ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Football

Friday, Nov. 9

Class 2A South Region semifinal

Gwynn Park 18, McDonough 7

Class 3A South Region semifinals

Huntingtown 49, Friendly 12

Westlake 41, Potomac 30

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class 2A South Region semifinal

Douglass 29, Patuxent 27

Friday, Nov. 16

Class 3A South Region championship

Huntingtown 29, Westlake 7

Saturday, Nov. 24

Class 3A state semifinal

No. 3 Huntingtown at No. 2 Milford Mill, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Class 2A South Region championship

Patuxent 5, Gwynn Park 0

Class 3A South Region championship

Huntingtown 2, Northern 1

Friday, Nov. 9

Class 2A state semifinal at Bel Air High School, Bel Air Queen Anne's 4, Patuxent 0 Saturday, Nov. 10 Class 3A state semifinal at Community College of Baltimore County-Essex Reservoir 5, Huntingtown 1

Girls soccer

Monday, Nov. 5

Class 3A South Region championship

Huntingtown 3, La Plata 2

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Class 2A South Region championship

Calvert 2, Southern 1

Friday, Nov. 9

Class 2A state semifinal at Bel Air High School, Bel Air Fallston 1, Calvert 0 Saturday, Nov. 10 Class 3A state semifinal at Community College of Baltimore County-Essex River Hill 3, Huntingtown 0

Field hockey

Friday, Nov. 2

Class 3A South Region championship

Northern 2, Huntingtown 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class 2A South Region championship

Easton 1, Patuxent 0 (OT)

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Class 3A state semifinal at Broadneck High School, Annapolis Atholton 4, Northern 0

Volleyball

Friday, Nov. 9

Class 2A South Region championship

Calvert 3, Glenelg 1 (match was played at Calvert Middle School, Prince Frederick) Class 3A South Region championship La Plata 3, Northern 1 Tuesday, Nov. 13 Class 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland's Ritchie Coliseum, College Park Calvert 3, North Caroline 0 Wednesday, Nov. 14 Class 3A state semifinal at University of Maryland's Ritchie Coliseum, College Park Centennial 3, La Plata 0 Monday, Nov. 19 Class 2A state championship at University of Maryland's Ritchie Coliseum, College Park Williamsport 3, Calvert 0

Golf

Monday, Oct. 22

Class 4A-3A state semifinals at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park 1. Wootton 306, 2. Northern 312, 5. North Point 317, 16. La Plata 333, 19. Huntingtown 344, 20. Chopticon 345 Tuesday, Oct. 23 Class 2A-1A state semifinals at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park 1. Marriotts Ridge 294, 7. McDonough 351 Maryland Independent Schools Athletic League tournament at Old South Country Club, Lothian 1. Calverton 179, 2. Spencerville 196, 3. Grace Christian 223, 4. Riverdale Baptist 239 Wednesday, Oct. 24 Class 4A-3A state championship at University of Maryland Golf Course, College Park 1. Wootton 603, 5. Northern 634, 8. North Point 653

Cross country

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class 3A South Region championships at Oak Ridge Park, Hughesville

Boys: 1. Northern 29, 2. Stone 65, 3. Huntingtown 81, 4. Westlake 94, 5. La Plata 115, 6. Chopticon 161

Girls: 1. Huntingtown 26, Northern 50, 3. Stone 59, 4. La Plata 94, 5. Chopticon 158, 6. Westlake 162 Friday, Nov. 2 Class 2A South Region championships at Oakland Mills High School, Columbia (makeup from Nov. 1)

Boys: 1. Marriotts Ridge 52, 3. Patuxent 80, 5.. Calvert 146, 9. McDonough 265

Girls: 1. Calvert 36, 4. Patuxent 110, 10. Lackey 293 Class 4A East Region championships at South River High School, Edgewater (makeup from Nov. 1)

Boys: 1. Severna Park 24, 2. North Point 63, 5. Great Mills 127, 7. Leonardtown 194

Girls: 1. Broadneck 37, 4. Leonardtown 106, 5. North Point 112, 8. Great Mills 209 Saturday, Nov. 10 Class 2A state championships at Hereford High School, Parkton

Boys: 1. Catoctin 77, 10. Patuxent 277, 17. Calvert 468

Girls: 1. Calvert 57, 8, Patuxent 231

Class 3A state championships at Hereford High School, Parkton

Boys: 1. Hereford 52, 6. Northern 214, 18. Stone 480, 21. Huntingtown 579, 22. Westlake 584

Girls: 1. Reservoir 65, 13. Huntingtown 351, 16. Northern 381, 17. Stone 402, 20. La Plata 554 Class 4A state championships at Hereford High School, Parkton

Boys: 1. Severna Park 47, 5. North Point 185, 15. Great Mills 323

Girls: 1. Bethesda Chevy-Chase 67, 15. North Point 354, 16. Leonardtown 380 Maryland and Washington, D.C. Private School championships at Agricultural Farm Park, Derwood Large schools boys: 1. Georgetown Day 69, 14. Ryken 385 Large schools girls: 1. Georgetown Day 91, 10. Ryken 256

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Men's basketball

Saturday, Nov. 17

Hoopsville National Invitational Classic, Owings Mills Catholic (D.C.) 65, St. Mary's 52 Sunday, Nov. 18 Hoopsville National Invitational Classic, Owings Mills St. Mary's 59, Randolph-Macon (Va.) 49 Saturday, Nov. 24 Carnegie Mellon Double Tree Tournament, Pittsburgh, Pa.

St. Mary's vs. Capital (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25

Carnegie Mellon Double Tree Tournament, Pittsburgh, Pa., TBA Women's basketball Seahawk Classic at St. Mary's Saturday, Nov. 17 St. Mary's 96, CCNY 40 Sunday, Nov. 18 Seahawk Classic at St. Mary's St. Mary's 73, Rosemont (Pa.) 71 Tuesday, Nov. 20 St. Mary’s at Meredith (N.C.), 7 p.m.

Men’s swimming

Saturday, Nov. 17

McDaniel 106, St. Mary's 99

Women’s swimming

Saturday, Nov. 17

St. Mary's 114, McDaniel 91

College of Southern Maryland

Men’s basketball

Friday, Nov. 1

CSM 69, Garrett 61

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Howard at CSM, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Friday, Nov. 16

CSM 64, Garrett 39

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Howard at CSM, 6 p.m.