Days and times of games are subject to change without notice. To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email pwatson@somdnews.com.

High school football

Friday, Nov. 17

Class 1A South Region championship

No. 1 Lackey 36, No. 2 Douglass 28

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 4 Glenelg 27, No. 3 Thomas Stone 18

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 3 Oxon Hill 37, No. 1 Northern 28

Class 4A East Region championship

No. 2 North Point 38, No. 1 Broadneck 22

Friday, Nov. 24

Class 1A state semifinal

At Greenway Avenue Stadium, Cumberland: No. 4 Lackey vs. No. 1 Fort Hill, 7 p.m.

Class 4A state semifinal

No. 3 Quince Orchard at No. 2 North Point, 7 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Linganore High School, Frederick: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II Great Mills 3, No. 2 East Section I Centennial 1

Saturday, Nov. 18

At Loyola University’s Ridley Athletic Complex, Baltimore: Class 3A state championship

No. 1 South Section II Great Mills 2, No. 1 North Section II C. Milton Wright 2 (2 OT; C. Milton Wright wins on penalty kicks, 5-4)

High school girls soccer

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Northeast High School, Pasadena: Class 1A state semifinal

No. 1 East Section I Patterson Mill 3, No. 2 South Section II McDonough 0

At Linganore High School, Frederick: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 2 South Section II Huntingtown 1, No. 1 East Section I Atholton 0

Saturday, Nov. 18

At Loyola University’s Ridley Athletic Complex, Baltimore: Class 3A state championship

No. 1 West Section II Linganore 0, No. 2 South Section II Huntingtown 0 (2 OT; Linganore wins on penalty kicks, 4-3)

High school field hockey

Wednesday, Nov. 8

At Paint Branch High School, Burtonsville: Class 1A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II Patuxent 5, No. 2 East Section II Crisfield 2

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Washington College, Chestertown: Class 1A state championship

No. 1 South Section II Patuxent 2, No. 2 West Section I Francis Scott Key 0

High school volleyball

Monday, Nov. 13

At University of Maryland’s Ritchie Coliseum, College Park: Class 2A state semifinal

No. 2 South Section II La Plata 3, No. 1 Section I East Rising Sun 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-20)

Tuesday, Nov. 14

At University of Maryland’s Ritchie Coliseum, College Park: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II Northern 3, No. 1 East Section I Atholton 1 (25-18, 26-24, 24-26, 26-24)

Saturday, Nov. 18

At University of Maryland’s Ritchie Coliseum, College Park: Class 2A state championship

No. 2 West Section I Oakdale 3, No. 2 South Section II La Plata 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-23)

At University of Maryland’s Ritchie Coliseum, College Park: Class 3A state championship

No. 1 South Section II Northern 3, No. 1 West Section I Westminster 0 (25-18, 26-24, 26-24)

High school golf

Monday, Oct. 23

At University of Maryland golf course, College Park: Class 4A-3A state tournament semifinals

1. Walt Whitman 303, T-4. Northern 318

North Point freshman Bailey Davis shot 71, top girls player after Day 1

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At University of Maryland golf course, College Park: Class 2A-1A state tournament semifinals

1. Marriotts Ridge 309, 7. La Plata 354

Wednesday, Oct. 25

At University of Maryland golf course, College Park: State championship

1. Walt Whitman 605, 6. Northern 655

North Point freshman Bailey Davis shot 2-day score of 146 to win state girls championship

High school cross country

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Hereford High School, Parkton: Class 1A state championships

Boys: 1. Bohemia Manor 34, 17. McDonough 475, 18. Lackey 479

Girls: 1. Boonsboro 64; Lackey and McDonough incomplete (did not field enough runners to qualify for a team score)

At Hereford High School, Parkton: Class 2A state championships

Boys: 1. Liberty 68, 2. Calvert 74, 16. Westlake 392

Girls: 1. Hereford 81, 11. Calvert 230, 13. Patuxent 396

At Hereford High School, Parkton: Class 3A state championships

Boys: 1. Linganore 73, 8. Northern 234, 10. Huntingtown 249, 12. Chopticon 280

Girls: 1. Northern 37, 8. Huntingtown 197, 13. Chopticon 325

At Hereford High School, Parkton: Class 4A state championships

Boys: 1. Severna Park 40, 18. Leonardtown 412, 20. North Point 559

Girls: 1. Walter Johnson 77, 13. Leonardtown 293

At Georgetown Prep High School, North Bethesda: Maryland/Washington, D.C. private schools state championships

