The following standings reflect scores reported to Southern Maryland Newspapers as of 10:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 20.

Coaches and scorekeepers can report scores by email to pwatson@somdnews.com and/or via Twitter at @SoMdNewsSports.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Football

SMAC

Chesapeake       Div.     Overall     PF     PA

Lackey                0-0         2-1        105    17

Thomas Stone     0-0         2-1         93     69

Calvert                0-0         1-2        34     22

La Plata               0-0         1-2        82     49

McDonough         0-0         1-2         26     70

Westlake             0-0         1-2         50     38

Patuxent             0-0         0-3         28     92

Potomac            Div.     Overall     PF     PA

Huntingtown        0-0        3-0         49       7

Northern             0-0         3-0        42      25

North Point          0-0        3-0         77      29

St. Charles          0-0        3-0         75      38

Chopticon           0-0         1-2        76      87

Great Mills          0-0         0-3        26     104

Leonardtown       0-0         0-2        14     104

WCAC                  Conf.     Overall     PF     PA

St. Mary’s Ryken    1-0          3-1        107    69

Boys soccer

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

Huntingtown                    1-0            3-1

Great Mills                       0-0            3-0

Leonardtown                    0-0            3-0

Patuxent                          0-0            3-0

Northern                          0-0            3-1

Calvert                            0-0            1-2

Chopticon                        0-1            2-3

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

North Point                      0-0            2-1

La Plata                           0-0            2-2

Lackey                             0-0            1-3

Thomas Stone                  0-0           0-1-1

McDonough                      0-0            0-2

Westlake                          0-0           0-2-1

St. Charles                       0-0            0-3

WCAC                              Div.        Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken               0-0            3-1

MISAL                              Div.        Overall

Calverton                         2-0-1         2-2-1

Grace Christian                  1-2            1-2

King’s Christian                0-0-1         0-0-1

Southern Md. Christian       0-3            1-3

Girls soccer

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

Huntingtown                    1-0            5-1

Northern                          1-0          5-1-1

Calvert                            0-0            2-1

Patuxent                          0-0            1-2

Great Mills                       0-0            0-2

Leonardtown                    0-1          3-1-1

Chopticon                        0-1            2-3

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

La Plata                           1-0           2-4

McDonough                      0-0           4-0

Lackey                             0-0           2-2

North Point                       0-0           1-2

Westlake                          0-0           1-3

St. Charles                        0-0          0-3

Thomas Stone                   0-1          0-3

WCAC                               Div.       Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                0-1         4-3-1

MISAL                               Div.        Overall

Southern Md. Christian        1-0          1-1-1

Calverton                           1-0           1-1

King’s Christian                   0-2           0-2

Field hockey

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

Great Mills                       1-0            4-0

Chopticon                        1-0            3-0

Patuxent                         1-0             3-0

Northern                          0-0            4-0

Huntingtown                    0-1            2-1

Calvert                            0-1            3-2

Leonardtown                    0-1            3-2

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

La Plata                            1-0            1-3

Lackey                             0-0            0-2

Thomas Stone                   0-0           0-2

Westlake                          0-0            0-2

McDonough                      0-0            0-3

North Point                      0-0             0-3

St. Charles                       0-1            0-3

WCAC                              Div.        Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken               2-0            3-0

Volleyball

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

Northern                         2-0            5-1

Huntingtown                    2-1           3-1

Leonardtown                   1-1            5-1

Patuxent                         1-1            5-1

Great Mills                       1-1            3-1

Calvert                            1-2            2-2

Chopticon                        0-2            1-2

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

La Plata                           3-0            6-0

North Point                      2-0            2-2

McDonough                      2-1            2-4

St. Charles                       1-1            1-4

Westlake                          0-2            1-3

Lackey                             0-2            0-5

Thomas Stone                  0-2            0-5

WCAC                              Div.        Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken               3-1            3-1

MISAL                              Div.        Overall

King’s Christian                  4-0            5-0

Southern Md. Christian       3-3            3-3

Grace Christian                  2-2            3-3

Calverton                          1-5            1-5

Golf

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

Huntingtown                    5-0          10-1

Northern                         3-0           4-0

Leonardtown                   3-2           6-3

Chopticon                       3-3           6-5

Patuxent                         1-3           5-4

Calvert                           1-3           2-4

Great Mills                      0-5           3-9

Potomac                        Div.       Overall

La Plata                          3-0           8-0

North Point                     3-0           5-3

Lackey                           4-2           6-5

Westlake                        2-2           3-5

Thomas Stone                1-4           1-7

McDonough                    0-2           0-4

St. Charles                     0-3           0-8

Note: Win-loss records are not kept at the state tournament.

Note: St. Mary’s Ryken plays golf in the spring.

Cross country

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

Calvert                            3-0           5-0

Chopticon                        2-0           6-0

Northern                          2-0           5-0

Leonardtown                    1-2           3-2

Huntingtown                    0-1           3-2

Patuxent                          0-1           1-4

Great Mills                       0-3            1-3

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

North Point                       2-0            4-2

La Plata                            1-0            2-0

Westlake                          2-1            3-3

Thomas Stone                   1-1            1-2

Lackey                              1-1            1-4

St. Charles                        0-1            0-5

McDonough                       0-3            0-6

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.         Overall

Leonardtown                    3-0            5-0

Northern                          2-0            5-0

Huntingtown                    1-0            5-0

Calvert                            1-2            3-2

Great Mills                       1-2            2-3

Patuxent                          0-1          1-3-1

Chopticon                        0-2            4-2

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

Thomas Stone                  2-0            2-1

North Point                      2-0            3-3

La Plata                           1-0            2-0

Lackey                            0-1-1         0-3-2

McDonough                     0-1-2         0-4-2

St. Charles                       0-1            0-5

Westlake                         0-2-1         0-5-1

Note: Win/loss records for weekend and postseason invitational meets for public schools are not kept.

Note: Private schools run in invitationals only and do not keep win/loss records for meets.

St. Mary’s Ryken High School girls tennis

Record: 0-1, 0-1 WCAC