ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Football

Friday, Oct. 26

Westlake 46, Great Mills 0

Westminster 56, Leonardtown 7

Lackey 14, Chopticon 0

Patuxent 48, Calvert 35

North Point 59, La Plata 7

Huntingtown 35, Northern 7

McDonough 21, Stone 19

Ryken 41, Paul VI (Va.) 21

Friday, Nov. 2

La Plata at Chopticon, 6 p.m.

Patuxent at Leonardtown, 6 p.m.

Northern at Great Mills, 6 p.m.

Lackey at Wheaton, 6:30 p.m.

Ryken at Riverdale Baptist, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Huntingtown at Stone (NC), 7 p.m. (makeup from Nov. 2) Calvert at McDonough, 7 p.m. (makeup from Nov. 2) Westlake at North Point, 7 p.m. (makeup from Nov. 2)

Boys soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play-in game McNamara 2, Ryken 0 Class 3A South Region quarterfinal La Plata 6, Crossland 2 (makeup from Oct. 30, was played at North Point) Thursday, Nov. 1 Class 2A South Region quarterfinals Gwynn Park 1, Calvert 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Lackey 5, Largo 1 (makeup from Oct. 30) Patuxent 10, Douglass 1 (makeup from Oct. 30) Class 3A South Region quarterfinals Chopticon 13, Friendly 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Northern 5, Westlake 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Huntingtown 4, Stone 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Class 4A East Region quarterfinal Leonardtown 1, Glen Burnie 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Friday, Nov. 2 Class 2A South Region semifinal No. 6 Lackey at No. 2 Gwynn Park, 2:30 p.m.

Class 3A South Region semifinal

No. 4 La Plata at No. 1 Northern, 5 p.m.

Maryland Christian Schools Tournament first round Grace Christian vs. Heritage, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 2A South Region semifinal

No. 9 Southern at No. 4 Patuxent, 3 p.m.

Class 3A South Region semifinal

No. 3 Chopticon at No. 2 Huntingtown, 4 p.m.

Class 4A East Region semifinal

No. 11 Old Mill at No. 2 Leonardtown, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Class 2A South Region championship

Southern-Patuxent winner vs. Lackey-Gwynn Park winner, TBA Class 3A South Region championship La Plata-Northern winner vs. Chopticon-Huntingtown winner, TBA Class 4A East Region championship Old Mill-Leonardtown winner vs. South River-Severna Park winner, TBA

Girls soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play-in game McNamara 2, Ryken 0 Class 2A South Region quarterfinals Calvert 13, Largo 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Southern 2, Patuxent 1 (makeup from Oct. 30; game was scheduled to be at Patuxent, but moved to Southern due to field conditions) Class 4A East Region quarterfinal North Point 4, Old Mill 1 (makeup from Oct. 30) Thursday, Nov. 1 Class 2A South Region quarterfinal Gwynn Park 1, McDonough 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) Class 3A South Region quarterfinals Westlake 16, Potomac 0 (makeup from Oct. 30, was played at North Point) Northern 3, Chopticon 0 (makeup from Oct. 30) La Plata 10, Crossland 0 (makeup from Oct. 30, was played at North Point) Huntingtown 6, Stone 2 (makeup from Oct. 30) Class 4A East Region quarterfinal Broadneck 5, Leonardtown 1 (makeup from Oct. 30) Friday, Nov. 2 Class 2A South Region semifinal No. 3 Calvert at No. 2 Douglass, 3 p.m.

Class 3A South Region semifinal

No. 3 La Plata vs. No. 2 Westlake, 6 p.m. (game to be played at North Point) Class 4A East Region semifinal No. 3 North Point at No. 2 South River, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 3A South Region semifinal

No. 4 Northern at No. 1 Huntingtown, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Class 2A South Region championship

Calvert-Douglass winner vs. Southern-Gwynn Park winner, TBA Class 3A South Region championship Northern-Huntingtown winner vs. La Plata-Westlake winner, TBA Class 4A East Region championship North Point-South River winner vs. Broadneck-Arundel winner, TBA

Field hockey

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Northern 2, La Plata 0 (makeup from Oct. 29, was played at North Point) Thursday, Nov. 1 Class 4A East Region semifinal Severna Park 5, Leonardtown 0 (makeup from Oct. 29) Class 3A South Region semifinal Huntingtown 2, Chopticon 0 (makeup from Oct. 29) Class 2A South Region semifinal Patuxent 3, J.M. Bennett 0 (makeup from Oct. 29) Friday, Nov. 2 Class 3A South Region championship No. 3 Northern at No. 1 Huntingtown, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 2A South Region championship

Kent Island-Easton winner at No. 1 Patuxent, 6 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Class 2A state semifinals at Franklin High School, Reisterstown, TBA Wednesday, Nov. 7 Class 3A state semifinals at Broadneck High School, Annapolis, TBA

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play-in match Ryken 3, Seton 0 Thursday, Nov. 1 Class 2A South Region first round Long Reach 3, McDonough 1 Class 4A East Region first round Leonardtown 3, Meade 0 Washington Catholic Athletic Conference quarterfinal Holy Cross 3, Ryken 0 Friday, Nov. 2 Class 2A South Region first round No. 10 Lackey at No. 7 Largo, TBA Class 3A South Region first round No. 9 Potomac at No. 8 Stone, 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A East Region first round

No. 12 Great Mills at No. 5 North Point. 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Class 2A South Region quarterfinals

No. 8 Long Reach at No. 1 Calvert, TBA

Douglass-Central winner at No. 3 Patuxent, TBA Lackey-Largo winner at No. 2 Glenelg, TBA Class 3A South Region quarterfinals No. 5 Westlake at No. 4 Northern, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Crossland at No. 2 La Plata, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Chopticon at No. 3 Huntingtown, 5:30 p.m.

