ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Students win science fair awards

Thomas Stone High School junior Taylor Stark was named the grand award winner of the 54th annual Charles County Public Schools Science Fair held March 9 at Theodore G. Davis Middle School. As the county’s grand award winner, Stark advances to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, scheduled for May 12 to 17 in Phoenix.

Stark earned the top spot for her project, “Impervious Structures Effects on Stream Health.” Christain Barnes, a sophomore at North Point High School, was named the second grand award winner for his project, “The Effect of Materials Type on Biogas Generation.”

He also advances to the international level.

Charles County Public Schools is affiliated with Science Service and serves as its own region for the science fair. The international fair brings together more than 1,200 students from 40 nations to compete for scholarships, tuitions, grants and more. The grand award winners are selected from among the first-place senior division winners at the Charles County Science Fair.

Senior division winners:

Animal sciences:

• Madison Webb, Westlake High School, junior, first place;

• Alexandra Lehosky, La Plata High School, junior, second place;

• Standish Wheeler, Stone, junior, third place; and

• Georgina Settler, Stone, sophomore, honorable mention.

Behavioral and social sciences:

• Ian Shelak, North Point, freshman, first place;

• Maegan Simpson, Maurice J. McDonough High School, sophomore, second place;

• Sierra Brewer, Westlake, junior, third place; and

• Andrew Williams, Westlake, sophomore, third place.

Biochemistry:

• Tanner Sticht, La Plata, freshman, first place;

• Cameron Connolly, North Point, junior, second place; and

• Ja’Nya Banks, North Point, junior, third place.

Cellular and molecular biology:

• Sydney Hicks, McDonough, sophomore, first place; and

• Natalie Brammer, Westlake, sophomore, second place.

Chemistry:

• Taylor Grant, La Plata, junior, first place;

• Emily Shatley, La Plata, junior, second place;

• Krystal Wise, Stone, sophomore, third place; and

• Maaria Chughtai, Westlake, sophomore, honorable mention.

Earth and planetary science:

• Katie Polk, North Point, sophomore, first place;

• Christopher Paul, Westlake, freshman, second place;

• John Radtke, North Point, junior, third place; and

• Franklin Olmsted, McDonough, freshman, honorable mention.

Energy and transportation:

• Christain Barnes, North Point, sophomore, first place;

• Amanda Hobgood, Henry E. Lackey High School, freshman, second place; and

• Anna Hubbell, Westlake, sophomore, third place.

Engineering: electrical and mechanical:

• Luke Lawrence, Stone, freshman, first place;

• Anthony Fontaine, Westlake, junior, second place;

• Joel Magee, North Point, freshman, third place; and

• Darenton Randall, North Point, freshman, honorable mention.

Engineering: materials and bioengineering:

• Ashlyn Liverman, La Plata, sophomore, first place;

• Samantha Grant, Westlake, junior, second place;

• Randall Kirby, Lackey, sophomore, third place; and

• Victoria Richards, Stone, sophomore, honorable mention.

Environmental management:

• Taylor Stark, Stone, junior, first place;

• Claudia McGuire, La Plata, sophomore, second place;

• Jordan Queen, Westlake, freshman, third place; and

• Patrick Wathen, La Plata, junior, honorable mention.

Environmental sciences:

• Gabrielle Gonzales, North Point, freshman, first place;

• Amanda Reigel, Stone, sophomore, second place; and

• Ashley Luton, La Plata, sophomore, third place.

Mathematical sciences:

• Mary Albrecht, McDonough, sophomore, first place.

Medicine and Health Sciences:

• Julianna Madden, Westlake, junior, first place;

• Ryan Burton, La Plata, sophomore, second place;

• Kelly Flaherty, Stone, senior, third place; and

• Christina Hightower, Westlake, junior, honorable mention.

Microbiology:

• Katherine Snee, La Plata, junior, first place;

• Dominic DiGiovannantonio, Stone, sophomore, second place; and

• Alec Cabrera, McDonough, freshman, third place.

Physics and astronomy:

• Nicholas Schouten, McDonough, junior, first place;

• Justin Craft, North Point, junior, second place;

• Caleb Cotner, North Point, sophomore, third place; and

• William Bermudez, Jr., La Plata, junior, honorable mention.

