ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Football

Thursday, Nov. 29

Class 3A state championship at M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore

River Hill 18, Huntingtown 14

Boys basketball

Thursday, Nov. 29

Grace Christian 84, Faith Baptist (Va.) 34

Friday, Nov. 30

Calverton 64, Options Public Charter School 63

Harford Christian School Tip-Off tournament

Grace Christian 61, Towle Institute (Del.) 39

Saturday, Dec. 1

Ryken 82, Don Bosco Cristo Rey 18

Harford Christian School Tip-Off tournament

Harford Christian 46, Grace Christian 39

Monday, Dec. 3

Ryken 88, Heritage 44

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Lanham Christian 68, King’s Christian 27

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Options Public Charter School (D.C.) at Ryken, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Grace Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Northern at Patuxent (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Stone at Huntingtown (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Lackey vs. Calvert (NC), 6:30 p.m. (game to be played at Calvert Middle School, Prince Frederick)

McDonough at Great Mills (NC), 7 p.m.

Chopticon at Glen Burnie, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 7

Calvert at Patuxent (NC), 5 p.m.

Coppin Academy at Grace Christian, 6:45 p.m.

North Point at La Plata (NC), 7 p.m.

Stone at Lackey (NC), 7 p.m.

Westlake at McDonough (NC), 7 p.m.

Northern at Chopticon (NC), 7 p.m.

Leonardtown at Great Mills (NC), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

King’s Christian at Model (D.C.), 2 p.m.

Grace Brethren-Clinton at Ryken, 3 p.m.

Calverton at Yeshiva, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Patuxent at South River, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Westlake (NC), 7 p.m.

Old Mill at Stone, 7 p.m.

North County at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

Lackey at North Point, 7 p.m.

Calverton at King’s Christian, 7 p.m.

Great Mills at Calvert (NC), 7:30 p.m. (game to be played at Patuxent)

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Odenton Christian at King’s Christian, 4:30 p.m.

O’Connell (Va.) at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Calverton at Lab (D.C.), 6 p.m.

La Plata at Patuxent (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Huntingtown at Chopticon (NC), 6:30 p.m.

McDonough at Northern (NC), 7 p.m.

North Point at Leonardtown (NC), 7 p.m.

Great Mills at Westlake (NC), 7 p.m.

Calvert vs. Ryken at St. Mary’s College of Maryland, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 27

Calverton 44, National Collegiate Prep 4

Thursday, Nov. 29

Faith Baptist 52, Grace Christian 2

Friday, Nov. 30

Sidwell Friends tournament

Sidwell Friends 40, Calverton 15

Harford Christian School Tip-Off Tournament

Grace Christian 32, Towle Institute (Del.) 23

Saturday, Dec. 1

IAAM Challenge at St. Vincent Pallotti High School, Laurel

Ryken 60, Archbishop John Carroll 28

Sidwell Friends tournament

Maret (D.C.) 48, Calverton 20

Harford Christian School Tip-Off Tournament

Harford Christian 66, Grace Christian 8

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Patuxent at Northern (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Huntingtown at Stone (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at McDonough (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Leonardtown (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Model (D.C.) at Calverton, 6;30 p.m.

Coolidge (D.C.) at Ryken, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6

Huntingtown at South River, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 7

Coppin Academy at Grace Christian, 5:30 p.m.

La Plata at North Point (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at Stone (NC), 6:30 p.m.

McDonough at Westlake (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Patuxent (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at Northern (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at Leonardtown (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

King’s Christian at Model (D.C.), noon

Beast of the East tournament at St. Frances (Pa.)

Ryken vs. Archbishop Ryan (Pa.), 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

Beast of the East tournament at St. Frances (Pa.)

Ryken vs. Germantown Academy (Pa.), 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Calverton at King’s Christian, 5:30 p.m.

North Point at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at La Plata (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Great Mills (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Northeast at Northern, 6:30 p.m.

Ryken at Severna Park, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Spencerville at Grace Christian, 5 p.m.

Stone at Chopticon (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Calverton at Lab (D.C.), 4:30 p.m.