Boys: 1. Mount Saint Joseph 40, 10. St. Mary’s Ryken 217

Girls: 1. Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart 38; St. Mary’s Ryken incomplete ((did not field enough runners to qualify for a team score)

St. Mary's Ryken High School girls tennis

Thursday, Oct. 19

Ireton (Va.) 7, St. Mary’s Ryken 2

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Men's soccer

Final record: 11-7, 7-2 CAC

Wednesday, Nov. 1

Capital Athletic Conference tournament semifinal

No. 3 Mary Washington (Va.) 1, No. 2 St. Mary's 0

Women's soccer

Final record: 6-9-4, 4-3-2 CAC

Saturday, Oct. 28

Capital Athletic Conference tournament first round

No. 4 St. Mary's 3, No. 5 Mary Washington (Va.) 0

Wednesday, Nov. 1

Capital Athletic Conference tournament semifinal

No. 1 Christopher Newport (Va.) 3, No. 4 St. Mary's 0

Field hockey

Final record: 8-11, 2-4 CAC

Sunday, Oct. 29

Capital Athletic Conference tournament first round

No. 4 Mary Washington (Va.) 7, No. 5 St. Mary's 1

Volleyball

Final record: 3-23, 0-9 CAC

Saturday, Oct. 28

Frostburg State 3, St. Mary's 2

Men's cross country

Team participates in invitationals, win/loss records are not kept.

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Big Spring High School, Newville, Pa.: NCAA Division III Mideast Region championships

1. Haverford (Pa.) 25, 44. St. Mary's 1282

Women's cross country

Team participates in invitationals, win/loss records are not kept.

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Big Spring High School, Newville, Pa.: NCAA Division III Mideast Region championships

1. Johns Hopkins 32, 35. St. Mary's 985

Men's basketball

Record: 1-2, 0-0 CAC (as of Nov. 19)

Wednesday, Nov. 15

St. Mary's 80, Gallaudet (D.C.) 75

Friday, Nov. 17

Shenandoah (Va.) 77, St. Mary's 66

Sunday, Nov. 19

Lynchburg (Va.) 106, St. Mary's 95

Tuesday, Nov. 21

St. Mary's at Penn State-Altoona (Pa.), 6 p.m.

Women's basketball

Record: 1-2, 0-0 CAC (as of Nov. 19)

Wednesday, Nov. 15

Catholic (D.C.) 60, St. Mary's 41

Friday, Nov. 17

Dan Greene Memorial Invitational at St. Mary's College of Maryland

Hood 77, St. Mary's 64

Saturday, Nov. 18

Dan Greene Memorial Invitational at St. Mary's College of Maryland

St. Mary's 60, Washington (Md.) 58

Saturday, Nov. 25

St. Mary's at Mary Baldwin (Va.), 2 p.m.

Men's swimming

Record: 2-5, 1-2 CAC (as of Nov. 19)

Friday, Nov. 17

Washington (Md.) 153, St. Mary's 52

Saturday, Nov. 18

McDaniel 58, St. Mary's 55

Women's swimming

Record: 2-5, 1-2 CAC (as of Nov. 19)

Friday, Nov. 17

Washington (Md.) 129, St. Mary's 76

Saturday, Nov. 18

McDaniel 66, St. Mary's 47

College of Southern Maryland

Men's soccer

Final record: 4-11, 3-9 MDJUCO

Saturday, Oct. 21

NJCAA Region XX Division I tournament quarterfinal

Frederick 3, CSM 0

Women's soccer

Final record: 3-7-1, 2-4-1 MDJUCO

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At Harford Community College, Bel Air: NJCAA Region XX Division I tournament semifinal

CCBC-Essex 3, CSM 1

Volleyball

Final record: 15-6, 8-4 MDJUCO

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Garrett College, McHenry: NJCAA Region XX Division I tournament quarterfinal

Potomac State (W.Va.) 3, CSM 0

Men's basketball

Record: 2-2, 0-1 MDJUCO (as of Nov. 19)

Wednesday, Nov. 15

Harford 97, CSM 90 (OT)

Tuesday, Nov. 21

CSM at CCBC-Catonsville, 7 p.m.

Women's basketball

Record: 1-4, 0-1 MDJUCO (as of Nov. 19)

Wednesday, Nov. 15

Harford 110, CSM 34

Tuesday, Nov. 21

CSM at CCBC-Catonsville, 5 p.m.