2012 All-Gazette cross country team -- Gazette.Net



advertisement

Runner of the Year

Will Bertrand

Clarksburg

Senior

First-year runner ran away with 4A West Region and 4A state titles. He had the third fastest time ever accomplished at the Hereford High course, blazing through the rugged course in 16:02.7.

Coach of the Year

Thomas Martin

Walter Johnson

5th year

Martin's Wildcats came up just short of capturing a fifth straight 4A state title, finishing second to Severna Park. Walter Johnson did capture county and region crowns.

First team

Collin Crilly

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Junior

Crilly captured the WCAC crown (16:36) as well as at the Chancellor Invitational and he ran to fourth place at the Private School championships.

David Levine

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior

Levine finished seventh or better in all three championship meets, including fifth at the 4A state meet (16:42.6) and at the 4A West Region meet (15:59).

Nick Simpson

Albert Einstein

Senior

Steady runner took third at county meet, second at the 3A West regionals and sixth at the 3A state meet in a time of 16:35.1.

Josh Trzeciak

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior

Raced his way to second place at the 4A West meet (15:43) and took fifth at counties and eighth at the state meet in a time of 16:54.8.

Chase Weaverling

Poolesville

Junior

Bested Bertrand for the Montgomery County title and snared second at the 2A West Region meet. He also finished seventh at the 2A state meet despite being hampered the last few weeks by plantar fasciitis.

Ben Withbroe

Albert Einstein

Senior

Established formidable one-two punch with Simpson to lead Einstein to the 3A West title. He placed in the top 10 in all three championship meets.

Honorable mention

Danniel Belay, Gaithersburg; E.J. Douglass, St. Andrew's; David Fitzgerald, Winston Churchill; Peter Horton, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Nathaniel Rees, Walter Johnson; Alex Riishojgaard, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Vikram Siberry, Sherwood; Andrew Smith, Our Lady of Good Counsel; Kevin Soraci, Landon; Diego Zarate, Northwest.

Girls

Runner of the Year

Nora McUmber

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Sophomore

Powered her team's championship run by taking first place at both the Montgomery County and 4A West Region meets and third at the 4A state meet.

Coach of the Year

Chad Young

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

6th year

For the second straight year, the Barons made a clean sweep of championship titles, placing first at the Montgomery County, 4A West Region and 4A state meets.

First team

Caroline Beakes

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Sophomore

Captured 4A state title in her first year, completing the Hereford course in 19:17.4. She also placed second at the county and 4A West meets.

Claire Beautz

Poolesville

Sophomore

Raced her way to first place at the 2A West Regional meet (18:43.4) while also placing second at the 2A state meet (19:49.6) and fourth at the county meet (19:03.57).

Sophie El-Masry

Richard Montgomery

Freshman

Battled McUmber and Beakes in all three championship meets, taking third at counties (18:48.69) and at the 4A West meet (18:22) and second at the 4A state meet (19:23.0).

Taylor Kozam

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Sophomore

Led the Falcons to second place at the WCAC meet by taking first place in a time of 20:17 and second at the 57th annual William Tennent Invitational (18:46.5).

Isabelle Latour

Quince Orchard

Senior

Guided Cougars to second-place finish to B-CC in all three championship meets by placing 11th or better at counties, regions and states.

Lucy Srour

Winston Churchill

Sophomore

Followed solid freshman campaign by finishing in the top nine at counties, regions and states, including fifth at the 4A state meet in a time of 19:55.1.

Honorable mention

Sydney Almeida, Springbrook; Abbey Daley, Clarksburg; Abby Fry, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Mia Gyau, Bullis; Amanda Hayes-Puttfarken, Sherwood; Kiernan Keller, Academy of the Holy Cross; Lucie Noall, Clarksburg; Chelsie Pennello, Poolesville; Julia Pitts, Academy of the Holy Cross; Regina Schreiber, Quince Orchard.