Plant sciences:

• Cory Hart, Stone, freshman, first place;

• Madison Thompson, McDonough, freshman, second place;

• Keely Hollyfield, North Point, junior, third place; and

• Abigail Belote, La Plata, junior, honorable mention.

Junior division

Animal sciences:

• Devon Petrillo, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, seventh grade, first place;

• Aisac Accad, Davis, eighth grade, second place;

• Drew Anderson, Matthew Henson Middle School, eighth grade, third place; and

• Hannah Kalmus, Milton M. Somers Middle School, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Behavioral and Social Sciences:

• Julianna Rosasco, Davis, eighth grade, first place; and

• Brandon Powell, Davis, eighth grade, second place.

Biochemistry:

• Sarah Radtke, Somers, eighth grade, first place.

Cellular and molecular biology:

• Jacob Sauve, Somers, second place.

Chemistry:

• Garrett Bachelor, General Smallwood Middle School, sixth grade, first place;

• Connor Smith, Henson, eighth grade, second place;

• Austin Olson, Somers, eighth grade, third place; and

• Abigail Tarburton, Somers, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Earth and planetary science:

• Stephen Duranske, John Hanson Middle School, sixth grade, first place;

• Emily Redman, Somers, sixth grade, second place;

• Maya Moten, Henson, eighth grade, third place; and

• Sarah Davis, Hanson, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Energy and transportation:

• Emily Carpentier, Somers, seventh grade, first place;

• Jacob Likins, Somers, eighth grade, second place; and

• Joseph Neal III, Henson, eighth grade, third place.

Engineering: electrical and mechanical:

• Nicholas Sagun, Davis, sixth grade, first place;

• Ryan Summy, Piccowaxen Middle School, sixth grade, second place;

• Adolf Accad, Davis, sixth grade, third place;

• Alan Saunders, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, honorable mention; and

• Zachary Osburne, Smallwood, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Engineering: materials and bioengineering:

• Zaahid Ramakdawala, Henson, seventh grade, first place;

• Jacob Jackson, Somers, eighth grade, second place;

• Daniel Jones, Hanson, sixth grade, third place; and

• Elizabeth Beaton, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental management:

• John Frazier, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, first place;

• Liam Vienneau, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, second place;

• Zoe Ziebell, Somers, eighth grade, third place;

• Shane Gregan, Hanson, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental sciences:

• Dorothy Polk, Davis, seventh grade, first place;

• Seth White, Somers, seventh grade, second place;

• Michael Gonzales, Mattawoman Middle School, seventh grade, third place; and

• Brittany Renfro, Davis, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Mathematical sciences:

• Austin Brown, Somers, sixth grade, first place.

Medicine and health sciences:

• Kaitlin Kerzel, Smallwood, seventh grade, first place;

• Loranika Sharma, Mattawoman, seventh grade, second place; and

• Joseph Schwab, Archbishop Neale School, eighth grade, third place.

Microbiology:

• Rachel Nueslein, Davis, eighth grade, first place; and

• Eden Lakner, Somers, eighth grade, second place.

Physics and astronomy:

• Ray Stevenson, Henson, seventh grade, first place;

• Gage Mead, Somers, sixth grade, second place;

• Trevor Drennen, Davis, eighth grade, third place;

• Charlotte Craven, Smallwood, eighth grade, honorable mention; and

• Andrea Marrero, St. Mary’s Bryantown School, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Plant sciences:

• Tyler Getgen, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, first place;

• Jacob Dodohara, Smallwood, sixth grade, second place;

• Joshua Perrie, Mattawoman, eighth grade, third place; and

• Calla Ziebell, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Elementary division winners:

Chemistry:

• Anthony Forrest, William B. Wade Elementary School, third grade, first place;

• Matthew Dominicis, Mary H. Matula Elementary School, third grade, second place;

• Emma Vanden Berg, Matula, third grade, third place;

• Charlie Klinger, Gale-Bailey Elementary School, third grade, honorable mention;

• Sahana Venkatesh, Gale-Bailey, fourth grade, first place;