Potomac-Stone winner at No. 1 Friendly, TBA Class 4A East Region quarterfinals No. 8 Leonardtown at No. 1 Arundel, 4 p.m.

Great Mills-North Point winner at No. 4 Broadneck, TBA Wednesday, Nov. 7 Class 2A South Region semifinals, TBA Class 3A South Region semifinals, TBA Class 4A East Region semifinals, TBA

Golf

Monday, Oct. 22

Class 4A-3A state semifinals at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park 1. Wootton 306, 2. Northern 312, 5. North Point 317, 16. La Plata 333, 19. Huntingtown 344, 20. Chopticon 345 Tuesday, Oct. 23 Class 2A-1A state semifinals at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park 1. Marriotts Ridge 294, 7. McDonough 351 Maryland Independent Schools Athletic League tournament at Old South Country Club, Lothian 1. Calverton 179, 2. Spencerville 196, 3. Grace Christian 223, 4. Riverdale Baptist 239 Wednesday, Oct. 24 Class 4A-3A state championship at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park 1. Wootton 603, 5. Northern 634, 8. North Point 653

Cross country

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships at Oak Ridge Park, Hughesville

Boys: 1. North Point 56 (wins on tiebreaker), 2. Northern 56, 3. Great Mills 95, 4. Thomas Stone 121, 5. Patuxent 126, 6. Leonardtown 133, 7. Huntingtown 190, 8. Westlake 192, 9. Calvert 219, 10. La Plata 286, 11. Chopticon 352, 12. McDonough 364, 13. Lackey 368

Girls: Because of an improper boundary on the course, the results from this race did not count and was rerun.

Friday, Oct. 26

Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships at Oak Ridge Park, Hughesville (girls only) 1. Calvert 25, 2. Leonardtown 68, 3. North Point 84, 4. Huntingtown 104, 5. Patuxent 124, 6. Northern 126, 7. Great Mills 202, 8. La Plata 222, 9. Westlake 287, 10. Chopticon 298, 11. Lackey 304 Saturday, Oct. 27 Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championships at Lake Fairfax Park, Reston, Va.

Boys: 1. Gonzaga (D.C.) 33, 8. Ryken 194

Girls: 1. O’Connell (Va.) 35, 7. Ryken 179 Thursday, Nov. 1 Class 3A South Region championships at Oak Ridge Park, Hughesville Friday, Nov. 2 Class 2A South Region championships at Oakland Mills High School, Columbia, 3 p.m. (makeup from Nov. 1) Class 4A East Region championships at South River High School, Edgewater, 3 p.m. (makeup from Nov. 1)

St. Mary’s Ryken girls tennis

Friday, Nov. 2-Saturday, Nov. 3, Monday, Nov. 5 Washington Catholic Athletic Conference tournament at Olney Manor Courts, TBA

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Field hockey

Thursday, Nov. 1

Capital Athletic Conference semifinal

Mary Washington (Va.) 5, St. Mary’s 1

Volleyball

Thursday, Nov. 1

Capital Athletic Conference first round

St. Mary’s 3, York (Pa.) 0

Friday, Nov. 2

Capital Athletic Conference semifinal

St. Mary's at Marymount (Va.), 7 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

Capital Athletic Conference championship, TBA Men’s cross country Saturday, Oct. 27 Capital Athletic Conference championships at Maplehurst Country Club, Frostburg 1. York (Pa.) 32, 4. St. Mary’s 110 Women’s cross country Saturday, Oct. 27 Capital Athletic Conference championships at Maplehurst Country Club, Frostburg 1. Mary Washington (Va.), 4. St. Mary’s 114 Men’s swimming Friday, Oct. 26 St. Mary’s 120, Catholic (D.C.) 85 St. Mary’s 160, Marymount (Va.) 44 Friday, Nov. 2 St. Mary’s at Randolph-Macon (Va.), 4 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Goucher at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Women’s swimming

Friday, Oct. 26

St. Mary’s 117, Catholic (D.C.) 88

St. Mary’s 148, Marymount (Va.) 56

Friday, Nov. 2

St. Mary’s at Randolph-Macon (Va.), 4 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Goucher at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland

Volleyball

Friday, Nov. 2

Region XX tournament at CCBC-Essex

CSM vs. Frederick, 1:30 p.m.

CSM vs. CCBC-Essex, 4:30 p.m.

CSM vs. Hagerstown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Region XX tournament at CCBC-Essex

Semifinals, noon or 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Friday, Nov. 2-Sunday, Nov. 4

Triton Tip-Off Classic, Chicago, TBA

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Germanna (Va.) at CSM, 6 p.m.