Northern at McDonough (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at North Point (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent at La Plata (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at Huntingtown (NC), 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at Great Mills (NC), 6:30 p.m.

North County at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

Ryken at O’Connell (Va.), 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Friday, Nov. 30-Saturday, Dec. 1

Raymond B. Oliver Invitational at McDonogh School, Owings Mills

1. McDonogh 261, 8. Ryken 105.5

Tuesday, Dec. 4

DeMatha, McNamara at Ryken

Ryken 40, DeMatha 37; Ryken 66, McNamara 18

Wednesday, Dec. 5

North Point, Calvert at La Plata, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6

Northern at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

McDonough at Chopticon, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 7

Braves Invitational at Chopticon, TBA (Chopticon, Great Mills, Patuxent, McDonough)

Walsh Iron Man at Walsh Jesuit High School (Ohio), 1 p.m. (Ryken)

War on the Shore tournament at Wicomico Youth and Civic Center, Salisbury, 3 p.m. (Huntingtown, La Plata, Ryken, Stone)

Scorpion duals at Oakland Mills High School, Columbia, 4 p.m. (North Point)

Saturday, Dec. 8

Braves Invitational at Chopticon, TBA (Chopticon, Great Mills, Patuxent, McDonough)

Scorpion duals at Oakland Mills High School, Columbia, 9:30 a.m. (North Point)

War on the Shore tournament at Wicomico Youth and Civic Center, Salisbury, 10 a.m. (Huntingtown, La Plata, Ryken, Stone)

Walsh Iron Man at Walsh Jesuit High School (Ohio), 10 a.m. (Ryken)

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Lackey, Huntingtown at Westlake, 5 p.m.

Patuxent at North Point, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at Leonardtown, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Ryken, Gonzaga (D.C.) at Good Counsel, TBA

Swimming

Wednesday, Dec. 5

At Lackey pool: Great Mills, La Plata at Lackey, 5 p.m.

At North Point pool: Northern vs. Stone, 5 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Calvert vs. Chopticon, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 7

At Lackey pool: Huntingtown vs. Leonardtown, 5 p.m.

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Chopticon, Westlake vs. Northern, 5 p.m.

At North Point pool: North Point vs. La Plata, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

At Lackey pool: Leonardtown, Calvert vs. La Plata, 4:30 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Huntingtown vs. Great Mills, 6 p.m.

At Lackey pool: North Point, Patuxent vs. Westlake, 7 p.m

Indoor track and field

Wednesday, Dec. 5

St. Mary’s Invitational at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Men's basketball

Saturday, Dec. 1

St. Mary’s 58, York (Pa.) 50

Monday, Dec. 3

St. Mary’s 83, Medgar Evers (N.Y.) 38

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Christopher Newport (Va.) at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

Marymount (Va.) at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Women's basketball

Thursday, Nov. 29

St. Mary’s 84, Randolph-Macon (Va.) 66

Saturday, Dec. 1

York (Pa.) 62, St. Mary’s 48

Thursday, Dec. 6

St. Mary’s at Christopher Newport (Va.), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

Marymount (Va.) at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Washington Adventist at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Men’s swimming

Friday, Nov. 30-Sunday, Dec. 2

Franklin & Marshall Invitational, Lancaster, Pa.

1. Franklin & Marshall (Pa.) 829.5, 5. St. Mary’s 391

Women’s swimming

Friday, Nov. 30-Sunday, Dec. 2

Franklin & Marshall Invitational, Lancaster, Pa.

1. California (Pa.) 677, 3. St. Mary’s 506

College of Southern Maryland

Men’s basketball

Saturday, Dec. 1

CCBC-Catonsville 88, CSM 71

Sunday, Dec. 2

Richard Bland (Va.) 80, CSM 78

Wednesday, Dec. 5

CCBC-Dundalk at CSM, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

CSM at Cecil, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

CSM at Baltimore, 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 5

CCBC-Dundalk at CSM, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

CSM at Cecil, 1 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Tidewater (Va.) at CSM, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

CSM at Baltimore, 6 p.m.