ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmasonsomdnews.com.

Boys basketball



Friday, Jan. 18

Great Mills 62, Patuxent 57

Stone 84, La Plata 51

Westlake 77, Lackey 59

Huntingtown 47, Northern 46

City 59, McDonough 41

Calverton 73, King’s Christian 25

Grace Christian 55, Seed (D.C.) 40

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Clinton Christian 57, King’s Christian 35

St. John’s (D.C.) 80, Ryken 59

Grace Christian 79, Calverton 38

At Huntingtown: Calvert 89, Westlake 57

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Huntingtown at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at Northern, 7 p.m.

La Plata at Leonardtown, 7 p.m.

North Point at Great Mills, 7 p.m.

Stone at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25

Calvert at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

McDonough at Westlake, 7 p.m.

La Plata at North Point, 7 p.m.

Lackey at Stone, 7 p.m.

Patuxent at Huntingtown, 7 p.m.

Northern at Leonardtown, 7 p.m.

Ryken at Good Counsel, 7 p.m.

Grace Christian at Clinton Christian, TBA

Saturday, Jan. 26

Grace Christian at King’s Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Jan.. 27

Ryken at O’Connell (Va.), 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball



Friday, Jan. 18

Calverton 46, King’s Christian 17

Seed (D.C.) 53, Grace Christian 33

Stone 53, La Plata 41

Westlake 92, Lackey 10

Northern 52, Huntingtown 41

Great Mills 39, Patuxent 29

Ryken 54, O’Connell (Va.) 34

Tuesday, Jan. 22

King’s Christian 28, Clinton Christian 23

Calverton 62, Grace Christian 10

St. John’s (D.C.) 74, Ryken 61

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Northern at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

McDonough at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at North Point, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25

Westlake at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

North Point at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Stone at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

Huntingtown at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

At Calvert Middle School, Prince Frederick: Great Mills vs. Calvert, 6:30 p.m.

Good Counsel at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Grace Christian at Clinton Christian, TBA

Saturday, Jan. 26

Grace Christian at King’s Christian, 6 p.m.

Wrestling



Friday, Jan. 18

Patuxent, Leonardtown vs. Great Mills (makeup from Jan. 17) (match site changed to Leonardtown)

Patuxent 39, Leonardtown 37; Patuxent 57, Great Mills 18

Saturday, Jan. 19

Huntingtown 43, La Plata 31 (makeup from Jan. 17)

Friday, Jan. 18-Saturday, Jan. 19

Battle at the Base tournament at Meade High School, Fort Meade

1. Kent Island 556, 11. Calvert 314

Catoctin duals, Thurmont

Lackey 4-5

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Calvert, Chopticon at Westlake

Calvert 47, Chopticon 33; Calvert 61, Westlake 12; Chopticon 60, Westlake 16

Huntingtown 56, Patuxent 15

Northern 44, Stone 25

North Point 46, Leonardtown 11

Lackey 65, Great Mills 3

La Plata 66, McDonough 12

Thursday, Jan. 24

Gonzaga (D.C.) at Ryken, 1:40 p.m.

Arundel, Leonardtown at Huntingtown, 5 p.m.

Stone, North Point at Lackey, 5 p.m.

Patuxent at Calvert, 6:30 p.m..

Northern at Chopticon, 6:30 p.m.

McDonough at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26

Westlake at Northern, 9:30 a.m. (makeup from Jan. 17)

North Point at McDonough, 10 a.m. (makeup from Jan. 17)

Gladiator duals at Riverheads High School (Va.), TBA (Ryken)

Swimming



Friday, Jan. 18

At Lackey pool: Great Mills, Leonardtown at Stone

Boys: Leonardtown 193, Great Mills 81; Leonardtown 201, Stone 63; Great Mills 152, Stone 95

Girls: Leonardtown 207, Great Mills 72; Leonardtown 196, Stone 78; Great Mills 141, Stone 119

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Huntingtown vs. Northern

Boys: Huntingtown 150, Northern 128

Girls: Northern 146.5, Huntingtown 132.5

At North Point pool: Westlake vs. Lackey

Boys: Lackey 183, Westlake 56

Girls: Lackey 132, Westlake 110

Wednesday, Jan. 23

At Lackey pool: Northern, Leonardtown at Lackey, 5 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Great Mills vs. Chopticon, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Great Mills, North Point vs. Calvert, 4:30 p.m.

At Lackey pool: Westlake, La Plata vs. McDonough, 5 p.m.

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Patuxent at Huntingtown, 7 p.m.

Indoor track and field



Friday, Jan. 11

Charles County Invitational at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Huntingtown 120.5, 2. North Point 89.5, 3. Stone 63, 4. Patuxent 57, 5.. Lackey 52, 6. Westlake 35, 7. Leonardtown 34.5, 8. Northern 33.5, 9. La Plata 28, 10. McDonough 17, 11. Calvert 13, T-12. Chopticon 1, T-12. Great Mills 1

Girls: 1. North Point 115, 2. Leonardtown 82.5, 3. Stone 71.5, 4. Huntingtown 68, 5. La Plata 54, 6. Calvert 45, 7. Lackey 40, 8. Northern 24, 9. Westlake 22, 10. Patuxent 18, 11. Chopticon 6; T-12. Great Mills 0, T-12. McDonough 0

St. Mary’s College of Maryland



Men’s basketball

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary’s 59, Salisbury 50

Wednesday, Jan. 23

St. Mary’s at Gallaudet (D.C.), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s at York (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Saturday, Jan. 19

Salisbury 78, St. Mary’s 69

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s at York (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Men’s swimming

Friday, Jan.. 18

Johns Hopkins 134, St. Mary’s 118

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary’s 137.5, Salisbury 67.5

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s at Frostburg State, 1 p.m.

Women’s swimming

Friday, Jan. 18

Johns Hopkins 141, St. Mary’s 112

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary’s 161, Salisbury 44

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s at Frostburg State, 1 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland



Men’s basketball

Friday, Jan. 18

Chesapeake 112, CSM 86

Friday, Jan. 25

CSM at CCBC-Essex, 7 p.m.