ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Football

Athlete of the Year

Trey Lee

Patuxent senior athlete

Resume: All-SMAC Most Outstanding player; as running back, 158 rushes for 1,408 yards and 18 touchdowns; as quarterback, completed 31 of 60 passes (52 percent) for 510 yards and 6 touchdowns versus 2 interceptions; as running back, had 145 carries for 1,281 yards and 19 scores; as receiver, 10 catches for 90 yards; as defensive back, 48 tackles, 32 solo; 2 interception returns for touchdowns; 1 kickoff and 1 punt return for touchdown

High praise: “The most dynamic player in Southern Maryland.” — Steve Crounse, Patuxent head coach

“He was a phenomenal two-way player. Offensively, he was a threat to score every time he touched the ball. Defensively, he made a lot of big plays when the team needed him.” — Brendan Galligan, Huntingtown head coach

Coach of the Year

Brendan Galligan

Huntingtown (first season)

Resume: Co-SMAC champion with North Point and Patuxent; 12-2 overall (7-1 SMAC); won Class 3A South Region championship with 29-7 win over Westlake; Class 3A state finalist after falling late 18-14 to River Hill of Howard County on Nov. 29; won first seven games and, after loss to Westlake on Oct. 19, added five-game win streak; held opponents to single digits in seven games; scored 30 or more points in nine games

First team

Offense

QB Zach Piazza, Huntingtown senior

Completed 79 of 152 passes (52 percent and QB rating of 107); 1,282 yards; 17 touchdowns; tossed touchdown in 10 of 14 games

RB Rafiq Douglas, Patuxent junior

106 carries for 1,168 yards (11.02 yards per carry); 14 touchdowns; rushed for 100 or more yards in 9 of 10 SMAC games; All-SMAC first-team selection

RB Arnez Bowens, Huntingtown junior

1,290 yards on 182 carries (7.09 average); 14 touchdowns; season-high 267 yards on Oct. 12 vs. Patuxent; All-SMAC second-team selection

WR Tavi Thomas, Calvert senior

17 catches for 421 yards (24.77 average); 6 touchdowns; All-SMAC first-team selection

WR Laron Gross, Patuxent junior

25 receptions for 489 yards (19.56 average); 5 touchdowns; All-SMAC second-team selection

TE Adam Swann, Northern senior

12 catches for 239 yards (19.92 average); 2 touchdowns

OL Raphael Douglas, Patuxent senior

Tailbacks averaged 9.36 yards per carry and scored 42 touchdowns; All-SMAC first-team selection

OL Austin Long, Calvert junior

Helped team average 26.9 points and 6.57 rushing yards per game; All-SMAC first-team selection

OL Tyler Weakley, Northern senior

Helped pave way for 211 rushing yards per game; All-SMAC second-team selection

OL Austin Criss, Patuxent junior

Helped running backs gain 3,426 yards; All-SMAC second-team selection

OL Riley Cannon, Huntingtown senior

Helped clear way for 3,718 yards on ground; All-SMAC first-team selection

K Noah Reeves, Huntingtown junior

51 PATs; 4 field goals; third on team with 63 points

ST: Colton Rowe, Huntingtown senior

7 returns for 174 yards (24.86 average); longest return was 44 yards; 28 punts for 952 yards (34.0 average); longest was 56; 4 touchbacks; All-SMAC first-team selection

Defense

DL Travis Weldon, Patuxent senior

54 tackles (28 solo); 1 sack

DL Austin Long, Calvert junior

Fourth on team with 71 tackles (51 solo); team-high 5 sacks; 1 fumble recovery; 1 caused fumble; All-SMAC second-team selection

DL James Lee, Patuxent senior

All-SMAC second team; 60 tackles, 35 solo; team-high 2 sacks

DL Erwin Jones, Huntingtown senior

58 tackles (41 solo); led team in hurries (4) and sacks (3); 1 interception; 1 fumble recovery; All-SMAC first-team selection

LB Josh Woodburn, Huntingtown senior

Team-high 142 tackles, including 106 solo; 2 sacks; 2 interceptions; 2 fumble recoveries; All-SMAC second-team selection

