ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmasonsomdnews.com.

Boys basketball



Sunday, Jan. 13

Good Counsel 67, Ryken 55

Monday, Jan. 14

Surrattsville 69, Great Mills 52

Grace Christian 64, Spencerville 58

North Point 108, McDonough 57

At Patuxent: Calvert 78, Chopticon 54

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Calverton 49, Lanham Christian 46

Ryken 53, Carroll (D.C.) 48

Wednesday, Jan. 16

McDonough at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Huntingtown at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at North Point, 7 p.m.

Stone at Leonardtown, 7 p.m.

Chopticon at Lackey, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

Perry Street Prep (D.C.) at Grace Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Great Mills at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Stone at La Plata, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Lackey, 7 p.m.

Huntingtown at Northern, 7 p.m.

McDonough at City, 7 p.m.

King’s Christian at Calverton, 7 p.m.

Seed (D.C.) at Grace Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball



Sunday, Jan. 13

Good Counsel 78, Ryken 52

Monday, Jan. 14

North Point 83, McDonough 17

Spencerville 37, Calverton 20

Tuesday, Jan. 15

King’s Christian 38, Southern Maryland Christian 21

Ryken 69, Carroll (D.C.) 57

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Patuxent at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

North Point at Northern, 6:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at Chopticon, 6:30 p.m.

At Calvert Middle School, Prince Frederick: La Plata vs. Calvert, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

Perry Street Prep (D.C.) at Grace Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

King’s Christian at Calverton, 5:30 p.m.

Seed (D.C.) at Grace Christian, 6 p.m.

La Plata at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Chopticon, 6:30 p.m.

O’Connell (Va.) at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Wrestling



Friday, Jan. 12-Saturday, Jan. 13

Virginia duals at Hampton Coliseum (Va.)

American high school division

Matoaca (Va.) 44, Ryken 30; Cox 35, (Va.) Ryken 18; double loser’s bracket (top bracket): Ryken 43, Grafton (Va.) 27

Tuesday, Jan. 15

McDonough, Stone at Leonardtown

Stone 61, McDonough 10; Stone 34, Leonardtown 31; Leonardtown 63, McDonough 16

Patuxent 70, Westlake 12

Huntingtown 62, Chopticon 12

North Point 67, Great Mills 6

La Plata 34, Northern 33

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Ryken, Ireton (Va.) at O’Connell (Va.), TBA

Thursday, Jan. 17

Patuxent, Leonardtown at Great Mills, 5 p.m.

Stone at Calvert, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at Northern, 6:30 p.m.

North Point at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Catoctin duals, TBA

Cavalier duals at Spalding, TBA (Ryken)

Saturday, Jan. 19

Chopticon at Atholton, TBA

Catoctin duals, TBA

Cavalier duals at Spalding, TBA (Ryken)

Swimming



Friday, Jan. 11

At Lackey pool: Lackey, Huntingtown vs. North Point

Boys: North Point 216, Lackey 63; North Point 147.5, Huntingtown 132.5; Huntingtown 201, Lackey 78

Girls: North Point 208, Lackey 72; North Point 167, Huntingtown 110; Huntingtown 195, Lackey 84

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: McDonough, Leonardtown at Patuxent

Boys: Leonardtown 212, McDonough 62; Leonardtown 187, Patuxent 93; Patuxent 174, McDonough 96

Girls: Leonardtown 210, McDonough 68; Leonardtown 216, Patuxent 63; Patuxent 161, McDonough 112

At North Point pool: Stone at Westlake

Boys: Stone 130, Westlake 83

Girls: Stone 124, Westlake 87

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: La Plata vs. Chopticon (makeup from Dec. 20)

Boys: La Plata 152, Chopticon 117

Girls: La Plata 171, Chopticon 87

Wednesday, Jan. 16

At Lackey pool: Calvert, Huntingtown at Westlake, 5 p.m.

At North Point pool: Northern at McDonough, 5 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: North Point at Leonardtown, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

At Lackey pool: Great Mills, Leonardtown at Stone, 5 p.m.

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Huntingtown vs. Northern, 5 p.m.

At North Point pool: Westlake vs. Lackey, 5 p.m.

Indoor track and field



Friday, Jan. 11

Charles County Invitational at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Huntingtown 120.5, 2. North Point 89.5, 3. Stone 63, 4. Patuxent 57, 5.. Lackey 52, 6. Westlake 35, 7. Leonardtown 34.5, 8. Northern 33.5, 9. La Plata 28, 10. McDonough 17, 11. Calvert 13, T-12. Chopticon 1, T-12. Great Mills 1

Girls: 1. North Point 115, 2. Leonardtown 82.5, 3. Stone 71.5, 4. Huntingtown 68, 5. La Plata 54, 6. Calvert 45, 7. Lackey 40, 8. Northern 24, 9. Westlake 22, 10. Patuxent 18, 11. Chopticon 6; Great Mills and McDonough did not score

St. Mary’s College of Maryland



Men’s basketball

Saturday, Jan. 12

Wesley (Del.) 68, St. Mary’s 54

Wednesday, Jan. 16

St. Mary’s at Mary Washington (Va.), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Salisbury at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Saturday, Jan. 12

St. Mary’s 70, Wesley (Del.) 50

Wednesday, Jan. 16

St. Mary’s at Mary Washington (Va.), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Salisbury at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Men’s swimming

Thursday, Jan. 10

Mary Washington (Va.) 146, St. Mary’s 59

Friday, Jan. 18

St. Mary’s at Johns Hopkins, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary’s at Salisbury, 1 p.m.

Women’s swimming

Thursday, Jan. 10

Mary Washington (Va.) 130, St. Mary’s 75

Friday, Jan. 18

St. Mary’s at Johns Hopkins, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary’s at Salisbury, 1 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland



Men’s basketball

Monday, Jan. 14

CSM 104, Delaware Tech 97

Friday, Jan. 18

CSM at Chesapeake, 7 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Friday, Jan. 18

CSM at Chesapeake, 5 p.m.