ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Boys basketball

Monday, Dec. 17

King’s Christian 60, Southern Maryland Christian 15 La Plata 65, Stone 56 (NC) Glen Burnie 61, Leonardtown 46 Great Mills 48, Lackey (NC) 44 Westlake 53, Bladensburg 47 Severna Park 51, Huntingtown 39 Tuesday, Dec. 18 Grace Christian 70, Yeshiva 53 Wednesday, Dec. 19 Leonardtown 66, Patuxent 39 (NC) Huntingtown 47, Northern 41 (NC) Lackey 74, La Plata 52 (NC) Perry Street Prep (D.C.) 72, Calverton 34 Thursday, Dec. 20 North Point at Stone, 5:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Granite Christian, 6 p.m.

McDonough vs. Calvert, 7:30 p.m. (game to be played at Huntingtown) Friday, Dec. 21 Huntingtown at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

DeMatha at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at North Point Lackey vs. Sidwell Friends, 1 p.m.

Northern vs. Mount Carmel School, 3 p.m.

Douglass vs. Westlake, 5 p.m.

Cesar Chavez (D.C.) vs. North Point, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at Westlake Lackey-Sidwell Friends loser vs. Northern-Mount Carmel School loser, 1 p.m.

Douglass-Westlake loser vs. Cesar Chavez (D.C.)-North Point loser, 3 p.m.

Northern-Mount Carmel School winner vs. Cesar Chavez (D.C.)-North Point winner, 5 p.m.

Lackey-Sidwell Friends winner vs. Douglass-Westlake winner, 7 p.m.

Southern Maryland Holiday tournament at Great Mills Chopticon vs. Calvert, 3:30 p.m.

Leonardtown vs. Great Mills, 7 p.m.

Springbrook Holiday Classic at Springbrook High School, Silver Spring Springbrook vs. Stone, 7 p.m.

Cap City Classic, TBA (Patuxent)

Northeast tournament, 7 p.m. (Calverton) Tournament, TBA (Grace Christian) Tournament, TBA (King’s Christian) Friday, Dec. 28 Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at Westlake (Lackey, Northern, North Point, Westlake) Game 9, 11:45 a.m.

Game 10, 3:15 p.m.

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at North Point (Lackey, Northern, North Point, Westlake) Game 11, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Southern Maryland Holiday tournament at Great Mills Consolation game: Chopticon-Calvert loser vs. Leonardtown-Great Mills loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game: Chopticon-Calvert winner vs. Leonardtown-Great Mills winner, 7 p.m.

Springbrook Holiday Classic at Springbrook High School, Silver Spring Consolation game: Springbrook-Stone loser vs. Magruder-Gwynn Park loser, 5 p.m.

Championship game: Springbrook-Stone winner vs. Magruder-Gwynn Park winner, 7 p.m.

Winters Mill Holiday Classic

Winters Mill vs. Huntingtown, 8:30 p.m.

Cap City Classic, TBA (Patuxent)

King George tournament, TBA (McDonough)

Northeast tournament vs. Southern/Mt. Hebron, 5 or 7 p.m. (Calverton) Tournament, TBA (Grace Christian) Tournament, TBA (King’s Christian) Saturday, Dec. 29 McLean School at Ryken, 5 p.m.

Winters Mill Holiday Classic

Huntingtown vs. Walkersville, 4 p.m.

King George tournament, TBA (McDonough)

Girls basketball

Monday, Dec. 17

Severna Park 45, Leonardtown 29

Chopticon 49, Patuxent 31 (NC)

Stone 55, La Plata 45 (NC)

Great Mills 61, Lackey 20 (NC)

Spencerville 58, Calverton 25

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Takoma 92, Grace Christian 18

Wednesday, Dec. 19

Perry Street Prep (D.C.) 37, Calverton 30 Chopticon 51, Annapolis 46 La Plata 40, Lackey 25 (NC) Leonardtown 45, Patuxent 34 (NC) Huntingtown 52, Northern 28 (NC) Thursday, Dec. 20 Grace Christian at Granite Christian, 4:30 p.m.

North Point at Stone (NC), 7 p.m.

Nike Tournament at Champions, Phoenix, Ariz.

Division L first round: Carondelet (Minn.) vs. Ryken, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Patuxent at Huntingtown (NC), 7 p.m.

Eagle Christmas Tournament at Annapolis Area Christian School, Severn St. Paul's School for the Girls vs. Northern, 5:30 p.m.

Nike Tournament at Champions, Phoenix, Ariz.

Division L loser's bracket: Carondelet (Minn.)-Ryken loser vs. Lynwood (Calif.)-Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) loser, 2:15 p.m.

Division L semifinal: Carondelet (Minn.)-Ryken winner vs. Lynwood (Calif.)-Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) winner, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Eagle Christmas Tournament at Annapolis Area Christian School, Severn Consolation game: St. Paul's School for the Girls-Northern loser vs. Salisbury Christian-Annapolis Area Christian loser, 1 p.m.

Championship game: St. Paul's School for the Girls-Northern loser vs. Salisbury Christian-Annapolis Area Christian loser, 2:30 p.m.

Nike Tournament at Champions, Phoenix, Ariz. (Ryken) Division L championship game, 6 p.m.