LB James Hall, Patuxent senior

All-SMAC second-team selection

LB James Mathesius, Calvert sophomore

Team-high 119 tackles (67 solo), 2 caused fumbles

LB Austin Kline, Huntingtown junior

96 tackles, 62 solo; 3 quarterback hurries; 2 interceptions; 1 fumble recovery

DB Jermaine Hunter, Calvert senior

82 tackles (58 solo); 3 interceptions; 3 passes defensed; 1 fumble recovery; team-high 3 caused fumbles; All-SMAC second-team selection

DB Jules Lucas, Huntingtown senior

Third on team with 78 tackles (57 solo); team-high 3 interceptions; 1 caused fumble; All-SMAC first-team selection

DB Trey Lee, Patuxent senior

48 tackles (32 solo); 6 passes defensed; 2 interceptions; All-SMAC second-team selection

Honorable mentions

WR Bryan Rawlings, Huntingtown junior; WR Seth Grimwood, Northern senior; OL James Galloway, Patuxent senior; OL Jake Simon, Northern senior; DL Paul Henry, Northern junior; DL Dalonte Holland, Huntingtown junior; DL Cliff Armentrout, Northern senior; LB Geoff Ricker, Patuxent sophomore; DB M.J. Wallace, Calvert sophomore; DB C.J. Jones, Huntingtown junior; ST Joe Guididas, Northern senior; ST Eric Chaconas, Patuxent junior

Boys soccer

Athlete of the Year

Ryan Phelps

Northern junior forward

Résumé: Led Patriots to 14-2-1 overall record (10-2-1 SMAC, second place); helped team win 11 straight games in regular season; Patriot Classic champions; Class 3A South Region finalist; All-SMAC first-team selection

High praise: “Ryan was a very dynamic player whose creativity and playmaking was very impressive. His 1-v-1 skill, touch, speed and powerful shot with both feet make him a good candidate for player of the year.” John Rossi, Northern head coach

Coach of the Year

Rob Martin

Huntingtown (first season)

Résumé: 13-5 overall record; third-place 9-3 in SMAC; had pair of five-game win streaks; three losses were by one goal; three wins against county opponents; six shutouts; won first Class 3A South Region championship in program history with 2-1 win over rival Northern on Nov. 6; fell in Class 3A state semifinals to eventual state champion Reservoir of Howard County

First team

Forwards

Ryan Phelps, Northern junior

11 goals; 21 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection

Eric Brauner, Patuxent senior

4 goals; 6 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection; Patuxent’s Coach’s Award recipient; played defender, midfield and forward and was even backup goalie

Keith Merriman, Huntingtown senior

Team-high 12 goals; 4 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Midfielders

Evan Norfolk, Northern senior

All-SMAC second-team selection as a back; all-state honorable mention selection

Nathan Howard, Northern junior

Team-high 14 goals, including two in an overtime win over Leonardtown on Sept. 13; 4 assists; All-SMAC second team as a back

Jake Hayden, Patuxent senior

12 goals; 7 assists; Patuxent’s Most Outstanding Player; captain; patched a tough hole in the middle when he moved back from forward

Cole Kern, Calverton sophomore

18 assists; Cougars’ midfield general; scored eventual Maryland Independent Schools Athletic League championship-winning goal on penalty kick

Backs

Devin Rediker, Huntingtown senior

6 goals, including all three in win over Lackey on Sept. 11; 3 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection

Daniel Zilevicius, Northern junior

All-SMAC first-team selection

Patrick Wilkerson, Huntingtown senior

Helped hold regular season opponents to 0.90 goals per game; 6 shutouts; All-SMAC second-team selection

Goalkeeper

Zach Dunn, Northern senior

Took over as starting keeper late in regular season and played last seven games of season, four of which were shutouts; All-SMAC second-team selection

Utility

Jason Reid, Calvert senior

All-SMAC second-team selection; primarily a central defender

Honorable mentions

F Joe Cirillo, Northern senior; F Jason Weatherly, Calvert senior; F Steve Goff, Calverton senior; M Michael Thompson, Huntingtown senior; M Eric Elder, Patuxent junior; M Brandon Pierce, Calvert junior; M David Tarry, Calverton sophomore; D Alex McComb, Huntingtown senior; D Greg Mazur, Patuxent senior; D Eric Chaconas, Patuxent junior; U Zach Nega, Huntingtown senior; U Nico Sbrocco, Calvert freshman; U Brady Santerre, Calvert freshman; U Justin Knode, Calverton senior

