The following are the final 2018 Southern Maryland high school fall sports standings.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Football

SMAC

Chesapeake       Div.     Overall     PF     PA

*Westlake           6-0        8-3        261    121

Calvert                5-1        6-4        291    157

Lackey                4-2        7-4        323    141

Patuxent             3-3        3-7        185    234

Thomas Stone     2-4        4-6        236    313

McDonough         1-5        2-8         76     323

La Plata              0-6        2-8        167    260

Potomac            Div.     Overall     PF     PA

!#North Point       6-0       13-1       490    165

@Huntingtown     4-2       10-3       269     87

St. Charles          4-2        8-3        216    129

Northern             3-3        8-4        238    160

Great Mills          3-3         3-7        131   232

Chopticon           1-5         2-8        174   302

Leonardtown       0-6        0-10        41    368

WCAC                     Conf.     Overall     PF     PA

%St. Mary’s Ryken    3-1         10-2       423   159

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Class 3A South Region champion

#Class 4A East Region champion

%WCAC Metro Division champion

Boys soccer

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

*@Leonardtown                5-1          12-2

Patuxent                          4-2           9-4

Great Mills                       3-3         11-4-1

Calvert                           2-3-1        8-7-1

Chopticon                       2-3-1        6-6-1

Huntingtown                    2-4            8-7

Northern                         2-4           7-6-1

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

!La Plata                          6-0            9-6

North Point                      5-1            8-5

Lackey                             3-3           5-8

McDonough                      3-3           4-9

St. Charles                       3-3           3-10

Thomas Stone                  1-5          1-11-1

Westlake                          0-6          0-12-1

WCAC                             Conf.        Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken              1-7-2        4-9-3

MISAL                             Conf.        Overall

Calverton                         7-1-2         9-4-2

King’s Christian                8-2-1        11-3-1

Grace Christian                  5-6           10-9

Southern Md. Christian       2-7           3-10

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Divison champion

@SMAC champion

Girls soccer

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.         Overall

*@Huntingtown               6-0          15-1-1

$%Northern                     5-1          15-2-2

Calvert                            4-2           10-4

Leonardtown                    3-3          8-6-1

Chopticon                        2-4            6-7

Patuxent                         1-5            4-10

Great Mills                       0-6            3-10

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

!#McDonough                   6-0          15-4

North Point                       5-1           8-5

Lackey                             4-2           8-6

La Plata                            3-3          6-10

St. Charles                       2-4          2-11

Westlake                          1-5          2-11

Thomas Stone                  0-6          0-12

WCAC                             Conf.      Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken             3-2-3        8-5-4

MISAL                            Conf.      Overall

Calverton                         9-0          10-2

Southern Md. Christian      3-5         3-7-2

King’s Christian                 3-6          3-10

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

%Class 3A state champion

Field hockey

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

*@#Patuxent                   6-0          15-1

Huntingtown                    5-1          13-2

Chopticon                        3-3           8-5

Northern                         3-3           8-5

Leonardtown                    3-3           7-5

Great Mills                       1-5           7-6

Calvert                            0-6           4-9

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

!La Plata                          6-0            8-7

Thomas Stone                  4-1            6-6

Lackey                             4-2            8-6

St. Charles                       3-2            4-9

North Point                     2-3-1        2-10-1

McDonough                     0-5-1        1-12-1

Westlake                          0-6           0-11

WCAC                             Conf.        Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken               3-5            6-10

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

Volleyball

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

*Northern                       6-0           15-3

$Huntingtown                 5-1           15-3

Patuxent                         3-3           13-4

Leonardtown                   2-4            9-6

Calvert                           2-4            9-7

Great Mills                      2-4            8-7

Chopticon                       1-5            8-7

Potomac                        Div.        Overall

!@La Plata                      6-0           13-4

North Point                     5-1            6-10

St. Charles                     4-2            5-10

McDonough                    2-4            5-13

#Lackey                         2-4           5-14

Westlake                        2-4           2-12

Thomas Stone                0-6           0-14

WCAC                             Conf.        Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken              10-6          11-7

MISAL                             Conf.       Overall

King’s Christian                10-2          12-4

Southern Md. Christian      5-6            6-8

Grace Christian                 4-6            6-8

Calverton                        2-10           2-11

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

Golf

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

*@%^Northern               6-0          29-0

Huntingtown                    5-1          23-7

$Leonardtown                  4-2          21-7

Chopticon                        3-3          17-11

Calvert                            2-4          12-17

Patuxent                         1-5          15-14

Great Mills                      0-6           5-23

Potomac                        Div.       Overall

!#La Plata                      6-0          30-2

North Point                     5-1          24-7

Lackey                           4-2          11-21

Westlake                        3-3          11-21

Thomas Stone                2-4           4-28

McDonough                    1-5          10-22

St. Charles                     0-6           0-32

Note: Win-loss records are not kept at the district and state tournaments.

Note: St. Mary’s Ryken plays golf in the spring.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Calvert County tournament champion

#Charles County tournament champion

$St. Mary’s County tournament champion

%District IV tournament champion

^SMAC tournament champion

Cross country

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.        Overall

*%Chopticon                   6-0          13-0

@$Calvert                       5-1          12-1

Northern                         4-2          10-3

Leonardtown                   3-3            9-4

Huntingtown                   2-4            8-5

Patuxent                        1-5            5-8

Great Mills                     0-6            6-7

Potomac                       Div.        Overall

!North Point                   6-0           11-2

La Plata                         5-1            6-7

Westlake                       4-2            5-8

#Lackey                        3-3           3-10

McDonough                   1-5            1-12

St. Charles                    1-5            1-12

Thomas Stone               1-5            1-12

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake                   Div.         Overall

*@%^Northern               6-0           13-0

Huntingtown                    5-1           12-1

Leonardtown                    4-2           11-2

$Calvert                          2-4            9-4

Great Mills                       2-4           8-4-1

Chopticon                        1-4            8-5

Patuxent                          1-5          5-7-1

Potomac                         Div.        Overall

!North Point                     6-0            7-6

La Plata                           5-1            6-7

St. Charles                      4-2            4-9

Thomas Stone                 3-3           3-10

Westlake                        1-4-1        1-11-1

McDonough                     0-4-2       0-10-3

Lackey                            0-5-1       0-11-2

Note: Win/loss records for weekend and postseason invitational meets for public schools are not kept.

Note: Private schools run in invitationals only and do not keep win/loss records for meets.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 1A South Region championships champion

$Class 2A South Region championships champion

%Class 3A South Region championships champion

^Class 3A state championships champion

St. Mary’s Ryken High School girls tennis

Record: 0-7, 0-7 WCAC