding Scottish Bag of Trix. The Frank Latham Memorial Trophy for the high point horse and rider accumulating the most points throughout the show went to Savannah Duke riding Stuart Little.

Class results

Class 1 Leadline 5 and under: 1. Ella Goebel on Thistle 2. Terese Laney on Lady Phantom 3. Cali Harclerode on Belvidere Pixie Dust 4. Kamber Hammett on Hope 5. Jack Siebert on Fatty Po

Class 2 Leadline 6-8 years: 1. Aspen Harclerode on Belvidere Pixie Dust 2. Kaylynn Riley on Jeri 3. Sydney Wise on Napoleon 4. Jack Mulqueen on Fatty Po 5. Anna Grace Phillips on Lady Phantom 6. Layla Kayelin on Mina 6. Morgan Watkins on Big G 6. Mya Hayes on Butterscotch Delight 6. Mac Bailey on Al Capony

Novice Rider (Pony) Division: Champion Megan Owen on Ty-Dye; Reserve Champion Camryn Mayor on Jeri.

Class 3 Novice Rider W/T 1.Camryn Mayor on Jeri 2. Megan Owen on Ty-Dye 3. Katherine Wagner on Lady Phantom 4. Kiara Pell on Big G 5. Ella Phillips on Perfect Alibi 6. Zadie Krissoff on Sweet Daisy.

Class 4 Novice Rider W/T/C 1. Megan Owen on Ty-Dye 2. Camryn Mayor on Jeri 3. Kiara Pell on Big G 4. Katherine Wagner on Lady Phantom 5. Brittany Groat on Tinkerbelle 6. Rachel DeBrabander on Butterscotch Delight.

Class 5 Novice Rider O/F 1. Brittany Groat on Tinkerbelle 2. Megan Owen on Ty-Dye 3. Camryn Mayor on Jeri 4. Zadie Krissoff on Sweet Daisy 5. Rachel Debrabander on Butterschotch Delight 6. Kiara Pell on Big G.

Evergreen Pony Hunter Division: Champion Lane Friedman on Little Miss Jitterbug; Reserve Champion Zadie Krissoff on Sweet Daisy

Class 6 Evergreen Pony W/T 1. Lane Friedman on Little Miss Jitterbug 2. Danielle Auth on Lady Phantom 3. Zadie Krissoff on Sweet Daisy 4. Patricia Krohn on Spice 5. Kaylee Canales-Howe on Fango 6. Shelby Ann Neal on Perfect Alibi.

Class 7 Evergreen Pony W/T/C 1.Shelby Ann Neal on Perfect Alibi 2. Danielle Auth on Lady Phantom 3. Lane Friedman on Little Miss Jitterbug 4. Patricia Krohn on Spice 5. Kaylee Canales-Howe on Fango 6. Shelby Ann Neal on Perfect Alibi.

Class 8 Evergreen Pony Hunter O/F 1.Zadie Krissoff on Sweet Daisy 2. Patricia Krohn on Spice 3. Kaylee Canales-Howe on Fango 4. Lane Friedman on Little Miss Jitterbug 5. Danielle Auth on Lady Phantom.

Short Stirrup Division: Champion Holly Willoughby on Ty-Dye; Reserve Champion Allexis Stanalonis on Amber.

Class 9 Short Stirrup W/T 12 & under 1. Chole Reese on Butterscotch Delight 2. Holly Willoughby on Ty-Dye 3. Madison Wallace on Back in a Flash 4. Allexis Stanalonis on Amber 5. Kimberly Armstrong on Whistler 6. Gabrielle Wise on Spice.

Class 10 Short Stirrup W/T/C 12 & under 1. Holly Willoughby on Ty-Dye 2. Madison Wallace on Back in a Flash 3. Chloe Reese on Butterscotch Delight 4. Allexis Stanalonis on Amber 5. Gabrielle Wise on Spice 6. Kimberly Armstrong on Whistler.

