On March 9 to 11, the Charles County Elite Track & Field Club competed at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in the 2018 AAU Indoor National Championships.

By meet’s end, Charles County Elite earned 18 medals, crowned an All-American and broke a national record.

Elite’s medal earners

8-and-Under Girls

Kiyomi Cotson: 400-meter dash (1 minute 15.74 seconds, first place and a national record), 200 (32.91 seconds, fourth)

8-and-Under Boys

Kenton DeCoteau: 400 (1:32.37, eighth)

9- to 10-year-old Boys

Ryan Drakeford: 60 (8.87, third), long jump (3.31 meters, fifth)

Christopher Quick: 60 (9.14, sixth)

Jeremiah Jenkins: 60 (9.30, seventh)

800 relay (Ryan Drakeford, Malachi Milburn, Sammuel McCall, Christopher Quick): 2:09.25, sixth

11- to 12-year-old Boys

Christian Wilbon: 60 (8.38, fourth), 200 (27.86, sixth); five-time All-American as an AAU national track runner and three-time AAU National Track Jr. Olympian qualifying in three events each year in the Jr. Olympics; has amassed nine medals in three years in the AAU National Championships

Thomas Wright: 60 (8.62, fifth)

800 relay (Thomas Wright, Darius Harrell, Will Drakeford Jr., Christian Wilbon): 1:57.64, fifth

Full team results

Christopher Quick: 200 (31.28, ninth)

Harmony Morgan: 60 (8.91, ninth), 200 (30.22, 14th)

Sammuel McCall: 400 (1:18.35, 10th), 200 (33.02, 18th)

Kiyomi Cotson: 60 (10.37, 13th)

Jacinda McCall: 400 (1:12.65, 13th), 200 (30.78, 19th), 60 (9.49, 20th)

Brian Dowdell: 60 (8.63, 14th), 200 (28.56, 19th), 400 (1:12.44, 22nd)

Thomas Wright: 200 (28.69, 15th)

Sky Austin: 60 (8.56, 19th), 200 (28.40, 24th)

Sky Simmons: 60 (10.04, 19th), 200 (33.53, 19th)

Dyson Chambers: 60 (10.20, 19th), 200 (36.04, 25th)

Malachi Milburn: 200 (31.25, 20th), 60 (9.37, 22nd)

Nyla Turnbull: 60 (9.68, 20th), 200 (32.18, 23rd)

Kelis Milburn: 60 (8.65, 23rd), 400 (1:17.03, 31st), 200 (29.65, 38th)

Destiny Brown: 60 (9.46, 24th)

Kenton DeCoteau: 200 (36.30, 26th)

Danny Simmons Jr.: 200 (34.37, 27th)

Will Drakeford Jr.: 60 (9.345, 28th)

Zaida Macauley-Longus: 400 (1:38.08, 28th), 200 (41.01, 41st), 60 (11.55, 42nd)

Darius Harrell: 60 (9.348, 29th)

Madison Bowman: 400 (1:24.75, 30th), 200 (31.10, 38th), 60 (9.30, 44th)

Karl Brown: 60 (8.72, 30th), 200 (27.73, 43rd)

Kennedy Austin: 60 (10.98, 32nd), 200 (38.40, 32nd)