The following are the 2017 Southern Maryland high school fall sports standings. Records reflect scores reported to Southern Maryland Newspapers as of 9 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Cross country

Boys

SMAC             Conf./Overall

*!#Calvert            13-0

Leonardtown         12-1

Northern               11-2

$Huntingtown        10-3

Chopticon              9-4

North Point            8-5

Westlake               7-6

La Plata                 6-7

Thomas Stone        5-8

Great Mills             4-9

@Lackey               2-11

McDonough           2-11

Patuxent               2-11

St. Charles            0-13

Girls

SMAC             Conf./Overall

*!$%Northern        13-0

Leonardtown          12-1

Calvert                  11-2

Huntingtown          10-3

North Point            9-4

Chopticon              8-5

Great Mills             7-6

La Plata                 5-8

Thomas Stone        5-8

Patuxent               3-8-2

St. Charles            0-8-2

Lackey                  0-9-4

Westlake               0-9-4

McDonough           0-10-3

Note: Win/loss records for weekend and postseason invitational meets for public schools are not kept.

Note: Private schools run in invitationals only and do not keep win/loss records for meets.

*SMAC regular season champion

!SMAC championships champion

@Class 1A South Region championships champion

#Class 2A South Region championships champion

$Class 3A South Region championships champion

%Class 3A state championships champion

Field hockey

Chesapeake                       Div.      Overall

*@#$Patuxent                    6-0         17-0

Northern                            4-2          10-5

Huntingtown                      3-3          11-4

Chopticon                          3-3           9-5

Calvert                              3-3           8-5

Leonardtown                      2-4         6-6-1

Great Mills                         0-6           7-7

Potomac                           Div.      Overall

!Lackey                              5-0        8-5-1

La Plata                              4-1         6-9

North Point                         3-2        4-11

Thomas Stone                    2-3         3-10

McDonough                       0-4-1     0-10-1

St. Charles                        0-4-1     0-11-1

WCAC                              Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                2-5       7-8-1

Independent                     Overall

Calverton                             0-4-2

Note: Westlake did not field a team this fall due to low numbers.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 1A state champion

Football

Chesapeake                      Div.     Overall    PF    PA

*@Lackey                          5-1       10-2       393   105

Westlake                           5-1         8-3       274   149

Thomas Stone                    4-2        8-4        237   198

La Plata                             4-2         6-4       313   214

Patuxent                            2-4        2-8        143   283

Calvert                              1-5         3-7       169    263

McDonough                       0-6         2-8        125   309

Potomac                          Div.      Overall     PF    PA

!#North Point                    6-0         12-0       464   123

Northern                           5-1         10-2       408   228

Chopticon                          4-2         8-3        331   258

St. Charles                        3-3         5-5        144   190

Huntingtown                      1-5         2-8        108   165

Great Mills                         1-5         1-9        171   327

Leonardtown                      1-5         1-9        100   386

Independent                    Overall     PF   PA

St. Mary’s Ryken                  9-1        346  169

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Class 1A South Region champion

#Class 4A East Region champion

Golf

SMAC                                    Conf.     Overall

!$%Northern                           13-0       42-0

La Plata                                  12-1       39-6

#Chopticon                             11-2       34-7

@North Point                          10-3       36-9

Huntingtown                            9-4        32-10

Patuxent                                 7-6        22-20

Great Mills                               7-6       17-24

Leonardtown                            6-7      20-20-1

Thomas Stone                        5-7-1     23-20-2

Calvert                                    4-9       12-30

Lackey                                   3-10      7-36-2

St. Charles                            2-10-1    8-36-1

McDonough                            1-12      5-38-2

Westlake                                0-13      1-42-2

Independent                     Overall

Calverton                             2-1

Note: St. Mary’s Ryken plays golf in the spring.

!Calvert County tournament champion

@Charles County tournament champion

#St. Mary's County tournament champion

$District IV tournament champion

$SMAC tournament champion

Soccer

Boys

Chesapeake                    Div.     Overall

*@Leonardtown                6-0        15-3

%Great Mills                     4-2        15-4

Huntingtown                     4-2        10-4

Northern                          3-3         7-6

Calvert                             2-4        11-6

Patuxent                          1-5         6-8

Chopticon                        1-5         4-9

Potomac                         Div.      Overall

!North Point                     5-1         7-7

La Plata                           5-1        10-6

St. Charles                      4-2         7-7

Lackey                            4-2         7-8

McDonough                     2-4        4-12

Thomas Stone                 1-5        1-12

Westlake                         0-6        0-13

WCAC                             Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken              2-7         6-13

MISAL                            Conf.    Overall

#$Grace Christian            11-1       18-4

King’s Christian                 8-4         9-8

Southern Md. Christian    5-6-1      6-10-1

Calverton                         4-8         4-9

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#MISAL regular season champion

$MISAL tournament champion

%Class 3A South Region champion

Girls

Chesapeake                   Div.      Overall

*@Northern                     5-1         12-2

Calvert                            5-1         15-2

%Huntingtown                 4-2         16-3

Leonardtown                    4-2          9-7

Great Mills                       2-4          5-8

Chopticon                        1-5         5-8-1

Patuxent                          0-6         4-10

Potomac                          Div.      Overall

!La Plata                           6-0         10-6

North Point                       5-1         8-5-1

$McDonough                     4-2         12-6

Lackey                              3-3         5-8

Westlake                           2-4        3-10

St. Charles                        1-5        1-12

Thomas Stone                   0-6        0-13

WCAC                             Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken             2-4-2     13-6-2

MISAL                           Conf.    Overall

#Calverton                      7-2        11-4

Southern Md. Christian     7-3         8-7

King's Christian             0-10-1    0-11-1

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#MISAL tournament champion

$Class 1A South Region champion

%Class 3A South Region champion

Volleyball

Chesapeake                 Div.      Overall

*Calvert                         6-0         14-3

$%Northern                   5-1         19-1

Leonardtown                  4-2         12-4

Huntingtown                   3-3        11-5

Great Mills                      2-4         8-8

Chopticon                       1-5         7-8

Patuxent                         0-6         7-9

Potomac                       Div.     Overall

!@#La Plata                   6-0        16-3

North Point                    5-1         8-8

St. Charles                    3-3         3-12

Westlake                       2-4         4-11

Lackey                          2-4         3-12

McDonough                   2-4         3-13

Thomas Stone               1-5         1-13

WCAC                         Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken           5-11      9-12

MISAL                         Conf.   Overall

King’s Christian             7-1       11-3

Grace Christian             6-4        7-7

Calverton                     3-5        4-8

Independent                     Overall

Southern Md. Christian           1-4

Note: Win, loss records for teams in regular season tournaments are not kept.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 2A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

%Class 3A state champion

St. Mary’s Ryken High School girls tennis

Final record: 2-6, 2-6 WCAC