Girls soccer

Athlete of the Year

Megen Jackson

Calvert senior forward

Résumé: All-SMAC Most Outstanding Player; four-year year varsity player; two-year captain; 2012 all-state first-team selection; led Cavaliers to 11-2-2 regular season record and share of SMAC title; Class 2A South Region champions

High praise: “Leading scorer in SMAC and SMAC player of the year." Dawn Lister, Calvert head coach

Coach of the Year

Carlton Leslie

Calverton (sixth season)

Résumé: MISAL champions for sixth straight season following 5-0 win over Rockbridge Academy of Anne Arundel County on Oct. 27; won first nine games and last eight; have won last 61 league games dating back to 2007; scored five or more goals 14 times; nine shutouts; only allowed more than three goals once, in 4-3 regular season overtime win over Rockbridge on Sept. 14; only loss was 2-0 to St. Mary’s Ryken; reached 100th career coaching win against Key School on Aug. 28

First team

Forwards

Natalie Dawes, Northern senior

Team-high 10 goals despite missing three games due to injury; 5 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Sarah Osborne, Huntingtown freshman

Awarded team’s Golden Cleat Award for highest scorer; team-high 17 goals, including three against Thomas Stone and two each against Patuxent, Great Mills and Northern; All-SMAC second-team selection

Megen Jackson, Calvert senior

SMAC-leading 18 goals in regular season; 23 goals, 3 assists including playoffs.

Morgan Tabor, Calverton junior

Calverton’s Offensive Player of the Year; 54 goals led county and MISAL conference; 16 assists; scored six goals in less than a half in playoff win over Spencerville on Oct. 23; All-MISAL first-team selection

Midfielders

Tori Bellucci, Huntingtown junior

Second highest on team with 11 goals, despite missing several games; 5 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection; all-state first-team selection

Karissa Fenwick, Patuxent sophomore

Tied for second in team scoring with 8 goals; led team in assists with 10; All-SMAC first-team selection

Angie Horan, Calverton junior

23 goals; 10 assists; fewest turnovers on team and third on team in winning free balls; All-MISAL first-team selection

Hailey Williams, Calvert sophomore

12 goals, SMAC-best 21 assists during regular season; All-SMAC first-team selection

Backs

Savannah Read, Patuxent senior

Captain; team’s shutdown defender; 65 steals; 2 goals; played 80 minutes in 11 of 13 games; All-SMAC first-team selection

Annie Sullivan, Calvert senior

4-year varsity player; captain; also saw time at forward and midfield; 9 goals; 5 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Zoe Gertz, Calverton junior

Calverton’s Defensive Player of the Year; led Cougars in defensive clears and saving clears; third in takeaways; 1 goal; 2 assists; All-MISAL first-team selection

Goalkeeper

Rachel King, Calvert

6 goals against was fewest in SMAC: 97 regular season saves (8.08 per game); including playoffs, stopped 105 of 112 shots (93 percent); made 16 saves in 1-1 tie against Patuxent on Oct. 11; All-SMAC first-team selection

Utility

Cierra Fenwick, Patuxent junior

Played forward and midfield and started at defense in Class 2A South Region playoffs; team-best 13 goals, including overtime winner against Thomas Stone on Oct. 4; 5 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Honorable mentions

F Dana King, Patuxent senior; F Alli Higgs, Calvert sophomore; M Cheyenne Manning, Calverton junior; M Bri Hite, Calvert junior; M Erin Shamleffer, Huntingtown sophomore; M Shelby Harrison, Calverton eighth-grader; M Brooke Bailey, Calvert junior; D Jade Hudson, Huntingtown senior; D Peyton Colgan, Northern senior; D Paige Fallin, Huntingtown sophomore; D Jadea Deahl, Patuxent sophomore; D Debbie Gibson, Calvert senior; U Rebecca Sweredoski, Huntingtown junior; GK Maggi Buckley, Northern senior; GK Elise Bouchard, Calverton sophomore

Field hockey

Athlete of the Year

Lydia Lorenson

Patuxent senior midfielder

Résumé: Captain; received Patuxent’s Credo Award for leadership and skill; played and scored goal in all-star game in November at Severna Park High School in Anne Arundel County, the first time a SMAC player has scored in the game; has 1 loss and 1 SMAC tie in high school varsity career

High praise: “She is the reason that transitions happened on the field. Her stick skills were stellar.” Lynn Powell, Patuxent head coach

Coach of the Year

Lynn Powell

Patuxent (13th season)

