The following are the final 2017 Southern Maryland high school fall sports standings.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Cross country

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake                       Div.      Overall

*@$Calvert                         6-0         13-0

Leonardtown                       5-1         12-1

Northern                             4-2         11-2

%Huntingtown                    3-3         10-3

Chopticon                           2-4          9-4

Great Mills                          1-5          4-9

Patuxent                            0-6         2-11

Potomac                           Div.      Overall

!North Point                       6-0         8-5

Westlake                           5-1         7-6

La Plata                             4-2         6-7

Thomas Stone                    3-3         5-8

#Lackey                            2-4        2-11

McDonough                        1-5        2-11

St. Charles                         0-6        0-13

Note: Win/loss records for weekend and postseason invitational meets for public schools are not kept.

Note: Private schools run in invitationals only and do not keep win/loss records for meets.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 1A South Region championships champion

$Class 2A South Region championships champion

%Class 3A South Region championships champion

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake                       Div.      Overall

*@#$Northern                    6-0         13-0

Leonardtown                       5-1         12-1

Calvert                               4-2         11-2

Huntingtown                       3-3         10-3

Chopticon                           2-4          8-5

Great Mills                          1-5          7-6

Patuxent                            0-6         3-8-2

Potomac                           Div.      Overall

!North Point                       6-0          9-4

Thomas Stone                    5-1         5-8

La Plata                             4-2         5-8

Lackey                             0-3-3      0-9-4

Westlake                          0-3-3      0-9-4

McDonough                      0-3-3      0-10-3

St. Charles                       0-3-3      0-10-3

Note: Win/loss records for weekend and postseason invitational meets for public schools are not kept.

Note: Private schools run in invitationals only and do not keep win/loss records for meets.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 3A South Region championships champion

$Class 3A state championships champion

Field hockey

SMAC

Chesapeake                       Div.      Overall

*@#$Patuxent                    6-0         17-0

Northern                            4-2          10-5

Huntingtown                      3-3          11-4

Chopticon                          3-3           9-5

Calvert                              3-3           8-5

Leonardtown                      2-4         6-6-1

Great Mills                         0-6           7-7

Potomac                           Div.      Overall

!Lackey                              5-0        8-5-1

La Plata                              4-1         6-9

North Point                         3-2        4-11

Thomas Stone                    2-3         3-10

McDonough                       0-4-1     0-10-1

St. Charles                        0-4-1     0-12-1

WCAC                              Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                2-5       7-8-1

Independent                     Overall

Calverton                             0-4-2

Note: Westlake did not field a team this fall due to low numbers.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 1A state champion

Football

SMAC

Chesapeake                      Div.     Overall    PF    PA

*@Lackey                          5-1       10-3       426   139

Westlake                           5-1         8-3       274   149

Thomas Stone                    4-2        8-4        237   198

La Plata                             4-2        6-4        313   214

Patuxent                            2-4        2-8        143   283

Calvert                              1-5         3-7       169    263

McDonough                       0-6         2-8        125   309

Potomac                          Div.      Overall     PF    PA

!#North Point                    6-0         12-1       485   163

Northern                           5-1         10-2       408   228

Chopticon                          4-2         8-3        331   258

St. Charles                        3-3         5-5        144   190

Huntingtown                      1-5         2-8        108   165

Great Mills                         1-5         1-9        171   327

Leonardtown                      1-5         1-9        100   386

Independent                    Overall     PF   PA

St. Mary’s Ryken                  9-1        346  169

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Class 1A South Region champion

#Class 4A East Region champion

Golf

SMAC

Chesapeake                      Div.      Overall

*@%^Northern                  6-0         42-0

Chopticon                           5-1         34-7

Huntingtown                       4-2        32-10

Patuxent                             2-4        22-20

Leonardtown                       2-4       20-20-1

Great Mills                          2-4         17-24

Calvert                               0-6         12-30

Potomac                            Div.       Overall

!La Plata                             6-0          39-6

#North Point                       5-1          36-9

Thomas Stone                    3-2-1      23-20-2

Lackey                               3-3          7-36-2

St. Charles                         1-4-1       8-36-1

McDonough                        1-5          5-38-2

Westlake                            0-6          1-42-2

Independent                     Overall

Calverton                             2-1

Note: St. Mary’s Ryken plays golf in the spring.

Note: Win-loss records are not kept at the state tournament.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Calvert County tournament champion

#Charles County tournament champion

$St. Mary’s County tournament champion

%District IV tournament champion

^SMAC tournament champion

Soccer

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake                    Div.     Overall

*@Leonardtown                6-0        15-3

%Great Mills                     4-2        15-4

Huntingtown                     4-2        10-4

Northern                          3-3         7-6

Calvert                             2-4        11-6

Patuxent                          1-5         6-8

Chopticon                        1-5         4-9

Potomac                         Div.      Overall

!North Point                     5-1         7-7

La Plata                           5-1        10-6

St. Charles                      4-2         7-7

Lackey                            4-2         7-8

McDonough                     2-4        4-12

Thomas Stone                 1-5        1-12

Westlake                         0-6        0-13

WCAC                             Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken              2-7         6-13

MISAL                            Conf.    Overall

#$Grace Christian            11-1       18-4

King’s Christian                 8-4         9-8

Southern Md. Christian    5-6-1      6-10-1

Calverton                         4-8         4-9

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#MISAL regular season champion

$MISAL tournament champion

%Class 3A South Region champion

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.      Overall

*@Northern                     5-1         12-2

Calvert                            5-1         15-2

%Huntingtown                 4-2         16-3

Leonardtown                    4-2          9-7

Great Mills                       2-4          5-8

Chopticon                        1-5         5-8-1

Patuxent                          0-6         4-10

Potomac                          Div.      Overall

!La Plata                           6-0         10-6

North Point                       5-1         8-5-1

$McDonough                     4-2         12-6

Lackey                              3-3         5-8

Westlake                           2-4        3-10

St. Charles                        1-5        1-12

Thomas Stone                   0-6        0-13

WCAC                             Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken             2-4-2     13-6-2

MISAL                           Conf.    Overall

#Calverton                      7-2        11-4

Southern Md. Christian     7-3         8-7

King's Christian             0-10-1    0-11-1

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#MISAL tournament champion

$Class 1A South Region champion

%Class 3A South Region champion

Volleyball

SMAC

Chesapeake                 Div.      Overall

*Calvert                         6-0         14-3

$%Northern                   5-1         19-1

Leonardtown                  4-2         12-4

Huntingtown                   3-3        11-5

Great Mills                      2-4         8-8

Chopticon                       1-5         7-8

Patuxent                         0-6         7-9

Potomac                       Div.     Overall

!@#La Plata                   6-0        16-3

North Point                    5-1         8-8

St. Charles                    3-3         3-12

Lackey                          2-4         4-13

Westlake                       2-4         3-12

McDonough                   2-4         3-13

Thomas Stone               1-5         1-13

WCAC                         Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken           5-11      9-12

MISAL                         Conf.   Overall

King’s Christian             7-1       11-3

Grace Christian             6-4        7-7

Calverton                     3-5        4-8

Independent                     Overall

Southern Md. Christian           1-4

Note: Win, loss records for teams in regular season tournaments are not kept.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 2A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

%Class 3A state champion

St. Mary’s Ryken High School girls tennis

Final record: 2-6, 2-6 WCAC