All-Gazette: Boys' swimming and diving, Montgomery County -- Gazette.Net



advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Carsten Vissering

Georgetown Prep

Junior, 100 breaststroke

Won every event contested in leading Prep to first Metros title in four years, set independent school mark (53.49) in third straight breaststroke title.



First team

Jack Crow

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Junior, diving

Broke three Barons record in state title campaign.



Grant Goddard

Georgetown Prep

Junior, 100 butterfly

Set Metros mark (48.69) in one of two individual wins there.



Brandon Goldstein

Georgetown Prep

Junior, 100 backstroke

Won first individual Metros title with 50.29.



Rory Lewis

Albert Einstein

Junior, 200 individual medley

Won first state title in event, was third at Metros.



Adrian Lin

Georgetown Prep

Junior, 200 freestyle

County's highest finisher at Metros (1:38.72).



Jean-Marc Nugent

Walter Johnson

Senior, 50 freestyle

Won states, second to Goddard at Metros.



Brian Tsau

Montgomery Blair

Junior, 500 freestyle

Won at states, third at Metros with 4:27.63.



Brady Welch

Good Counsel

Senior, 100 freestyler

Touched out Lin for Metros record (45.00)



Relays

200-yard medley

Georgetown Prep

Kevin Berry, sophomore

Brandon Goldstein, junior

Andrew Omenitsch, freshman

Carsten Vissering, junior

Won Metros by nearly three seconds (1:33.98).



200-yard freestyle

Georgetown Prep

Grant Goddard, junior

Matthew Hirschberger, freshman

Adrian Lin, junior

Samuel Tarter, freshman

Close second to Gonzaga at Metros (1:26.44).



400-yard freestyle

Georgetown Prep

Grant Goddard, junior

Brandon Goldstein, junior

Adrian Lin, junior

Carsten Vissering, junior

Bested Jack Conger-led 2013 Metros mark (3:04.83).



Coach of the Year

Aryn Wheeler

Richard Montgomery

Led Rockets to first state title and third at Metros without a single first-team swimmer.



Second team

50 freestyle: Xavier Laracuente, Poolesville

100 freestyle: John Mooers, Walt Whitman

200 freestyle: Mike Sullivan, Walt Whitman

500 freestyle: Matt Hirschberger, Georgetown Prep

100 backstroke; Andrew Gibson, Thomas S. Wootton

100 breaststroke: Harrison Gu, Winston Churchill

100 butterfly: Michael Thomas, Montgomery Blair

200 individual medley: Gregory Song, Richard Montgomery

200 medley relay: Richard Montgomery

200 freestyle relay: Richard Montgomery

400 freestyle relay: Walt Whitman

1-meter diving: Joseph Canova, Quince Orchard