Charles County Elite Track & Field

Charles County Elite Track & Field Club competed in the 2019 AAU Indoor National Championships at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover on March 8 to 10. By meets end Elite’s 43 competing athletes earned nearly 30 medals, with Kiyomi Cotson breaking her 2018 meet record in the 400-meter dash and Cortney Adams being crowned an All-American, finishing first in the 800 run.

Charles County Elite Track & Field Club competed in the 2019 AAU Indoor National Championships at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover on March 8 to 10.

By meets end Elite’s 43 competing athletes earned nearly 30 medals, with Kiyomi Cotson breaking her 2018 meet record in the 400-meter dash and Cortney Adams being crowned an All-American, finishing first in the 800 run.

Elite’s AAU Indoor Nationals medalists

8-and-Under girls

Kiyomi Cotson: 200 (32.49 seconds, second place), 400 (1 minute 11.19 seconds, second place)

800 relay (Zaida Macauley-Longus, Kennedy Austin, Noelle Cooper, Kiyomi Cotson): 2:26.89, second

9 Boys

Cortez Adams Jr.: 400 (1:09.96, seventh), 200 (31.39, third)

10 Boys

Christopher Quick: 200 (28.87, fourth), 60 (8.78, fifth)

800 relay (Christopher Quick Jr., Jeremiah Jenkins, Cortez Adams Jr., Lawrence Johnson): 2:08.03, fifth

12 Girls

Cortney Adams: 800 (2:28.61, first), 400 (1:01.07, third)

800 relay (Harmony Morgan, Triston Johnson, Nyla Turnbull, Cortney Adams: (1:57.58, seventh)

12 Boys

Christian Wilbon: 60 (8.23, eighth)

800 relay Boys-A (Zion Allen, Eric Wedge III, Darius Harrell, Christian Wilbon): 1:53.44, third

800 relay Boys-B (Kekoa Johansen, Teion Winslow, William Drakeford Jr., Malachi Milburn): 2:01.21, seventh

Full team results

Kenton DeCoteau: 400 (1:18.45, 13th), 60 (9.93, 18th), 200 (34.07, 19th)

Kennedy Austin: 60 (10.30, 18th), 200 (36.09, 22nd)

Zaida Macauley-Longus: 200 (35.91, 20th), 60 (10.48, 24th)

Noelle Cooper: 200 (41.23, 48th)

Cairo Bullock: 200 (35.85, 42nd), 60 (10.58, 43rd)

Shai Tolbert: 200 (41.50, 75th)

Cortez Adams Jr.: 200 (30.84, 12th)

Gavin Johnson: 200 (39.38, 55th)

Lawrence Johnson: 60 (10.51, 34th), 200 (36.65, 47th)

Tranise Bullock: 60 (9.60, 22nd), 200 (33.57, 36th), 400 (1:27.28, 49th)

Sky Simmons: 400 (1:16.66, 26th), 200 (32.59, 27th), 60 (9.95, 30th)

Suhailah Bullock: 60 (10.26, 35th), 200 (34.76, 44th), 400 (1:26.14, 47th)

Jeremiah Jenkins: 60 (8.85, 11th), 200 (30.92, 23rd)

Nyla Turnbull: 400 (1:09.13, 13th), 200 (30.31, 27th)

Rayah Wright: 60 (9.74, 40th), 200 (34.11, 61st)

Harmony Morgan: 60 (8.75, 21st), 200 (26.53, 32nd)

Triston Johnson: 400 (1:08.66, 25th), 200 (29.80, 37th)

Zion Allen: 60 (8.68, 11th), 200 (29.75, 22nd)

Malachi Milburn: 60 (9.10, 26th), 200 (30.73, 30th)

William Drakeford Jr.: 60 (9.29, 38th)

Darius Harrell: 60 (8.48, 14th), 200 (27.86, 17th)

Kekoa Johansen: 60 (8.93, 28th), 200 (29.59, 35th)

Gerrod Mayo Jr.: 60 (9.69, 42nd), 200 (33.50, 54th)

Eric Wedge III: 60 (8.91, 18th), 200 (28.46, 23rd)

Christian Wilbon: 200 (27.25, 11th)

Austin Williams: 200 (30.55, 42nd), 400 (1:19.93, 43rd)

Teion Winslow: 60 (8.49, 15th), 200 (28.19, 19th)

Janiyah Benain: 60 (8.82, 33rd), 200 (29.46, 40th)

Tramayne Bullock Jr.: 400 (1:10.33, 37th), 200 (30.48, 40th)

Thomas Wright: 60 (8.47, 21st), 200 (28.16, 26th)

Christian Carroll: 60 (9.23, 34th), 200 (30.99, 43rd)

Jahquez Barnes: 60 (10.56, 36th), 200 (36.67, 49th)

Sky Austin: 200 (26.99, 12th), 60 (8.25, 18th), 400 (1:04.85, 23rd)

Kelis Milburn: 60 (8.40, 30th), 200 (28.87, 43rd)

Brian Dowdell: 60 (7.84, 15th), 200 (25.77, 18th)

Israel Cooper: 400 (1:00.98, 18th), 200 (26.75, 29th)

Madison Bowman: 60 (8.88, 25th), 400 (1:16.00, 35th), 200 (30.18, 53rd)

Lyric Turnbull: 60 (8.76, 23rd), 200 (29.79, 48th)

Roderick Brown: Long jump (18 feet 0 inches, 14th), 60 (7.45, 23rd), 200 (24.52, 40th)

14 Boys 800 relay (Thomas Wright, Israel Cooper, Tramayne Bullock, Brian Dowdell): 1:50.64, ninth