• Jaida Rhea, Berry Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;

• Georgia Gordon, Indian Head Elementary School, fourth grade, third place;

• Callie Culhane, Gale-Bailey, fourth grade, honorable mention;

• Maria Schroeck, William A. Diggs Elementary School, fifth grade, first place;

• Justin Stewart, Dr. James Craik Elementary School, fifth grade, second place;

• Jaryn Griggs, Wade, fifth grade, third place; and

• Ian Humphries, Mount Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Earth sciences:

• Michelle Starcher, Mount Hope/Nanjemoy, fourth grade, first place;

• Maurice Herndon, T. C. Martin Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;

• Mitchell Kanter, Martin, fifth grade, first place.

Engineering:

• Gregory Shamenek, Mount Hope/Nanjemoy, fourth grade, first place;

• Ashton Aimes, Martin, fourth grade, second place;

• Dadani Harris, Wade, fourth grade, third place;

• Nathan Daetwyler, Martin, fifth grade, first place;

• Craig Storm, Matula, fifth grade, second place; and

• Ethan Shepherd, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School, fifth grade, third place.

Environmental science:

• Robert Polk, Diggs, fourth grade, first place;

• Jaden Griffin, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;

• Mitchell Park, Malcolm Elementary School, fourth grade, third place;

• Felicia McKnew, St. Mary’s Bryantown, fifth grade, first place;

• Madeleine Craven, Gale-Bailey, fifth grade, second place;

• Chris Parker, Malcolm, fifth grade, third place; and

• Shelby Hiens, Diggs, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Life sciences:

• Maci Mulloy, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School, third grade, first place;

• Ryan Parker, Malcolm, third grade, second place;

• Kaidence Anderson, Barnhart, third grade, third place;

• Matthew Bearden, Matula, third grade, honorable mention;

• Sara Jarboe, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, fourth grade, first place;

• Kailynne Bullock, Mary B. Neal Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;

• Finnley Brakke, Indian Head Elementary School, fourth grade, third place;

• Ryann Brown, Martin, fourth grade, honorable mention;

• Elizabeth Daniel, Martin, fifth grade, first place;

• Harmon Bennett, Craik, fifth grade, second place;

• Payton Green, Wade, fifth grade, third place; and

• Nicholas Saoud, Grace Lutheran School, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Mathematics:

• Leah Johnson, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School, fifth grade, first place;

• Rebecca Tillman, Matula, fifth grade, second place; and

• Ridge Hayden, Higdon, third grade, third place.

Physics:

• Timothy Warren, J.C. Parks Elementary School, third grade, first place;

• Peyton Moreland, Mitchell, third grade, second place;

• Jacob Dudley, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, third grade, third place;

• Megan Anderson, Mitchell, third grade, honorable mention;

• Drew Deeds, Craik, fourth grade, first place;

• Lexie Sagun, Diggs, fourth grade, second place;

• Sam Slay, St. Mary’s Bryantown, fourth grade, third place;

• Payton Whisler, Brown, fourth grade, honorable mention;

• Robert Parker, Craik, fifth grade, first place;

• Mark Guadagnoli, St. Mary’s Bryantown, fifth grade, second place;

• Jackson Flowers, Parks, fifth grade, third place; and

• Jacob Waddell, Eva Turner Elementary School, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Additionally, science fair participants were eligible for special awards. The following is a list

of special award winners.

American Association of University Women, Patuxent River Branch:

• Krystal Wise, Stone.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics:

• Charlotte Craven, Smallwood;

• Andrew Fan, Piccowaxen;

• Matthew Fan, La Plata;

• Katie Polk, North Point; and

• Nicholas Sagun, Davis.

American Meteorological Society:

• Katie Polk, North Point; and

• John Radtke, North Point.

American Psychological Association:

• Ian Shelak, North Point.

ASM Materials Education Foundation:

• Ashlyn Liverman, La Plata.

