You are the owner of this article.

2019-2020 Southern Maryland high school winter sports standings

The following standings reflect scores reported to Southern Maryland Newspapers as of 10 p.m. Saturday, March 7.

Scores of games can be reported to pwatson@somdnews.com or via Twitter at: @PWSoMdSports or @SoMdNewsSports.

Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Boys basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Huntingtown            11-1    16-8

Great Mills                 11-1    19-5

Leonardtown               8-4     18-6

Northern                     5-7     7-16

Calvert                       3-9     7-17

Chopticon                   3-9     3-20

Patuxent                   1-11     2-21

Potomac                   Div.    Overall

!@$St. Charles          12-0     26-1

#Thomas Stone         10-2     19-6

North Point                7-5      12-11

Westlake                   6-6      14-10

Lackey                      5-7      12-12

McDonough              2-10     3-20

La Plata                    0-12     5-18

WCAC                      Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken       1-19      6-25

MISAL                                 Conf.   Overall

Grace Christian                     6-4       8-10

Southern Md. Christian          6-5      15-10

King’s Christian                     2-8       5-16

Calverton                            0-10       1-20

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 2A South Region I champion

$Class 3A South Region I champion

Girls basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*%Great Mills           11-1      24-3

$Calvert                     9-3      19-6

Chopticon                   8-4      16-8

Huntingtown               8-4      15-9

Leonardtown               4-8      8-12

Northern                    2-10     5-18

Patuxent                    0-12     5-18

Potomac                  Div.     Overall

!@North Point           12-0      18-8

St. Charles                 9-3      16-7

#Westlake                 9-3      15-10

Lackey                       4-8       7-16

McDonough                4-8       5-16

La Plata                     3-9       6-15

Thomas Stone           1-11      2-20

WCAC                       Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken        5-13      12-17

MISAL                         Conf.    Overall

Southern Md. Christian   8-2       13-10

Calverton                      4-4        8-12

King's Christian              1-2        1-2

Grace Christian              0-8        0-9

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 2A South Region I champion

$Class 2A South Region II champion

%Class 3A South Region I champion

Wrestling

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Leonardtown            6-0       24-6

Huntingtown              5-1       21-17

Northern                   4-2        21-9

Great Mills                 3-3       14-11

Chopticon                  3-3       11-18

Patuxent                    1-5        6-17

Calvert                       0-6       4-17

Potomac                   Div.     Overall

!@$La Plata                6-0       26-7

North Point                 5-1      15-14

Lackey                       4-2      21-17

McDonough                3-3      11-10

Westlake                    2-4       2-11

St. Charles                 1-5       1-20

Thomas Stone            0-6       0-13

WCAC                        Conf.   Overall

#St. Mary’s Ryken       8-0       19-2

Note: Win-loss records are not kept from teams participating in tournaments unless they are duals tournaments.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC tournament champion

#WCAC tournament champion

$Class 2A South Region duals tournament champion

Swimming

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*@Leonardtown          6-0     12-1

Great Mills                  5-1     11-2

Huntingtown               4-2      9-4

Calvert                       3-3      8-5

Northern                    2-4      7-6

Chopticon                   1-5     4-9

Patuxent                    1-5      4-9

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

!North Point                6-0      13-0

#La Plata                   5-1      10-3

McDonough                4-2       6-7

Lackey                       3-3       4-9

Westlake                    2-4      2-11

St. Charles                 1-5      1-12

Thomas Stone            0-6      0-13

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                0-6

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Leonardtown             6-0      13-0

Great Mills                  5-1      11-2

@Huntingtown            4-2      11-2

Northern                    3-3       8-5

Calvert                       2-4      7-6

Chopticon                   1-5      4-9

Patuxent                    0-6       4-9

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

!#La Plata                  6-0      11-2

North Point                 5-1      10-3

McDonough                4-2      5-8

Lackey                       3-3      5-8

St. Charles                 2-4      2-11

Westlake                    1-5      1-12

Thomas Stone            0-6      0-13

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                2-3

Note: Win-loss records are not kept for postseason invitationals.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 3A-2A-1A South Region championships champion

Ice hockey

MSHL Southern Conference     Conf.     Overall

*Huntingtown                              9-1        10-3

!Northern                                  6-2-2       9-3-2

Charles County Co-Op                6-3-1       7-4-1

Central Maryland                       5-4-1       6-5-1

Chesapeake                                1-9         1-10

Leonardtown                               1-9         1-10

MAPHL                                    Conf.      Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                     2-13-1      3-16-1

*MSHL Southern Conference regular season champion

!MSHL Southern Conference Chesapeake Cup champion

Indoor track and field

Note: Schools compete in invitationals and team wins and losses are not kept.

SMAC championships boys champion: Huntingtown

SMAC championships girls champion: Northern

Class 3A East Region championships boys champion: Huntingtown

Class 3A East Region championships girls champion: Northern

Class 3A state championships boys champion: Huntingtown

Latest Special Section

Newsletters