Class 11 Short Stirrup O/F 12 & under 1. Allexis Stanalonis on Amber 2. Holly Willoughby on Ty-Dye 3. Madison Wallace on Back in a Flash 4. Gabrielle Wise on Spice 5. Kimberly Armstrong on Whistler.

Pony Hunter Division: Champion Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix; Reserve Champion Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire

Class 12 Pony Hunter O/F 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Olivia Higgs on Daisy Mae 3. Tori Mayer on Moonshine 4. Taylor Fowler on St. Elmos Fire 5. Lauren Siebert on Thistle 6. Lane Friedman on A New York Minute.

Class 13 Pony Hunter O/F 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Lane Friedman on A New York Minute 3. Tori Mayor on Moonshine 4. Olivia Higgs on Daisy Mae 5. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust.

Class 14 Pony Hunter U/S 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Lauren Siebert on Thistle 3. Ashley Edwards on Danny’s Little Boy Blue 4. Maria Yanez on Fatty Po 5. Tori Mayor on Moonshine 6. Olivia Higgs on Daisy Mae.

Pony Equitation Division: Champion Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix; Reserve Champion Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust.

Class 15 Pony Equitation U/S 1. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust 2. Payton Brown on Fargo 3. Breanne Mayor on Blue Wind 4. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 5. Ashley Edwards on Danny’s Little Boy Blue.

Class 16 Pony Equitation O/F 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Payton Brown on Fargo 3. Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire 4. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust 5. Lane Friedman on A New York Minute 6. Breanne Mayor on Blue Wind.

Class 17 Pony Equitation Medal 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire 3. Casey Puckett on Decker 4. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust 5. Lane Friedman on A New York Minute 6. Payton Brown on Fargo.

Pony Pleasure Division: Champion Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix; Reserve Champion Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire.

Class 18 Pony Pleasure U/S 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Tori Mayor on Moonshine 3. Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire 4. Olivia Higgs on Daisy Mae 5. Lauren Siebert on Thistle 6. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust.

Class 19 Pony Pleasure Park Hack 1. Ashley Edwards on Danny’s Little Boy Blue 2. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 3. Tori Mayor on Moonshine 4. Lauren Siebert on Thistle 5. Olivia Higgs on Daisy Mae 6. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust.

Class 20 Pony Pleasure O/F 1. Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 2. Lauren Siebert on Thistle 3. Lane Friedman on A New York Minute 4. Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire 5. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust 6. Breanne Mayor on Blue Wind.

Class 21 Pony Pleasure Pairs 1. Taylor Fowler on St. Elmo’s Fire/Olivia Higgs on Daisy Mae 2. Ashley Edwards on Danny’s Little Boy Blue/Tori Mayor on Moonshine 3. Maria Yanez on Fatty Po/ Lauren Siebert on Thistle 4. Breanne Mayor on Blue Wind/Savannah Duke on Scottish Bag of Trix 5. Allison Willenborg on Belvidere’s Pixie Dust/Marie Norris on Back in a Flash.

Novice Rider Division (Horse) Division: Champion Alex Wojcik on Amber; Reserve Champion Haley Warren on Redneck’s Classy Act.

Class 22 Novice Rider W/T (horse) 1.Alex Wojcik on Amber 2. Haley Warren on Redneck’s Classy Act 3. Taylor Anderson on Maple Syrup in the Morning 4. Olga Sullivan on Jubi Bar Sue.

Class 23 Novice Rider W/T/C (horse) 1. Haley Warren on Redneck’s Classy Act 2. Alex Wojcik on Amber 3. Olga Sullivan on Jubi Bar Sue 4. Taylor Anderson on Maple Syrup in the Morning.

Class 24 Novice Rider O/F (horse) 1. Alex Wojcik on Amber 2. Olga Sullivan on Jubi Bar Sue 3. Taylor Anderson on Maple Syrup in the Morning 4.

Evergreen Horse Hunter Division Section A: Champion Madelyn Owen on Piccolo; Reserve Champion Katie McGinnis on T is for Trouble.

