ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a teamís schedule, the teamís head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Football

Friday, Nov. 2

Chopticon 42, La Plata 28

Leonardtown 31, Patuxent 28

Northern 27, Great Mills 20

Lackey 42, Wheaton 0

Ryken 41, Riverdale Baptist 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Huntingtown 24, Stone 6 (NC) (makeup from Nov. 2)

McDonough 35, Calvert 14 (makeup from Nov. 2)

North Point 34, Westlake 19 (makeup from Nov. 2)

Friday, Nov. 9

Class 2A South Region semifinal

No. 4 Gwynn Park at No. 1 McDonough, 7 p.m.

Class 3A South Region semifinals

No. 4 Friendly at No. 1 Huntingtown, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Potomac at No. 2 Westlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 2A South Region semifinal

No. 3 Patuxent at No. 2 Douglass, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play-in game

McNamara 2, Ryken 0

Class 3A South Region quarterfinal

La Plata 6, Crossland 2 (makeup from Oct. 30, was played at North Point)

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class 2A South Region quarterfinals

Gwynn Park 1, Calvert 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Lackey 5, Largo 1 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Patuxent 10, Douglass 1 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Class 3A South Region quarterfinals

Chopticon 13, Friendly 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Northern 5, Westlake 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Huntingtown 4, Stone 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Class 4A East Region quarterfinal

Leonardtown 1, Glen Burnie 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Friday, Nov. 2

Class 2A South Region semifinal

Gwynn Park 2, Lackey 0

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Northern 2, La Plata 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 2A South Region semifinal

Patuxent 3, Southern 1

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Huntingtown 2, Chopticon 0

Class 4A East Region semifinal

Old Mill 1, Leonardtown 0

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 4 Patuxent at No. 2 Gwynn Park

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 2 Huntingtown at No. 1 Northern

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 2A state semifinal at Bel Air High School, Bel Air

Patuxent-Gwynn Park winner vs. Fallston-Queen Anneís winner, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 3A state semifinal at CCBC-Essex

Huntingtown-Northern winner vs. River Hill-Reservoir winner, TBA

Girls soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play-in game

McNamara 2, Ryken 0

Class 2A South Region quarterfinals

Calvert 13, Largo 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Southern 2, Patuxent 1 (makeup from Oct. 30; game was scheduled to be at Patuxent, but moved to Southern due to field conditions)

Class 4A East Region quarterfinal

North Point 4, Old Mill 1 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class 2A South Region quarterfinal

Gwynn Park 1, McDonough 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Class 3A South Region quarterfinals

Westlake 16, Potomac 0 (makeup from Oct. 30, was played at North Point)

Northern 3, Chopticon 0 (makeup from Oct. 30)

La Plata 10, Crossland 0 (makeup from Oct. 30, was played at North Point)

Huntingtown 6, Stone 2 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Class 4A East Region quarterfinal

Broadneck 5, Leonardtown 1 (makeup from Oct. 30)

Friday, Nov. 2

Class 2A South Region semifinal

Calvert 11, Douglass 0

Class 3A South Region semifinal

La Plata 2, Westlake 0 (game was played at North Point)

Class 4A East Region semifinal

South River 7, North Point 2

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Huntingtown 2, Northern 1

Monday, Nov. 5

Class 3A South Region championship

Huntingtown 3, La Plata 2

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 5 Southern at No. 3 Calvert

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 2A state semifinal at Bel Air High School, Bel Air

Southern-Calvert winner vs. Fallston-Parkside winner, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 3A state semifinal at CCBC-Essex

No. 1 South Huntingtown vs. No. 1 East River Hill, TBA

Field hockey

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Northern 2, La Plata 0 (makeup from Oct. 29, was played at North Point)

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class 4A East Region semifinal

Severna Park 5, Leonardtown 0 (makeup from Oct. 29)

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Huntingtown 2, Chopticon 0 (makeup from Oct. 29)

Class 2A South Region semifinal

Patuxent 3, J.M. Bennett 0 (makeup from Oct. 29)

Friday, Nov. 2

Class 3A South Region championship

Northern 2, Huntingtown 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 2A South Region championship

Easton 1, Patuxent 0 (OT)

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Class 3A state semifinals at Broadneck High School, Annapolis

No. 3 South Northern vs. No. 1 East Atholton, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 3A state championship at Washington College, Chestertown

Northern-Atholton winner vs. Hereford-Linganore winner, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play-in match

Ryken 3, Seton 0

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class 2A South Region first round

Long Reach 3, McDonough 1

Class 4A East Region first round

Leonardtown 3, Meade 0

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference quarterfinal

Holy Cross 3, Ryken 0

Friday, Nov. 2

Class 2A South Region first round

Lackey 3, Largo 1

Class 3A South Region first round

Stone 3, Friendly 0

Class 4A East Region first round

Great Mills 3, North Point 2

Monday, Nov. 5

Class 2A South Region quarterfinals

Calvert 3, Long Reach 0

Patuxent def. Douglass

Glenelg 3, Lackey 0

Class 3A South Region quarterfinals

Friendly 3, Stone 1

Northern 3, Westlake 0

Huntingtown 3, Chopticon 0

La Plata 3, Crossland 0

Class 4A East Region quarterfinals

Arundel 3, Leonardtown 1

Broadneck 3, Great Mills 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Class 2A South Region semifinals

No. 12 Marriotts Ridge vs. No. 1 Calvert, 5 p.m. (match to be played at Calvert Middle School, Prince Frederick)

No. 3 Patuxent at No. 2 Glenelg, 6 p.m.