Résumé: Overall record of 14-2-1 (10-1-1 and tied for second with Huntingtown in SMAC); won first 11 games until 1-0 loss to Leonardtown on Oct. 10; including playoffs, 4-0-1 against county teams and did not allow goal against; 13 shutouts

First team

Forwards

Tara Truitt, Northern senior

Captain; 17 goals; 3 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Jacquelyn Nava, Patuxent senior

Captain; 8 goals; 9 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection

Amanda George, Huntingtown senior

5 goals; 10 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection

Amanda Pitcher, Calvert junior

13 goals; 5 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Midfielders

Carly Cummings, Northern senior

Northern’s Most Valuable Player; 5 goals; 3 assists; All-SMAC second-team selection

Lydia Lorenson, Patuxent senior

4 goals; All-SMAC first-team selection

Annalise Thole, Huntingtown sophomore

2 goals; 8 assists; 3 defensive saves

Defense

Stephanie Athens, Huntingtown senior

4-year varsity player; 2 goals; 11 assists; 12 defensive stops; All-SMAC first-team selection

Katie Carlson, Northern senior

Helped team record seven shutouts, including four straight in regular season and Class 3A South Region playoffs; All-SMAC second-team selection

Lauren Williford, Patuxent senior

5 goals, 4 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection

Goalkeeper

Bre Stack, Patuxent senior

Patuxent’s Most Valuable Player; captain; allowed two goals all season; 10 shutouts

Utility

Stephanie Wynn, Calvert senior

11 goals; 12 assists; All-SMAC first-team selection

Honorable mentions

F Jodie Hyland, Huntingtown junior; F Shannon Lanham, Calvert junior; F Rachelann Jaffee, Patuxent senior; M Eleni Brown, Calverton senior; M Katie Lerch, Calverton sophomore; M Karlie Quinn, Huntingtown senior; M Julie Keleti, Northern senior; D/M Sarah Bryner, Calvert senior; D Shea McFarland, Huntingtown junior; D Aly Cockrell, Calvert junior; GK Emily Beavers, Calvert senior; GK Julie Rycyna, Calverton senior

Volleyball

Athlete of the Year

Lauren Carman

Calvert senior setter

Resume: Helped Cavaliers compile 4-0 record against county opponents; helped Calvert earn top seed in Class 2A South Region playoffs, reach the Class 2A state championship match and win the SMAC title

High praise: “She was the player with the most touches on the volleyball for us and the offensive leader of our team. Although not flashy, she was behind a lot of the success that her hitters and our team had. She led the conference in assists per set, and aces per set.” Tim Smith, Calvert head coach

Coach of the Year

Tim Smith

Calvert (fourth season)

Resume: Second straight season as All-County Coach of the Year; All-SMAC Coach of the Year; SMAC champions; Class 2A South Region champions after a three games to one win over Glenelg of Howard County; fell in Class 2A state championship match to Williamsport of Washington County; 9-1 regular season record (two matches were postponed); 15-2 overall; swept first seven opponents; lost just six regular season games, three to La Plata, two to Patuxent and one to Huntingtown

“[This is their] second trip to the [Class 2A] state tournament [and they] won SMAC this season.” Beth Radford, Northern head coach

First team

Setter: Lauren Carman, Calvert senior

276 assists (7.9 per game); 22 kills; served at 92.4 percent; team-high 44 aces; 12 blocks, including 4 solo; 74 digs; All-SMAC second-team selection

Defensive specialist: Kristen Miller, Patuxent senior

Team-high 158 digs; 90 percent serving; 16 aces

Hitter: Kara Collins, Calvert senior

19 aces; 85.6 serve percentage; team-high 99 kills (52.4 percentage); 16 digs; 10 total blocks; All-SMAC first-team selection

Hitter: Shaelynn Schmidt, Patuxent senior

Co-captain; team-high 151 kills (44.5 kill percentage or 3.8 per game); .328 hitting percentage; second on team with 140 digs; team-high 175 serve-receive receptions; served at 90 percent; 26 aces; 15 blocks; All-SMAC first-team selection

Hitter: Morgan Jones, Huntingtown senior

Served at 93 percent; 35 aces; 4.2 digs and 3.4 kills per game; 10 solo blocks; All-SMAC first-team selection

