The following are the final 2017-18 Southern Maryland high school winter sports standings.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Boys basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*@Great Mills             12-0      19-4

Calvert                       8-4       15-9

Huntingtown               8-4      12-11

Chopticon                   7-5       8-16

Leonardtown               4-8       7-15

Patuxent                    2-10      5-18

Northern                    1-11      6-17

Potomac                    Div.     Overall

!St. Charles                10-2      17-7

Westlake                     9-3       16-7

Thomas Stone             8-4       18-7

North Point                  6-6      12-11

Lackey                        5-7       12-12

La Plata                       4-8       7-16

McDonough                 0-12      2-20

WCAC                         Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken          4-14     10-19

MISAL                                 Conf.   Overall

#$%Southern Md. Christian   8-0       19-5

Grace Christian                     4-4       15-13

King’s Christian                    3-5        6-14

Calverton                             0-8        1-15

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#MISAL regular season champion

$MISAL tournament champion

%Maryland Christian Schools Tournament Division I champion

Girls basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Leonardtown            12-0      17-4

Great Mills                 10-2      17-6

Calvert                       8-4       13-9

Chopticon                   6-6       9-14

Huntingtown               4-8      11-12

Northern                    2-10      6-17

Patuxent                    0-12      1-19

Potomac                    Div.     Overall

!@#North Point           12-0      22-5

Westlake                     9-3       21-4

St. Charles                  9-3       16-8

McDonough                 5-7      12-12

Lackey                        4-8       7-17

La Plata                     2-10       5-19

Thomas Stone            1-11       3-19

WCAC                         Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken          4-14       8-19

MISAL                        Conf.    Overall

Grace Christian              9-1       18-7

King’s Christian              6-4        7-7

Calverton                      3-7        5-10

Southern Md. Christian   3-7       4-14

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

Wrestling

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*#$%Huntingtown       6-0       31-2

Leonardtown               5-1       13-2

Great Mills                  3-3       24-11

Chopticon                   3-3       17-16

Northern                    3-3        13-14

Calvert                       1-5        6-13

Patuxent                     0-6        4-10

Potomac                    Div.     Overall

!La Plata                      6-0       21-6

North Point                  5-1       12-12

@Lackey                     4-2       10-16

St. Charles                  3-3        6-17

McDonough                 1-5        1-12

Westlake                     1-5        1-18

Thomas Stone              1-5        1-23

WCAC                         Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken           4-3      18-15

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Class 1A South Region duals tournament champion

#Class 3A South Region duals tournament champion

$Class 3A state duals tournament champion

%SMAC tournament champion

Note: Win, loss records are not kept from teams participating in tournaments unless they are duals tournaments.

Swimming

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*@Leonardtown          6-0       13-0 

Huntingtown               5-1       11-2

Great Mills                  4-2       11-2

#Calvert                     3-3        9-4

Northern                     2-4       7-6

Chopticon                   1-5        5-8

Patuxent                     0-6       1-12

Potomac                    Div.     Overall

!North Point                6-0       11-2

La Plata                      5-1        8-5

Lackey                        4-2       6-7

St. Charles                  3-3        4-9

McDonough                 2-4       3-10

Westlake                     1-5       2-11

Thomas Stone             0-6        0-13

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                 0-7

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*@Leonardtown          6-0       13-0

Great Mills                  4-2       11-2

#Huntingtown             4-2       10-3

Northern                    4-2       10-3

Calvert                       2-4        8-5

Chopticon                   1-5        6-7

Patuxent                     0-6      2-11

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

!North Point                 6-0      11-2

La Plata                       5-1       7-6

Lackey                        4-2        5-8

McDonough                 2-4       3-10

St. Charles                  2-4       3-10

Thomas Stone             1-5       1-12

Westlake                     1-5       1-12

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                 0-5

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 3A-2A-1A South Region championships champion

Note: Win, loss records are not kept for postseason invitationals.

Ice hockey

MSHL Southern Conference          Conf./Overall

Northern                                              15-3

La Plata                                               10-6

Huntingtown                                        9-7-1

*St. Mary’s Ryken II                              9-9

Leonardtown                                         7-8

Bowie                                                   6-9

Eleanor Roosevelt                                 5-9-1

Charles County                                     2-13

MAPHL                                           Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken I                               3-13-2

*MSHL Southern Conference Chesapeake Cup tournament champion

Indoor track and field

Schools compete in invitationals and team wins and losses are not kept.

SMAC championships boys Chesapeake Division champion: Great Mills

SMAC championships boys Potomac Division champion: North Point

SMAC championships girls Chesapeake Division champion: Leonardtown

SMAC championships girls Potomac Division champion: Lackey

SMAC championships boys champion: North Point

SMAC championships girls champion: Northern

Class 1A East Region championships boys champion: Lackey

Class 1A East Region championships girls champion: Lackey

Class 4A East Region championships girls champion: Leonardtown

Class 2A East Region championships girls champion: Westlake

Class 1A state championships girls champion: Lackey