Class 3A South Region semifinals

No. 4 Northern at No. 1 Friendly, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Huntingtown at No. 2 La Plata, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Class 2A South Region championship

Marriotts Ridge-Calvert winner vs. Patuxent-Glenelg winner, TBA

Class 3A South Region championship

Northern-Friendly winner vs. Huntingtown-La Plata winner, TBA

Golf

Monday, Oct. 22

Class 4A-3A state semifinals at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park

1. Wootton 306, 2. Northern 312, 5. North Point 317, 16. La Plata 333, 19. Huntingtown 344, 20. Chopticon 345

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class 2A-1A state semifinals at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park

1. Marriotts Ridge 294, 7. McDonough 351

Maryland Independent Schools Athletic League tournament at Old South Country Club, Lothian

1. Calverton 179, 2. Spencerville 196, 3. Grace Christian 223, 4. Riverdale Baptist 239

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class 4A-3A state championship at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park

1. Wootton 603, 5. Northern 634, 8. North Point 653

Cross country

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class 3A South Region championships at Oak Ridge Park, Hughesville

Boys: 1. Northern 29, 2. Stone 65, 3. Huntingtown 81, 4. Westlake 94, 5. La Plata 115, 6. Chopticon 161

Girls: 1. Huntingtown 26, Northern 50, 3. Stone 59, 4. La Plata 94, 5. Chopticon 158, 6. Westlake 162

Friday, Nov. 2

Class 2A South Region championships at Oakland Mills High School, Columbia (makeup from Nov. 1)

Boys: 1. Marriotts Ridge 52, 3. Patuxent 80, 5.. Calvert 146, 9. McDonough 265

Girls: 1. Calvert 36, 4. Patuxent 110, 10. Lackey 293

Class 4A East Region championships at South River High School, Edgewater (makeup from Nov. 1)

Boys: 1. Severna Park 24, 2. North Point 63, 5. Great Mills 127, 7. Leonardtown 194

Girls: 1. Broadneck 37, 4. Leonardtown 106, 5. North Point 112, 8. Great Mills 209

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 4A state championships at Hereford High School, Parkton, 10 a.m. (girls), 11 a.m. (boys)

Class 3A state championships at Hereford High School, Parkton, 10:30 a.m. (girls), 11:30 a.m. (boys)

Class 2A state championships at Hereford High School, Parkton, 2 p.m. (girls), 3 p.m. (boys)

Maryland and Washington, D.C. Private School championships at Agricultural Farm Park, Derwood, TBA (Calverton, Ryken)

St. Maryís College of Maryland

Field hockey

Thursday, Nov. 1

Capital Athletic Conference semifinal

Mary Washington (Va.) 5, St. Maryís 1

Volleyball

Thursday, Nov. 1

Capital Athletic Conference first round

St. Maryís 3, York (Pa.) 0

Friday, Nov. 2

Capital Athletic Conference semifinal

Marymount (Va.) 3, St. Mary's 2

Menís swimming

Friday, Nov. 2

St. Maryís 125, Randolph-Macon (Va.) 79

Saturday, Nov. 3

St. Mary's 135, Goucher 70

Friday, Nov. 9

Washington (Md.) at St. Maryís, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

St. Maryís vs. Dickinson (Pa.), Susquehanna (Pa.) at York (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Womenís swimming

Friday, Nov. 2

St. Maryís 147, Randolph-Macon (Va.) 58

Saturday, Nov. 3

St. Mary's 161, Goucher 43

Friday, Nov. 9

Washington (Md.) at St. Maryís, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

St. Maryís vs. Dickinson (Pa.), Susquehanna (Pa.) at York (Pa.), 1 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland

Volleyball

Friday, Nov. 2

Region XX tournament at CCBC-Essex

CSM 2, Frederick 0

CSM 2, CCBC-Essex 1

Hagerstown 2, CSM 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Region XX tournament at CCBC-Essex

Semifinal: CSM 3, Allegany 2

Championship: Hagerstown 3, CSM 0

Menís basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Germanna (Va.) at CSM

Saturday, Nov. 10

CSM at Potomac State (W. Va.), 6 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

CSM vs. Beaver County (Pa.) at Keyser, W.Va.), noon

Womenís basketball

Thursday, Nov. 8

CSM at Potomac State (W. Va.), 6 p.m.