Hitter: Rachel Hornick, Calvert junior

22 aces; serve percentage of 86.2; 92 kills or 2.9 per game (37.7 kill percentage); 11 assists; team-high 91 digs; 7 blocks; All-SMAC first-team selection

Hitter: Lauren Abbott, Huntingtown senior

46 blocks, 20 solo; 2.3 kills per game; 2.3 blocks per game; 98 serving percentage; All-SMAC second-team selection

Honorable mentions

S Jess Ward, Northern senior; S Sarah Nepini, Patuxent junior; DS Kelly Depaulo, Northern senior; DS Alyssa Osburn, Calvert senior; H Madison Scott, Patuxent junior; H Molly Anadale, Northern senior; H Karli Hawxhurst, Calvert senior; H Chanel Underwood, Patuxent junior

Golf

Co-Athlete of the Year

Jacob Benish

Northern senior

Résumé: All-SMAC Most Outstanding Player; never lost a match through SMAC tournament; individual District IV, SMAC and county champion; helped Northern to fifth-place finish at Class 4A-3A state tournament

High praise: “He’s special." Mickey Norfolk, Northern head coach

Co-Athlete of the Year

Ty Herriott

Calverton senior

Résumé: All-MISAL Player of the Year; helped Cougars win 5 of 9 overall matches and 5 of 6 conference matches; led team to MISAL championship

High praise: “He’s the best, by far, in the area. And I’m talking about him as a gentleman competitor as much as I am about his tremendous golfing ability.” Dan Coffin, Calverton head coach

Coach of the Year

Mickey Norfolk

Northern (fourth season)

Résumé: All-SMAC Coach of the Year; led Patriots to perfect 12-0 regular season record and 36-0 overall record; averaged score of 157 per match with season-best 144 vs. Patuxent and North Point on Aug. 29; District IV (team score of 306), County (335) and SMAC (322) tournament champions; fifth at Class 4A-3A state tournament

First team

Keyan Riseling, Patuxent senior

Team’s No. 1 golfer last three years; averaged 37.5; shot match-best 36 against Huntingtown and Leonardtown on Aug. 22 and again Sept. 5 vs. Thomas Stone and Great Mills; shot 79 at District IV tournament, tied for third at SMAC (82) and added 161 (79-82) at Class 2A-1A state tournament; All-SMAC second-team selection

Jacob Benish, Northern senior

Scoring average of 35; shot 35 in season-opening win over Chopticon, Great Mills and La Plata on Aug. 22; had 77 in county tournament; shot 72 at District IV, 77 at county and 75 at SMAC tournaments; had 152 (76-76) at Class 4A-3A state tournament

Jackson Shannon, Calvert senior

Team leader and No. 1 golfer last two seasons; carded 38 against Patuxent, Chopticon and McDonough on Sept. 20; shot 83 at District IV and 85 at county tournaments; shot 167 (83-84) at Class 2A-1A state tournament

Troy Smith, Huntingtown junior

Huntingtown’s Most Valuable Player; helped Hurricanes place second at county tournament and fourth at District IV tournament; shot 39 against North Point, McDonough and Great Mills on Sept. 12; shot 84 at District IV, 83 at county and 77 at SMAC tournaments; added 164 at Class 4A-3A state tournament (81-83); All-SMAC first-team selection

Ty Herriott, Calverton senior

Calverton’s Most Valuable Player for school-record fifth time; scoring average of 34.4 to break his own school record of 34.8 set last season; shot match-best 31 at MISAL tournament

Tony Reichert, Northern senior

Shot 75 at District IV, 85 at county, 81 at SMAC tournaments and 159 (75-84) at Class 4A-3A state tournament; All-SMAC second-team selection

Honorable mentions

Calvin Davies, Patuxent senior; Joey Hornish, Patuxent freshman; Jake Pesetsky, Calverton junior; Jon Mazza, Calverton sophomore

Cross country

Boys

Athlete of the Year

Justin Cerrito

Northern senior

Résumé: All-SMAC first team; defeated every runner in the conference except for Brendan Johnson of Thomas Stone; helped Patriots sweep 3 of 4 meets with a split in other; runner-up at SMAC and Class 3A South Regional championships and added top-12 finish at Class 3A state championships

High praise: “[He] won SMAC and undefeated in the county.” T.J. Howell, Northern head coach

Coach of the Year

T.J. Howell

Northern (fourth season)