Association for Women Geoscientists:

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

Broadcom masters:

• Garrett Batchelor, Smallwood;

• Austin Brown, Somers;

• Emily Carpentier, Somers;

• Stephen Duranske, Hanson;

• John Frazier, Piccowaxen;

• Tyler Getgen, Piccowaxen;

• Kaitlin Kerzel, Smallwood;

• Rachel Nueslein, Davis;

• Devon Petrillo, Davis;

• Dorothy Polk, Davis;

• Sarah Radtke, Somers;

• Zahid Ramakdawala, Henson;

• Julianna Rosasco, Davis;

• Nicholas Sagun, Davis; and

• Ray Stevenson, Henson.

Charles County Commissioners:

• Christopher Barnes, North Point;

• Gabrielle Gonzales, North Point; and

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

Charles County Farm Bureau:

• Azmaree Curtis, Hanson;

• Tessa Everett, Higdon; and

• Patrick Wathen, La Plata.

College of Southern Maryland:

• Anthony Forrest, Wade;

• Taylor Stark, Stone; and

• Liam Vienneau, Piccowaxen.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science:

• John Hungerford, La Plata.

La Plata Lions Club:

• Kelly Flaherty, Stone;

• Payton Green, Wade; and

• Loranika Sharma, Mattawoman.

Mu Alpha Theta

• Mary Albrecht, McDonough.

Nanjemoy-Potomac Environmental Coalition, Inc.:

• Shane Gregan, Hanson.

Nanjemoy Vision, Inc.:

• Taylor Stark; Stone; and

• Micah Stillwell, J. P. Ryon Elementary School.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA):

• Christopher Paul, Westlake.

National Society of Professional Engineers and Professional Engineers in Industry:

• Luke Lawrence, Stone.

Navy EOD Tech Award:

• Caleb Cotner, North Point;

• Zachary Osburne, Smallwood;

• Alexandra Sisson, Hanson; and

• Daniel Steele, North Point.

Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Indian Head Division:

• Cameron Connolly, North Point; and

• Jacob Jackson, Somers.

NSWC Indian Head – EOD Tech Division

• Daniel Steele, North Point.

Office of Naval Research (ONR)

• Garrett Batchelor, Smallwood;

• Matthew Fan, La Plata;

• Ashley Luton, La Plata;

• Zachary Osburne, Smallwood;

• Ayesha Qureshi, Mattawoman;

• Katie Polk, North Point;

• Nicholas Sagun, Davis; and

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

The Patuxent Partnership:

• Garrett Batchelor, Smallwood;

• Matthew Fan, La Plata;

• Ashley Luton, La Plata;

• Katie Polk, North Point;

• Zachary Osburne, Smallwood;

• Ayesha Qureshi, Mattawoman;

• Nicholas Sagun, Davis; and

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

Ricoh:

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

Society for In Vitro Biology:

• Katherine Snee, La Plata.

Southern Maryland Association of Realtors Scholarship:

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

Southern Maryland Audubon Society:

• Hannah Kalmus, Somers;

• Chris Parker, Malcolm; and

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

Southern Maryland Resource Conservation & Development Board, Inc.:

• Michael Gonzales, Mattawoman;

• Claudia McGuire, La Plata;

• Taylor Stark, Stone; and

• Calla Ziebell, Somers.

Southern Section, Water and Waste Operators Association of Maryland, Delaware and

Washington, D.C.:

• Taylor Stark, Stone;

• Patrick Wathen, La Plata.

Stockholm Water Foundation:

• Lauren Gibbs, North Point;

• Franklin Olmsted, McDonough; and

• Brandon Wheeler, La Plata.

Surgeon General Certificate of Appreciation:

• Kelly Flaherty, Stone.

United States Air Force:

• Mary Albrecht, McDonough;

• John Hungerford, La Plata;

• Luke Lawrence, Stone; and

• Ashlyn Liverman, La Plata.

United States Army:

• Mary Albrecht, McDonough;

• Gabrielle Gonzales, North Point;

• Luke Lawrence, Stone;

• Ashlyn Liverman, La Plata; and

• Taylor Stark, Stone.

United States Metric Association:

• Colton Simpson, McDonough.

Wyle Applied Aerospace Principles Award:

• William Bermudez, Jr., La Plata;

• Emily Carpentier, Somers; and

• Dakota Wise, Hanson.

Yale Science and Engineering Association Inc.

• Justin Craft, North Point.