ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS




Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team's schedule, the team's head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmasonsomdnews.com.

Boys basketball

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Clinton Christian 57, King's Christian 35 St. John's (D.C.) 80, Ryken 59 Grace Christian 79, Calverton 38 At Huntingtown: Calvert 89, Westlake 57 Wednesday, Jan. 23 McDonough 44, Huntingtown 40 Lackey 48, Northern 46 La Plata 69, Leonardtown 52 North Point 116, Great Mills 63 Stone 67, Chopticon 28 Saturday, Jan. 26 Grace Christian at King's Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 27

Ryken at O'Connell (Va.), 3:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 28

Grace Christian at Clinton Christian, 5:45 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Southern at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

La Plata at North Point, 7 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 24) McDonough at Westlake, 7 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Lackey at Stone, 7 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Tuesday, Jan. 29 Grace Christian at Lanham Christian, 4 p.m.

Calverton at Clinton Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Patuxent at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Ryken at DeMatha, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Calvert at North Point, 5:30 p.m.

Stone at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at Northern, 7 p.m.

Great Mills at La Plata, 7 p.m.

McDonough at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 31

Sandy Springs Friends at Calverton, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Calvert at Huntingtown, 5 p.m.

Lanham Christian at Calverton, 5:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Lackey, 7 p.m.

McDonough at Stone, 7 p.m.

North Point at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Great Mills at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

McNamara at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Southern Maryland Christian at King's Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday, Jan. 22

King's Christian 28, Clinton Christian 23 Calverton 62, Grace Christian 10 St. John's (D.C.) 74, Ryken 61 Wednesday, Jan. 23 Northern 74, Lackey 36 Leonardtown 38, La Plata 37 McDonough 49, Huntingtown 45 (NC) North Point 74, Great Mills 20 Chopticon 52, Stone 30 Calvert 50, Westlake 38 Saturday, Jan. 26 Grace Christian at King's Christian, 6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 28

Grace Christian at Clinton Christian, 4:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Stone at Lackey, 5 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Northern at Glen Burnie, 6:30 p.m.

North Point at La Plata, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 24) Westlake at McDonough, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Huntingtown at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Tuesday, Jan. 29 Calverton at Clinton Christian, 5 p.m.

Seton at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Patuxent at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Huntingtown at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at North Point, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

North Point at Westlake, 5:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Lab (D.C.), 5:30 p.m.

Southern Maryland Christian at King's Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lackey at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Stone at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent at Leonardtown, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

Friendship Collegiate Academy (D.C.) at Northern, 6:30 p.m.

Ryken at McNamara, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Calvert, Chopticon at Westlake

Calvert 47, Chopticon 33; Calvert 61, Westlake 12; Chopticon 60, Westlake 16 Huntingtown 56, Patuxent 15 Northern 44, Stone 25 North Point 46, Leonardtown 11 Lackey 65, Great Mills 3 La Plata 66, McDonough 12 Saturday, Jan. 26 Westlake at Northern, 11:30 a.m. (makeup from Jan. 17) At Northern: La Plata vs. Westlake, 12:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 24) At Lackey: North Point vs. McDonough, 1 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 17) Stone, North Point at Lackey, 1 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 24) Patuxent at Calvert, 2:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 26) Arundel, Leonardtown at Huntingtown, 3:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 24) Gladiator duals at Riverheads High School (Va.), TBA (Ryken) Tuesday, Jan. 29 Huntingtown, Northern at McDonough, 5 p.m.

Stone at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Leonardtown, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at North Point, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Ryken, Ireton (Va.) at O'Connell (Va.), TBA Thursday, Jan. 31 Huntingtown at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at Chopticon, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at North Point, 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Bowie, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1-Saturday, Feb. 2

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championships at DeMatha, TBA Saturday, Feb. 2 Stone at Calvert, 9 a.m. (makeup from Jan. 17)

Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 23

At Lackey pool: Northern, Leonardtown at Lackey

Boys: Leonardtown 175.5, Northern 104.5; Leonardtown 213, Lackey 67; Northern 180, Lackey 99

Girls: Leonardtown 210, Northern 68; Leonardtown 216, Lackey 64; Northern 179, Lackey 98 At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Great Mills vs. Chopticon

Boys: Great Mills 162, Chopticon 112

Girls: Great Mills 160, Chopticon 114

Monday, Jan. 28

At Lackey pool: Westlake, La Plata vs. McDonough, 5 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25) Wednesday, Jan. 30 At Lackey pool: Great Mills, Patuxent vs. Northern, 4:30 p.m.

At North Point pool: McDonough at North Point, 5 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Leonardtown vs. Chopticon, 6 p.m.

At Lackey pool: La Plata, Stone vs. Huntingtown, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

At Lackey pool: Lackey at McDonough, 5 p.m.

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Northern vs. Calvert, 5 p.m.

At North Point pool: Patuxent at Stone, 5 p.m.

Indoor track and field

Friday, Jan. 11

Charles County Invitational at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Huntingtown 120.5, 2. North Point 89.5, 3. Stone 63, 4. Patuxent 57, 5.. Lackey 52, 6. Westlake 35, 7. Leonardtown 34.5, 8. Northern 33.5, 9. La Plata 28, 10. McDonough 17, 11. Calvert 13, T-12. Chopticon 1, T-12. Great Mills 1

Girls: 1. North Point 115, 2. Leonardtown 82.5, 3. Stone 71.5, 4. Huntingtown 68, 5. La Plata 54, 6. Calvert 45, 7. Lackey 40, 8. Northern 24, 9. Westlake 22, 10. Patuxent 18, 11. Chopticon 6; T-12. Great Mills 0, T-12. McDonough 0 Saturday, Jan. 26 Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex, Landover, noon

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Men's basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 23

St. Mary's 63, Gallaudet (D.C.) 47

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary's at York (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Wesley (Del.) at St. Mary's, 8 p.m.

Women's basketball

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary's at York (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Wesley (Del.) at St. Mary's, 6 p.m.

Men's swimming

Friday, Jan.. 18

Johns Hopkins 134, St. Mary's 118

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary's 137.5, Salisbury 67.5

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary's at Frostburg State, 1 p.m.

Women's swimming

Friday, Jan. 18

Johns Hopkins 141, St. Mary's 112

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. Mary's 161, Salisbury 44

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary's at Frostburg State, 1 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland

Men's basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Hagerstown at CSM, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Allegany at CSM, 7 p.m.

Women's basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Hagerstown at CSM, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Allegany at CSM, 5 p.m.