Résumé: Led Northern to record of 11-1 and second place in the SMAC; never finished worse than third in any invitational; Class 3A South Region championships champion; SMAC championships runners-up; sixth at Class 3A state championships

High praise: “They were a tough team this season and not only had some elite runners but had depth to back it up.” Raffaele Simpson, Huntingtown head coach

First team

Scott Carpenter, Northern junior

Third at Class 3A South Region championships (17:02.0); fifth at SMAC championships (16:52.0); 12th at Class 3A state championships (16:58.6); All-SMAC first-team selection

Trent Herzog, Patuxent sophomore

Class 2A South Region championships champion (16:57.04); fourth at SMAC championships (16:41.0); eighth at Class 2A state championships (17:12.2); All-SMAC first team;

Justin Cerrito, Northern senior

Second at SMAC championships (16:27.0), second at Class 3A South Region championships (16:33); 11th at Class 3A state championships (16:58.4)

Thatcher Owen, Northern junior

Eighth at Class 3A South Region championships, (17:45.0); 14th at SMAC championships (17:54.6); 97th at Class 3A state championships (18:39.9); All-SMAC second-team selection

Colin Fleming, Northern senior

Ninth at Class 3A South Region championships (17:52.0); 17th at SMAC championships (18:09); 83rd at Class 3A state championships (18:29.5)

Corey Heim, Northern senior

Seventh at Class 3A South Region meet championships (17:44.0); 18th at SMAC championships (18:10.0); 58th at Class 3A state championships (18:13.7)

Honorable mentions

Jordan Blankenship, Calvert junior; Noah Dixon, Patuxent senior; Chris Casavecchia, Huntingtown senior

Girls

Athlete of the Year

Courtney Mattson

Calvert junior

Résumé: All-SMAC first-team selection; helped Cavaliers to perfect regular season record of 12-0 and a sweep of SMAC, Class 2A South Region and Class 2A state championships

High praise: “Courtney was the first SMAC girl at [Class 2A South] regional and [Class 2A] states.” John Major, Calvert head coach

Coach of the Year

John Major

Calvert (eighth season)

Résumé: Despite loss of No. 1 runner Mattson for most of the season, swept all five SMAC regular season dual meets; took first at Bull Run Invitational on Sept. 22; won SMAC championships with score of 25, 43 points ahead of runner-up North Point, thanks to placing all five runners in top nine and all seven in top 16; won third straight Class 2A South Region championships crown with 36 points despite having four freshmen in his top six; won first state cross country championship in SMAC history when it won the Class 2A title with 57 points, 44 ahead of second-place Oakland Mills of Howard County

High praise: “Not only have they repeated winning the SMAC and regional titles, but they were able to add a state title in the history of the school and even SMAC. Not to mention he had a tough injury this season one of his elite runners. She was out early in the season and still was able to get back in condition and showed great improvements in key meets from SMAC through states.” Raffaele Simpson, Huntingtown head coach

Hannah Aris, Calvert junior

Runner-up at SMAC championships (19:51.0); sixth at Class 2A South Region championships (20:03.93); seventh at Class 2A state championships (20:15.8); All-SMAC first-team selection

Rachel Herzog, Patuxent senior

Fifth at SMAC championships (20:17.0); 10th at Class 2A South Region championships (20:42.76); 22nd at Class 2A state championships (22:12.7); All-SMAC first-team selection

Elizabeth Hite, Calvert freshman

Third at SMAC championships (20:05.0), fifth at Class 2A South Region championships (20:03.43); 11th at Class 2A state championships (20:30.7); All-SMAC first team selection

Rachel Zellman, Northern senior

Fifth at Class 3A South Region championships (21:07.0); 13th at SMAC championships (20:51.0); 55th at Class 3A state championships (21:44.0); All-SMAC second-team selection

Courtney Mattson, Calvert junior

Third at Class 2A South Region championships (19:45.05); fourth at SMAC championships (20:16); fourth at Class 2A state championships (20:01.8)

Hannah Russell, Huntingtown freshman

Runner-up at Class 3A South Region championships (20:34.0); 12th at SMAC championships (20:49.0); 37th at Class 3A state championships (21:12.5); All-SMAC second-team selection

Honorable mentions

Brianna Hite, Calvert junior; Bridgett Redding, Huntingtown freshman; Kim Gerber, Calvert freshman; Lindsay Lane, Patuxent senior

MICHAEL REID