The following are the final 2018 Southern Maryland high school spring sports standings.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Baseball

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*Leonardtown         9-3        18-6

Chopticon               8-4        12-7

%Huntingtown        7-5        17-8

Calvert                   6-6        10-9

Northern                6-6        10-9

Patuxent                5-7       12-11

Great Mills             1-11       6-15

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!@$La Plata            12-0       20-6

#McDonough           9-3        16-5

North Point              9-3        13-7

St. Charles              6-6        7-12

Lackey                    3-9        3-14

Thomas Stone        2-10       2-14

Westlake               1-11        1-18

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken      7-9       14-14

Independent                        Overall

Southern Maryland Christian     5-11

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 2A South Region champion

%Class 3A South Region champion

Softball

SMAC

Chesapeake            Div.     Overall

*@%&Huntingtown   12-0       24-2

Chopticon                  9-3        18-4

Northern                   8-4        14-6

Calvert                     6-6        13-7

Patuxent                  4-8         8-12

Leonardtown            3-9         9-13

Great Mills               0-12        2-17

Potomac                Div.     Overall

!$^La Plata            12-0       22-3

North Point            10-2        13-7

Thomas Stone         8-4         9-8

#Lackey                  5-7        8-12

St. Charles              4-8        6-14

McDonough             3-9        6-14

Westlake                0-12       0-17

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken     13-3      15-4

MISAL                   Conf.   Overall

+Grace Christian      6-2       10-2

Calverton                2-2        2-5

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 2A South Region champion

%Class 3A South Region champion

^Class 2A state champion

&Class 3A state champion

+MISAL tournament champion

Tennis

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*Huntingtown         6-0       13-0

@Leonardtown        5-1       16-1

Northern                 4-2       10-3

Great Mills              3-3       10-3

Calvert                   2-4       6-7

Patuxent                 1-5       6-8

Chopticon               0-6       4-9

Potomac                Div.     Overall

!La Plata                  6-0      10-3

North Point              5-1        8-5

St. Charles              4-2        7-8

Thomas Stone         2-4       2-11

McDonough             2-4       2-12

Lackey                    1-5       1-12

Westlake                 1-5       1-12

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken     1-7        3-10

Independent         Overall

Calverton                  4-4

Note: St. Mary’s Ryken plays boys tennis only in the spring. Girls play in the fall.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC tournament champion

Track and field

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*%Northern            6-0       13-0

Huntingtown           5-1       11-2

Chopticon               4-2        9-4

Leonardtown           2-4        5-8

Calvert                   2-4        4-9

Great Mills              2-4        4-9

Patuxent                 0-6      2-11

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!St. Charles              5-1       10-3

$Westlake               5-1       11-2

@#Lackey               4-2        8-5

La Plata                  3-3        7-6

North Point             3-3        6-7

Thomas Stone         1-5       2-11

McDonough             0-6       0-13

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*%Northern            6-0       12-1

Leonardtown           5-1       12-1

Huntingtown           4-2       11-2

Calvert                   4-2        9-4

Chopticon               2-4        7-6

Great Mills              2-4        4-9

Patuxent                 0-6     0-12-1

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!@#&Lackey            6-0      10-3

^North Point            5-1       9-4

St. Charles              4-2       6-7

Westlake                 3-3       4-9

La Plata                  2-4      3-10

McDonough             1-5      3-10

Thomas Stone         0-6     0-12-1

Note: Win, loss records are not kept for public and private schools competing in invitationals.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 1A South Region championships champion

$Class 2A South Region championships champion

%Class 3A South Region championships champion

^Class 4A East Region championships champion

&Class 1A state championships champion 

Boys lacrosse

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*@$Northern          6-0       18-2

Huntingtown           5-1       11-5

Calvert                   4-2        9-6

Leonardtown           3-3       10-4

Chopticon               2-4        6-8

Great Mills              1-5        7-8

Patuxent                 0-6       4-10

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!La Plata                 6-0       13-4

#McDonough          5-1       10-7

North Point             4-2        4-9

Lackey                   3-3        6-8

St. Charles             2-4       3-10

Westlake                1-5       1-12

Thomas Stone        0-6       0-14

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken      2-5       6-13

MILL                     Conf.   Overall

Calverton                4-2       8-12

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

Girls lacrosse

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*@Leonardtown     6-0         13-3

$Huntingtown        5-1         15-3

Calvert                  4-2         10-6

Northern                3-3         9-5

Patuxent                2-4         7-7

Chopticon              1-5         4-9

Great Mills             0-6         4-10

Potomac                Div.     Overall

!La Plata                 6-0        10-4

#McDonough          5-1        10-5

North Point             4-2        5-8

Lackey                   3-3        5-8

St. Charles             2-4       3-10

Westlake               1-5        1-12

Thomas Stone        0-6        0-13

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken      3-5        8-9

CALL                     Conf.   Overall

Calverton                3-4        6-8

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 1A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

St. Mary's Ryken High School golf

Record: 1-9, 0-9 WCAC

Grace Christian Academy boys volleyball

Record: 14-1, 12-0 ISVBL