Class 25A Evergreen Horse W/T 1. Lacey Burch on Missy 2. Maria Birurakis on Pioneer Duke 3. Madelyn Owen on Piccolo 4. Karen Datka on Baxter 5. Rachel Beaverson on Ellie’s Smile 6. Alyssa Carter on Airborne Express.

Class 26A Evergreen Horse W/T/C 1. Madelyn Owen on Piccolo 2. Katie McGinnis on T is for Trouble 3. Lacey Burch on Missy 4. Rachel Beaverson on Ellie’s Smile 5. Erin Watkins on Amber.

Class 27A Evergreen Horse O/F 1. Katie McGinnis on T is for Trouble 2. Erin Watkins on Amber 3. Madelyn Owen on Piccolo 4. Karen Datka on Baxter 5. Alyssa Carter on Airborne Express 6. Taylor Anderson on Maple Syrup in the Morning.

Evergreen Horse Hunter Division Section B: Champion Rachel Riche on Wind River; Reserve Champion Caitlin Adams on Zip.

Class 25B Evergreen Horse W/T 1. Rachel Riche on Wind River 2. Caitlin Adams on Zip 3. Jenn Emmart on Chrissy 4. Noelle Barnes Mast on Magic Court 5. Gillian Bishop on Windward Passage 6. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone.

Class 26B Evergreen Horse W/T/C 1. Rachel Riche on Wind River 2. Caitlin Adams on Zip 3. Jenn Emmart on Chrissy 4. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone 5. Shelby Wimberly on Simple Bliss 6. Noelle Barnes Mast on Magic Court.

Class 27B Evergreen Horse O/F 1. Caitlin Adams on Zip 2. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone 3. Rachel Riche on Wind River 4. Noelle Barnes Mast on Magic Court 5. Shelby Wimberly on Simple Bliss 6. Gillian Bishop on Windward Passage.

Horse Pleasure Division: Champion Caitlin Adams on Zip; Reserve Champion Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone.

Class 28 Horse Pleasure U/S 1. Caitlin Adams on Zip 2. Sarah Frick on Missy 3. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 4. Madelyn Owen on Piccolo 5. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone 6. Nina Kinser on Oliver’s Twist.

Class 29 Horse Pleasure Park Hack 1. Caitlin Adams on Zip 2. Madelyn Owen on Piccolo 3. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone 4. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 5. Victoria Gibson on Bubba Knows Best 6. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy.

Class 30 Horse Pleasure O/F 1. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy 2. Caitlin Adams on Zip 3. Katie McGinnis on T is for Trouble 4. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone 5. Judi Tsai on Whiskey 6. Nina Kinser on Oliver’s Twist.

Class 31 Horse Pleasure Pairs 1. Lexi Glockner on Sweet Molly Malone/Caitlin Adams on Zip 2. Helen Kolditz on Annie/Judi Tsai on Whiskey 3. Victoria Gibson on Bubba Knows Best/Nina Kinser on Oliver’s Twist. 4. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little/Madelyn Owen on Piccolo.

Horse Hunter Division: Champion Ashley Bailer on Ziggy; Reserve Champion Savannah Duke on Stuart Little.

Class 32 Horse Hunter O/F 1. Judi Tsau on Whiskey 2. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy 3. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 4. Sarah Frick on Missy.

Class 33 Horse Handy Hunter 1. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 2. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy 3. Sarah Frick on Missy.

Class 34 Horse Hunter U/S 1. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy 2. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 3. Judi Tsau on Whiskey 4. Sarah Frick on Missy.

Horse Equitation Division: Champion Savannah Duke on Stuart Little; Reserve Champion Ashley Edwards on Two to Tango.

Class 35 Horse Equitation U/S 1. Maria Birurakis on Pioneer Duke 2. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 3. Ashley Edwards on Two to Tango 4. Madelyn Owen on Piccolo 5. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy.

Class 36 Horse Equitation O/F 1. Judi Tsau on Whiskey 2. Ashley Edwards on Two to Tango 3. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 4. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy.

Class 37 Horse Equitation Medal 1. Savannah Duke on Stuart Little 2. Ashley Edwards on Two to Tango 3. Ashley Bailer on Ziggy.