ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmason@somdnews.com.

Boys basketball

Tuesday, March 5

Class 2A South Region semifinal

At Huntingtown High School: Calvert 77, Douglass 70

Class 3A South Region semifinal

Stone 72, Westlake 67

Class 4A East Region semifinal

North Point 84, Old Mill 53

Thursday, March 7

Class 2A South Region championship

Calvert 69, Oakland Mills 67

Friday, March 8

Class 3A South Region championship

Potomac 76, Stone 70

Class 4A East Region championship

North Point 89, Arundel 64

Thursday, March 14

Class 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland College Park's Comcast Center

No. 1 East North Point vs. No. 1 South Eleanor Roosevelt, 9 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Class 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland College Park's Comcast Center

No. 2 South Calvert vs. No. 1 East Wicomico, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Class 2A state championship at University of Maryland College Park's Comcast Center

Calvert-Wicomico winner vs. Oakdale-Edmonson/Westside winner, 6 p.m.

Class 4A state championship at University of Maryland's College Park's Comcast Center

North Point-Eleanor Roosevelt winner vs. Magruder-Baltimore Polytechnic winner, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday, March 1

Class 2A South Region championship

At Huntingtown High School: Calvert 86, Gwynn Park 62

Class 3A South Region championship

Friendly 61, Westlake 28

Class 4A East Region championship

North Point 71, South River 47

Thursday, March 7

Class 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

North Point 57, Eleanor Roosevelt 55 (OT)

Friday, March 8

Class 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

Calvert 61, Patterson Mill 42

Saturday, March 9

Class 2A state championship at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

Calvert 45, Middletown 39

Class 4A state championship at University of Maryland Baltimore County’s RAC Arena, Baltimore

North Point 62, Baltimore Polytechnic 56

Wrestling

Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

Class 2A-1A state tournament at University of Maryland’s Cole Field House, College Park

1. Winters Mill 121, 12. Patuxent 39, 42. Calvert 6, T-47. Lackey 4, T-61. McDonough 0

Class 4A-3A state tournament at University of Maryland’s Cole Field House, College Park

1. Urbana 97.5, 3. Northern 76, T-4. La Plata 54.5, T-4. Stone 54.5, 9. Huntingtown 50, 11. North Point 43.5, T-17. Chopticon 37, T-46. Leonardtown 9

Swimming

Saturday, Feb. 23

Class 4A-3A state championships at University of Maryland’s Eppley Recreation Center, College Park

Boys: 1. Walter Johnson 274, 9. Northern 110, 18. North Point 27, 20, Huntingtown 21

Girls: 1. Wooton 329, 10. Leonardtown 75, 24. North Point 4

Class 3A-2A-1A state championships at University of Maryland’s Eppley Recreation Center, College Park

Boys: 1. Poolesville 327, 16. Patuxent 59, 21. La Plata 39, 23. Calvert 21, 28. Stone 4, 31. McDonough 2

Girls: 1. Poolesville 313.5, 19. Stone 26, 21. McDonough 24.5

Indoor track and field

Monday, Feb. 18

Class 2A state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Century 84, T-7. Lackey 24, 22. Patuxent 6, 29. Calvert 2, 32. McDonough 1

Girls: 1. Largo 59, 4. Lackey 40, T-10. Calvert 16, 23. McDonough 5, 25. Patuxent 3

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class 3A state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Digital Harbor 49, 6. Stone 32, 10. Huntingtown 21, 19. La Plata 7, T-20. Northern 5, 36. Westlake 1.5

Girls: 1. Hereford 66.66, 2. Stone 52, 3. Huntingtown 40, T-14. Westlake 14, T-20. La Plata 8, T-26. Northern 4

Class 4A state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Clarksburg 67, 4. North Point 31, 19. Leonardtown 10

Girls: 1. Bowie 54, 2. North Point 51, 10. Leonardtown 18

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Men’s basketball

Saturday, March 9

NCAA tournament second round

St. Mary’s 72, Alvernia (Pa.) 66

Saturday, March 16

NCAA tournament third round

St. Mary's vs. Morrisville State (N.Y.), TBA

Baseball

Saturday, March 9

Oneonta State (N.Y.) 1-1 St. Mary’s (DH) 2-0

Monday, March 11

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Vero Beach, Fla.

Bridgewater State (Mass.) vs. St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Fort Pierce, Fla.

St. Mary’s vs. Albright (Pa.) (DH), 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Vero Beach, Fla.

St. Mary’s vs. Bridgewater State (Mass.), 10 a.m.

Thursday, March 14

Vero Beach (Fla.) Sports Village Spring Training at Vero Beach, Fla.

St. Mary's vs. Norwich (Conn.) 10 a.m.

Saturday, March 16

St. Mary's at Mary Washington (Va.) (DH), 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

St. Mary's at Mary Washington (Va.), 1 p.m.

Men’s tennis

Monday, March 11

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C.

St. Mary’s vs. Bridgewater (Va.), 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C.

St. Mary's vs. Limestone (S.C.), 8:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Defiance (Ohio), 2 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C.

St. Mary's vs. Ohio Wesleyan, 8:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Marietta (Ohio), 3:15 p.m.

Women’s tennis

Monday, March 11

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C.

St. Mary's vs. Bridgewater (Va.), 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C.

Olivet (Mich.) vs. St. Mary’s, 8:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Methodist (N.C.), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

PTR Spring TennisFest, Hilton Head, S.C.

St. Mary's vs. Ohio Wesleyan, 8:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Marietta (Ohio), 3:15 p.m.

Men’s lacrosse

Saturday, March 9

Muhlenberg (Pa.) 10, St. Mary's 6

Wednesday, March 13

At Johns Hopkins, Baltimore: Denison (Ohio) vs. St. Mary’s, noon

Sunday, March 17

St. Mary's at Ohio Wesleyan, noon

Women’s lacrosse

Friday, March 8

Stevenson 8, St. Mary's 7

Friday, March 15

McDaniel at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

College of Southern Maryland

Baseball

Wednesday, March 13

At Regency Furniture Stadium, Waldorf: Montgomery vs. CSM, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 15

CSM at Harford (DH), 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

CSM at Cecil (DH), noon

Softball

Saturday, March 16

CCBC-Dundalk at CSM, noon

Golf

Thursday, March 14

Tournament at Breton Bay Golf and Country Club, Leonardtown, noon