ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

LANDOVER — Moments before the conclusion of the Class 2A East Region indoor track and field championships at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex on Monday evening, Lackey head coach Katie Schubbe was smiling from ear to ear because she sensed something exciting was going to happen.

Schubbe watched as the boys and girls teams eventually wrapped up regional titles and even did a victory lap around the track after the meet.

Class 2A East Region indoor track and field championships results

Boys

1. Lackey 92, 2. Patuxent 74, 10. Calvert 28, 11. McDonough 13

55: 1. Jenkins (L) 6.69, 3. Kamara (P) 6.73, 4. Whitfield (L) 6.90

300: 1. Teagle (Ed) 36.89, 2. Jenkins (L) 36.96, 3. Howell (L) 36.97, 4. Whitfield (L) 36.99, 5. Kamara (P) 37.35

500: 1. Staver (QA) 1:07.95, 2. Howell (L) 1:08.74, 4. Beatty (McD) 1:09.72, 6. Walker-Hayes (L) 1:10.03

800: 1. Staver (QA) 2:03.50, 5. Walker-Hayes (L) 2:07.64, 8. Mayo (L) 2:13.13

1,600: 1. Herzog (P) 4:50.05, 5. Chaundy (P) 5:05, 7. Sbrocco (C) 5:16.14, 8. McCullum (C) 5:16.95

3,200: 1. Herzog (P) 10:21.85, 3. Blankenship (C) 10:32.44, 6. M. Mattson (C) 11:42.26, 7. Chaundy (P) 11:54.68

55H: 1. Morris (W) 8:31, 2. Ridenour (P) 8:59, 5. McCahill (McD) 8.98

800R: 1.Lackey 1:32.50

1,600R: 1. Lackey 3:42.10, 2. Patuxent 3:44.76, 7. McDonough 3:54.99

3,200R: 1. Patuxent 8:48.25, 3. Lackey 9:00.02

HJ: 1. Stanford (Par) 5-10, 2. Coates (L) 5-8, 5. Kamara (P) 5-6, 8. Torney (P) 5-4

SP: 1. White (C) 42-4, 2. Jackson (L) 41-7 1/4, 3. Douglas (P) 41-5

Girls

1. Lackey 92, 3. Calvert 63, 6. Patuxent 38, T-10. McDonough 13

55: 1. Murry (L) 7.36, 6. Allen (L) 7.61, 7. Ester (L) 7.64

300: 1. Murry (L) 41.06, 5. Tyree (L) 44.07

500: 1. Hankerson (Par) 1:21.01, 2. Murry (L) 1:22.52, 3. Strickland (L) 1:24.80, 4. Tyree (L) 1:25.39, 5. McGuigan (P) 1:26.47

800: 1. Porter (C) 2:26.12, 2. Strickland (L) 2:33.83, 6. Elmore (McD) 2:39.41, 8. Lesko (McD) 2:40.21

1,600: 1. Aris (C) 5:38.30, 3. Herzog (P) 5:43.91, 5. Gerber (C) 5:51.00, 6. B. Hite (C) 5:59.19

3,200: 1. C. Mattson (C) 12:10.62, 2. Aris (C) 12:24.41, 3. E. Hite (C) 12:26.06, 5. R. Herzog (P) 13:08.83

55H: 1. Murry (L) 8.73, 7. Ester (L) 10.47

800R: 1. Harford Technical 1:47.65, 2. Lackey 1:51.58, 3. Patuxent 1:53.49

1,600R: 1. Joppatowne 4:21.50, 2. Lackey 4:25.45, 4. Patuxent 4:32.76, 7. Calvert 4:43.05

3,200R: 1. Kent Island 10:32.46, 2. Calvert 10:36.67, 5. Patuxent 11:21.77

HJ: 1. Woollen (F) 5-3, 2. Hutchinson (McD) 4-9

SP: 1. Chavis (HT) 37-7 1/4, 2. Conyers (L) 34-7 1/2, 4. Williford (P) 30-6 3/4, 7. Tonic (C) 26-7

Top four individual finishers in each event qualified for the state meet

“The team has been working so hard, we don’t have a big team at all,” an elated Schubbe said. “For them to come in here and win the region says a lot about our heart. We had people doing three or four events and placing in them. It’s the little things that helped us. All the hard work has paid off.”

