ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Three-day tournament hosted by North Point and Westlake

2012 Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic schedule

BoysWednesday, Dec. 26 at North PointLackey vs. Sidwell Friends, 1 p.m.Northern vs. Mount Carmel School, 3 p.m.Douglass vs. Westlake, 5 p.m.Cesar Chavez (D.C.) vs. North Point, 7 p.m.Thursday, Dec. 27 at WestlakeLackey-Sidwell Friends loser vs. Northern-Mount Carmel School loser, 1 p.m.Douglass-Westlake loser vs. Cesar Chavez (D.C.)-North Point loser, 3 p.m.Northern-Mount Carmel School winner vs. Cesar Chavez (D.C.)-North Point winner, 5 p.m.Lackey-Sidwell Friends winner vs. Douglass-Westlake winner, 7 p.m.Friday, Dec. 28At WestlakeSeventh-place game, 11:45 a.m.Fifth-place game, 3:15 p.m.At North PointConsolation game, 3 p.m.Championship game, 7 p.m.GirlsWednesday, Dec. 26 at WestlakeFairfax (Va.) vs. Lackey, 3 p.m.Hayfield (Va.) vs. North Point, 5 p.m.Ballou (D.C.) vs. Westlake, 7 p.m.Thursday, Dec. 27 at North Point Fairfax (Va.)-Lackey loser vs. Old Mill-Battlefield (Va.) loser, 1 p.m.Hayfield (Va.)-North Point loser vs. Ballou (D.C.)-Westlake loser, 3 p.m.Fairfax (Va.)-Lackey winner vs. Ballou (D.C.)-Westlake winner, 5 p.m.Hayfield (Va.)-North Point winner vs. Old Mill-Battlefield (Va.) winner, 7 p.m.Friday, Dec. 28At WestlakeSeventh-place game, 10 a.m.Fifth-place game, 1:30 p.m.At North PointConsolation game, 1 p.m.Championship game, 5 p.m.

By DALLAS COGLE

Staff writer

Local basketball fans can get their fill on a grand lineup of boys and girls high school action Wednesday through Friday in the fourth annual Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic hosted by North Point and Westlake.

The tournament is headlined by Sidwell Friends boys (11-1 overall), the North Point girls (5-0) and the North Point boys (4-1).

The tournament is comprised of 16 teams of public- and private-school status equally divided between the boys and girls sides from the Southern Maryland Athletic Conference, Maryland, Virginia and the District within the Washington, D.C., and Baltimore metro areas.

The boys field includes four SMAC clubs in Lackey (1-4), Northern (1-4) and Westlake (4-1) along with North Point. In addition to Sidwell Friends, the other boys teams are Washington D.C. private school Cesar Chavez (4-6), Frederick Douglass of Prince George’s County (3-2) and Baltimore private school Mt. Carmel (3-5).

The girls field includes Lackey (0-6) and Westlake (4-0) representing the SMAC in addition to North Point. Ballou of Washington, D.C. (4-0), Battlefield of Haymarket, Va. (5-3), Fairfax of Northern Virginia (5-2), Hayfield of Alexandria, Va. (2-5), and Old Mill of Anne Arundel County (3-0) fill out the rest of the girls bracket.

The girls and boys championship games are scheduled for next Friday at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m., respectively, at North Point.

“The Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic is in its fourth year and we are trying to improve each year,” North Point boys head coach Jimmy Ball said. “We are excited about the 16 teams in the tournament and we hope a lot of people come out and watch.”

Besides bringing in a stable of quality teams from outside the SMAC, the scheduling format is a major way the tournament has been improved this year from the past.

All four of the first-round boys games take place Wednesday at North Point, starting from 1 to 7 p.m., with a new contest slated for every two hours.

All four of the first-round girls games are hosted by Westlake on Wednesday at the same tip-off times of 1 to 7 p.m.

The next round of four boys games for Thursday move to Westlake with tip-offs slated from 1 to 7 p.m., while North Point houses the next round of all four girls games the same day with starts from 1 to 7 p.m.

Friday, the boys action gets going at 11:45 a.m. at Westlake followed by a 3 p.m. tip at North Point and a 3:15 p.m. contest at Westlake prior to the 7 p.m. championship.

Friday’s girls action gets underway at 10:45 a.m. at Westlake followed by a 1 p.m. contest at North Point and a 1:30 p.m. affair at Westlake before the 5 p.m. championship.

“The third day of the tournament, Westlake will host all of the consolation games, while North Point will host the boys and girls championship games,” Ball said. “All of these [scheduling] changes have come from recommendations of the fans of the tournament.”

Lackey will start the boys tournament against Sidwell Friends at 1 p.m. today, followed by Northern against Mount Carmel, Douglass against Westlake and Cesar Chavez playing North Point

“I think our team will perform very well in the tournament,” Ball said of his North Point team. “We look forward to playing against the different competition in the area.”

Lackey will be the first SMAC team to take the court in the girls tournament as it takes on Fairfax at 3 p.m. today. On tap after that is Hayfield against North Point and Ballou taking on Westlake.

Brackets, admission prices and other tournament info can be found at www.whhclassic.com.

dcogle@somdnews.com