ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Boys basketball

Tuesday, March 5

Class 2A South Region semifinal

At Huntingtown High School: Calvert 77, Douglass 70

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Stone 72, Westlake 67

Class 4A East Region semifinal

North Point 84, Old Mill 53

Thursday, March 7

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 2 Calvert at No. 1 Oakland Mills, TBA

Friday, March 8

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 2 Stone at No. 1 Potomac, 7 p.m.

Class 4A East Region championship

No. 2 Arundel at No. 1 North Point, TBA

Girls basketball

Friday, March 1

Class 2A South Region championship

At Huntingtown High School: Calvert 86, Gwynn Park 62

Class 3A South Region championship

Friendly 61, Westlake 28

Class 4A East Region championship

North Point 71, South River 47

Thursday, March 7

Class 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

No. 1 East North Point vs. No. 1 South Eleanor Roosevelt, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Class 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

No. 1 South Calvert vs. No. 1 East Patterson Mill, 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Class 2A state championship at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

Calvert-Patterson Mill winner vs. Middletown-Randallstown winner, 1 p.m.

Class 4A state championship at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

North Point-Eleanor Roosevelt winner vs. Baltimore Polytechnic-Walt Whitman winner, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

Class 2A-1A state tournament at University of Maryland’s Cole Field House, College Park

1. Winters Mill 121, 12. Patuxent 39, 42. Calvert 6, T-47. Lackey 4, T-61. McDonough 0

Class 4A-3A state tournament at University of Maryland’s Cole Field House, College Park

1. Urbana 97.5, 3. Northern 76, T-4. La Plata 54.5, T-4. Stone 54.5, 9. Huntingtown 50, 11. North Point 43.5, T-17. Chopticon 37, T-46. Leonardtown 9

Swimming

Saturday, Feb. 23

Class 4A-3A state championships at University of Maryland’s Eppley Recreation Center, College Park

Boys: 1. Walter Johnson 274, 9. Northern 110, 18. North Point 27, 20, Huntingtown 21

Girls: 1. Wooton 329, 10. Leonardtown 75, 24. North Point 4

Class 3A-2A-1A state championships at University of Maryland’s Eppley Recreation Center, College Park

Boys: 1. Poolesville 327, 16. Patuxent 59, 21. La Plata 39, 23. Calvert 21, 28. Stone 4, 31. McDonough 2

Girls: 1. Poolesville 313.5, 19. Stone 26, 21. McDonough 24.5

Indoor track and field

Monday, Feb. 18

Class 2A state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Century 84, T-7. Lackey 24, 22. Patuxent 6, 29. Calvert 2, 32. McDonough 1

Girls: 1. Largo 59, 4. Lackey 40, T-10. Calvert 16, 23. McDonough 5, 25. Patuxent 3

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class 3A state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Digital Harbor 49, 6. Stone 32, 10. Huntingtown 21, 19. La Plata 7, T-20. Northern 5, 36. Westlake 1.5

Girls: 1. Hereford 66.66, 2. Stone 52, 3. Huntingtown 40, T-14. Westlake 14, T-20. La Plata 8, T-26. Northern 4

Class 4A state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Clarksburg 67, 4. North Point 31, 19. Leonardtown 10

Girls: 1. Bowie 54, 2. North Point 51, 10. Leonardtown 18

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Men’s basketball

Saturday, March 2

NCAA tournament first round

St. Mary’s 85, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 76

Saturday, March 9

NCAA tournament second round

St. Mary’s at Alvernia (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Baseball

Saturday, March 2

McDaniel 6-11, St. Mary’s 1-6

Sunday, March 3

Gettysburg (Pa.) 4, St. Mary’s 3 (12 inn.)

Saturday, March 9

Oneonta State (N.Y.) at St. Mary’s (DH), 11 a.m.

Monday, March 11

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Vero Beach, Fla.

Bridgewater State (Mass.) vs. St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Fort Pierce, Fla.

St. Mary’s vs. Albright (Pa.) (DH), 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Vero Beach, Fla.

St. Mary’s vs. Bridgewater State (Mass.), 10 a.m.

Men’s tennis

Friday, March 8

St. Mary’s at Washington (Md.), 3 p.m.

Monday, March 11

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C..

St. Mary’s vs. Bridgewater (Va.), TBA

Tuesday, March 12

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C..

St. Mary’s vs. Defiance (Ohio), TBA

Women’s tennis

Saturday, March 2

St. Mary’s 5, Bridgewater (Va.) 4

Friday, March 8

St. Mary’s at Washington (Md.), 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C..

Olivet (Mich.) vs. St. Mary’s, 8:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Methodist (N.C.), 6:30 p.m.

Men’s lacrosse

Saturday, March 2

St. Mary’s 13, Drew (N.J.) 5

Tuesday, March 5

Washington (Md.) 13, St. Mary’s 12 (OT)

Saturday, March 9

St. Mary’s at Muhlenberg (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

At Johns Hopkins, Baltimore: Denison (Ohio) vs. St. Mary’s, noon

Women’s lacrosse

Saturday, March 2

St. Mary’s 10, Virginia Wesleyan 8

Tuesday, March 5

Washington (Md.) 14, St. Mary’s 8

Friday, March 8

St. Mary’s at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland

Men’s basketball

Friday, March 1

Region XX Division II B tournament quarterfinal at Hagerstown

CSM 82, Garrett 79

Saturday, March 2

Region XX Division II B tournament semifinal at Hagerstown

CSM 89, Chesapeake 84

Sunday, March 3

Region XX Division II B tournament championship at Hagerstown

Howard 88, CSM 83 (OT)

Baseball

Saturday, March 2

At Regency Furniture Stadium, Waldorf: CSM 4-3, Garrett 1-1

Thursday, March 7

At Regency Furniture Stadium, Waldorf: CCBC-Essex at CSM (DH), 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

CSM vs. Rappahannock (Va.) (DH), 1 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

At Regency Furniture Stadium, Waldorf: Montgomery vs. CSM, 2 p.m.

Softball

Thursday, March 7

Community College of Beaver County (Pa.) at CSM (DH), 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

CSM’s Tommy Morrison Softball Tournament

CSM vs. Anne Arundel, 10 a.m.

CSM vs. UMD Club, 11:30 a.m.

CSM vs. Erie (N.Y.), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

CSM’s Tommy Morrison Softball Tournament, 10 a.m.