Lackey will now prepare for the 2A state championships on Feb. 18, which will be back at the P.G. Complex at 11 a.m.

According to the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association, competitors who did not conclude their event in the top four or in the allotted time would not be allowed to advance to states regardless of region placement.

The Lackey girls scored 92 points, 11.5 more points than runner-up Harford Technical from Harford County. Calvert took third with 63 points, Patuxent was sixth with 38, and McDonough was tied for 10th with North East of Cecil County with 13 points.

Lackey’s boys led the field with 92 points, 18 more than runner-up Patuxent.

Calvert and McDonough finished in the 10th and 11th spots with 28 and 13 points, respectively.

Defending her triple crown from a year ago, senior Alexis Murry repeated as region champion in the 55-meter dash in 7.36 seconds, 55 hurdles (8.73 seconds) and the 300 dash (41.06). Murry also took runner-up in the 500 dash, scoring a total of 38 points for the Lackey girls.

Along with Murry’s triple-winning performance, the girls team took runner-up in both the 800 and 1,600 relays, advancing to states in the 800 relay with a time of 1 minute 51.58 seconds.

Senior Alexis Conyers placed second for Lackey in the shot put with a throw of 34 feet 7 1/2 inches.

Calvert had three regional champions and five girls advance to states.

Freshman Liane Porter cruised to a win in the 800 (2:26.12), while juniors Hannah Aris and Courtney Mattson earned region victories in the 1,600 (5:38.30) and 3,200 (12:10.62), respectively, each defending their region crowns from last season.

Aris finished runner-up behind Mattson with a time of 12:24.41, while freshman Elizabeth Hite took third in the event in 12:26.06.

“I feel ecstatic and thankful to win the region in the mile again,” Aris said. “My teammates have been pushing me in practice. I just try to keep a steady pace and kick it into gear on the final lap.”

“I was really pleased to defend my [3,200] title,” Mattson added. “It feels good to be healthy and I’m proud of my team today.”

Calvert head coach John Major, who led the girls cross country team to a 2A state title in the fall, was pleased with the girls in the indoor circuit.

“The big benefits are that we are in decent shape,” Major said. “Liane is very young and she lifted us today. I think we can definitely make some noise at states. I’m proud of the girls.”

McDonough senior Jhanell Hutchinson, last year’s region champion in the high jump, took runner-up this time with a leap of 4-9, advancing to states.

Lackey boys are region kings

The Chargers won three events and had one individual champion as senior Markael Jenkins edged Fallston junior Chris Johnson (6.70) in the 55 dash with a time of 6.69 seconds. Jenkins also finished runner-up in the 300 (36.96). Junior Deyvon Howell and senior Calvin Whitfield had third- and fourth-place finishes in the 300. Howell’s runner-up finish in the 500 in 1:08.74 advanced him to states.

Lackey also won both the 800 and 1,600 relay events and senior Jairus Coates advanced to states in the high jump with a leap of 5-8, a runner-up finish.

Patuxent sophomore Trent Herzog doubled up region wins in the 1,600 (4:50.05) and the 3,200 (10:21.85). Senior Ishmael Kamara took third in the 55 dash and junior Shawn Ridenour was third in the 55 hurdles.

Patuxent’s 3,200 relay team won regional gold with a time of 8:48.25.

“This feels great, cross country really helped me,” said Herzog, whose older sister Rachel took third in the 1,600 and fifth in the 3,200. “In practice, we do a lot of speed intervals and that has made me push through my races.”

Calvert senior Robert White was a regional champion in the shot put with a throw of 42-4. McDonough senior Chauncey Beatty took fourth in the 500 in 1:09.72 and will be headed to states.

ajmason@somdnews.com