Division L third-place game, 8:30 p.m.

Division L fifth-place game, 8:30 p.m.

Division L seventh-place game, 9:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at Westlake Fairfax (Va.) vs. Lackey, 3 p.m.

Hayfield (Va.) vs. North Point, 5 p.m.

Ballou (D.C.) vs. Westlake, 7 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Patuxent vs. Dulaney, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at North Point Fairfax (Va.)-Lackey loser vs. Old Mill-Battlefield (Va.) loser, 1 p.m.

Hayfield (Va.)-North Point loser vs. Ballou (D.C.)-Westlake loser, 3 p.m.

Fairfax (Va.)-Lackey winner vs. Ballou (D.C.)-Westlake winner, 5 p.m.

Hayfield (Va.)-North Point winner vs. Old Mill-Battlefield (Va.) winner, 7 p.m.

Southern Maryland Holiday Tournament at Great Mills Chopticon vs. Stone, 2 p.m.

Leonardtown vs. Great Mills, 5:30 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Patuxent vs. Laurel, 7:45 p.m.

Grace Christian tournament, TBA (Grace Christian, King’s Christian) Friday, Dec. 28 Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at Westlake (Lackey, North Point, Westlake) Game 9, 10 a.m.

Game 10, 1:30 p.m.

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at North Point (Lackey, North Point, Westlake) Game 11, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 5 p.m.

Southern Maryland Holiday Tournament at Great Mills Consolation game: Chopticon-Stone loser vs. Leonardtown-Great Mills loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game: Chopticon-Stone winner vs. Leonardtown-Great Mills winner, 5:30 p.m.

Grace Christian tournament, TBA (Grace Christian, King’s Christian)

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Patuxent 48, Lackey 30

North Point 34, Huntingtown 23

La Plata 36, Leonardtown 31

Westlake 42, McDonough 40

Parkdale, Chopticon at Stone

Stone 54, Chopticon 16; Stone 39, Parkdale 37; Parkdale def. Chopticon Great Mills, Calvert at Northern Northern 59, Calvert 12; Northern 69, Great Mills 12; Calvert 60, Great Mills 12 Thursday, Dec. 20 Stone at Bladensburg Friday, Dec. 21 La Plata duals, 2:45 p.m. (Lackey, La Plata, North Point) Surrattsville, Patuxent at Gwynn Park, 5 p.m.

Carver Vo-Tech tournament, TBA (Great Mills) Saturday, Dec. 22 La Plata duals, 9:45 a.m. (Lackey, La Plata, North Point) Carver Vo-Tech tournament, TBA (Great Mills) Beast of the East tournament at University of Delaware, TBA (Ryken) Sunday, Dec. 23 Beast of the East tournament at University of Delaware, TBA (Ryken) Thursday, Dec. 27 Damascus tournament, TBA (Northern) Friday, Dec. 28 Damascus tournament, TBA (Northern) Mount Mat Madness at University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, 12:30 p.m. (Huntingtown, Leonardtown, Ryken) Saturday, Dec. 29 Mount Mat Madness at University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, 8:30 a.m. (Huntingtown, Leonardtown, Ryken) Hammond at Lackey

Swimming

Tuesday, Dec. 18

At Lackey pool: Stone, Calvert vs. McDonough

Boys: Calvert 134, Stone 130; Calvert 137, McDonough 126; McDonough 199, Stone 128

Girls: Calvert 125, Stone 124; Calvert 140, McDonough 131; McDonough 125, Stone 124 At Lackey pool: Lackey, Chopticon vs. Patuxent

Boys: Patuxent 138, Lackey 136; Patuxent 169, Chopticon 82; Lackey 193, Chopticon 82

Girls: Patuxent 140, Lackey 135; Patuxent 139, Chopticon 128; Lackey 152, Chopticon 124 Thursday, Dec. 20 At North Point pool: McDonough vs. Great Mills, 5 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: La Plata vs. Chopticon, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Calvert vs. Patuxent, 5 p.m.

Indoor track and field

Wednesday, Dec. 19

Calvert County Invitational at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. North Point 96, 2. Huntingtown 87, 3. Patuxent 69, 4. Northern 54, 5. Westlake 48, 6. Leonardtown 43.33, 7. La Plata 42, 8 Lackey 41, 9. Great Mills 30.33, 10. Thomas Stone 17.33, 11. McDonough 10, Calvert 8, 13. Chopticon 0

Girls: 1. North Point 108, 2. Huntingtown 102.75, 3. Leonardtown 77.75, 4. La Plata 53, 5. Thomas Stone 50, 6. Northern 40, 7. Westlake 37, 8. Calvert 30, 9. Patuxent 17, 10. Great Mills 9.75, 11. McDonough 9, 12. Lackey 7, 13. Chopticon 4.75

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Men's basketball

Saturday, Dec. 22

FDU-Florham (N.J.) at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Seahawk Holiday Tournament at St. Mary’s Swarthmore (Pa.) vs. St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 30

Seahawk Holiday Tournament at St. Mary’s Misericordia (Pa.) at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Women's basketball

Monday, Dec. 17

Shenandoah (Va.) 54, St. Mary’s 51 (OT)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Christopher Newport (Va.) at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.