The following are the final 2017 Southern Maryland high school spring sports standings.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Baseball

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*Chopticon            10-2       16-5

$Huntingtown         9-3       17-8

Northern                 9-3       14-8

Leonardtown           6-6       9-12

Calvert                   5-7        8-12

Patuxent                 3-9       8-13

Great Mills             0-12       6-15

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!@McDonough         8-2      16-4

#La Plata                8-2       15-6

North Point              7-2      14-6

St. Charles              4-6      5-13

Lackey                    2-8      3-16

Westlake                 0-9      1-17

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken     3-13      5-16

Independent        Overall

So. Md. Christian      4-3

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 2A South Region champion

$Class 3A South Region champion

Note: Thomas Stone did not field a team this spring due to low numbers.

Softball

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*Leonardtown        12-0      21-2

#Huntingtown         9-3       19-4

Chopticon               9-3       16-7

Northern                 6-6       13-10

Calvert                   3-9        9-10

Patuxent                 3-9       8-13

Great Mills              0-12      1-20

Potomac                Div.     Overall

!@North Point         10-1      13-5

La Plata                  9-3       11-9

McDonough             8-4       12-8

St. Charles              7-4       10-9

Lackey                    3-7       5-12

Thomas Stone         3-9       5-14

Westlake                0-12      0-19

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken     14-2      16-3

MISAL                   Conf.   Overall

Grace Christian        6-3        8-6

Calverton                2-3        2-5

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 3A South Region champion

Tennis

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*Huntingtown         6-0       13-0

@Great Mills           5-1       12-1

Leonardtown           4-2       10-3

Northern                 3-3       8-5

Patuxent                 2-4       7-6

Calvert                   1-5       6-7

Chopticon               0-6       4-8

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!North Point             5-1      10-3

La Plata                   5-1       9-4

St. Charles              5-1       5-7

Thomas Stone          3-3     3-10

Lackey                    2-4      2-11

McDonough             1-5      1-12

Westlake                 0-6      0-13

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken      1-7       1-12

MISAL                   Conf.   Overall

Calverton                1-1        2-1

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC tournament champion

Note: St. Mary’s Ryken plays boys tennis only in the spring. Girls play in the fall.

Track and field

Boys

SMAC                 Conf./Overall

*Huntingtown             12-1

*!@Westlake              12-1

Leonardtown              11-2

North Point                11-2

Lackey                       8-5

Northern                    8-5

Great Mills                 6-6-1

St. Charles                6-6-1

Chopticon                   5-8

Calvert                      3-10

Patuxent                    3-10

McDonough                2-11

Thomas Stone            2-11

La Plata                     0-13

Girls

SMAC                 Conf./Overall

*!@$Lackey               13-0

#Northern                 12-1

Leonardtown              11-2

North Point                10-3

Huntingtown              9-4

Calvert                      8-5

Great Mills                 7-6

Westlake                    6-7

St. Charles                 5-8

Chopticon                   4-9

Patuxent                    4-9

Thomas Stone            2-11

La Plata                     1-12

McDonough                0-13

@SMAC regular season champion

!SMAC championships champion

@Class 2A South Region championships champion

#Class 3A South Region championships champion

$Class 2A state championships champion

Note: Win, loss records are not kept for public and private schools competing in invitationals.

Boys lacrosse

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*@#$Northern        6-0        18-2

Huntingtown           5-1        13-4

Calvert                   3-3        10-6

Chopticon               3-3        8-8

Leonardtown           3-3        7-7

Great Mills              1-5        6-9

Patuxent                 0-6       4-10

Potomac                Div.    Overall

!La Plata                 6-0      11-5

North Point             5-1       7-8

McDonough             4-2       9-7

Lackey                    3-3       3-10

Westlake                2-4        4-9

Thomas Stone         1-5       1-14

St. Charles              0-6       1-14

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken      3-4       9-10

MILL                     Conf.   Overall

Calverton                2-2        6-12

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 3A-2A East Region champion

$Class 3A-2A East Region champion

Girls lacrosse

SMAC

Chesapeake          Div.     Overall

*@Leonardtown      6-0        16-1

Huntingtown           5-1        15-2

Calvert                   4-2        10-4-1

Northern                 3-3        8-5

Chopticon               2-4        6-7

Patuxent                 1-5       4-7

Great Mills              0-6        4-9

Potomac                Div.     Overall

!La Plata                 6-0        10-5

North Point             5-1         8-6

McDonough             4-2         7-6

Thomas Stone         3-3         4-9

St. Charles              2-4        3-10

Lackey                    1-5        3-11

Westlake                 0-6        0-13

WCAC                    Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken      2-6       5-13

CALL                     Conf.   Overall

Calverton                5-2        8-4

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

St. Mary's Ryken High School golf

Record: 2-8, 2-8 WCAC

Grace Christian Academy boys volleyball

Record: 9-5, 7-3 ISVBL