The following are the final 2018-19 Southern Maryland high school winter sports standings.

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Boys basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Great Mills               12-0    19-5

Calvert                       9-3     14-9

Leonardtown               8-4     14-9

Huntingtown               7-5     12-11

Chopticon                  3-9      6-17

Patuxent                    3-9      4-18

Northern                   0-12     5-19

Potomac                   Div.    Overall

!@#Thomas Stone      9-3      22-5

St. Charles                 9-3      19-5

Lackey                       8-4      18-7

North Point                 7-5      17-7

Westlake                    7-5      16-7

La Plata                     1-11     3-20

McDonough                1-11     2-21

WCAC                        Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken         2-18      8-24

MISAL                                 Conf.   Overall

Southern Md. Christian          5-5       15-11

Grace Christian                     5-5       8-17

King’s Christian                     3-7       5-18

Calverton                            0-10       8-13

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC champion

#Class 2A South Region champion

Girls basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Great Mills               12-0      19-4

Chopticon                   9-3      18-7

Calvert                       7-5      15-9

Leonardtown               6-6     11-11

Huntingtown               5-7      15-9

Northern                    3-9       8-15

Patuxent                   0-12      6-16

Potomac                   Div.     Overall

!#North Point            12-0      21-4

St. Charles                10-2      17-6

Westlake                    8-4      12-12

La Plata                     5-7       8-16

Thomas Stone            5-7       6-17

Lackey                      2-10      4-19

McDonough               0-12      0-23

WCAC                       Conf.    Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken        4-14      11-20

MISAL                         Conf.    Overall

@$King’s Christian         6-2        16-3

Calverton                      3-5         9-10

Southern Md. Christian   0-8        1-20

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@MISAL tournament champion

#SMAC champion

$Maryland Christian Schools Tournament Division 1 champion

Wrestling

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*$Leonardtown           6-0     28-2

#Huntingtown            5-1     31-11

Northern                    3-3     22-10

Great Mills                  3-3     16-11

Chopticon                   2-4     13-17

Patuxent                    2-4       6-8

Calvert                       0-6      3-19

Potomac                   Div.     Overall

!La Plata                    6-0       20-9

@Lackey                    5-1       24-9

North Point                 4-2      11-19

McDonough                3-3       5-9

St. Charles                 2-4       3-27

Thomas Stone            1-5       2-20

Westlake                    0-6       0-13

WCAC                       Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken         8-1       26-5

Note: Win-loss records are not kept from teams participating in tournaments unless they are duals tournaments.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@Class 1A South Region duals tournament champion

#Class 3A South Region duals tournament champion

$SMAC tournament champion

Swimming

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*@Huntingtown           6-0     13-0

Leonardtown               5-1     12-1

Great Mills                  4-2     11-2

Calvert                       3-3      9-4

#Northern                  2-4      8-5

Chopticon                   1-5      4-9

Patuxent                    0-6      1-12

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

!North Point                6-0      10-3

La Plata                      5-1      7-6

McDonough                4-2       6-7

Lackey                       2-4       4-9

St. Charles                 2-4      3-10

Westlake                    1-5      2-11

Thomas Stone            0-6      0-13

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                 0-2

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

*Leonardtown             6-0     13-0

@Huntingtown            5-1     12-1

Great Mills                  4-2     11-2

#Northern                  3-3      8-5

#Calvert                     2-4      7-6

Chopticon                   1-5      6-7

Patuxent                    0-6       3-10

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

!North Point                6-0       10-3

La Plata                      5-1       9-4

McDonough                 4-2       5-8

Thomas Stone             3-3       4-9

Lackey                        2-4      2-11

Westlake                    1-5       1-12

St. Charles                 0-6       0-13

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                 0-2

Note: Win-loss records are not kept for postseason invitationals.

*SMAC Chesapeake Division champion

!SMAC Potomac Division champion

@SMAC championships champion

#Class 3A-2A-1A South Region championships champion

Ice hockey

MSHL Southern Conference     Conf.     Overall

*Huntingtown                             9-1         10-3

Central Maryland                         7-3         7-4

!Northern                                    6-4         9-6

Leonardtown                               5-5         6-6

Charles County Co-op                  2-8         2-9

Chesapeake                                1-9        1-10

MAPHL                                     Conf.     Overall

@#St. Mary’s Ryken                  5-5-1     12-10-1

*MSHL Southern Conference regular season champion

!MSHL Southern Conference Chesapeake Cup champion

@WCAC Metro Division tournament champion

#MAPHL A Division tournament champion

Indoor track and field

Schools compete in invitationals and team wins and losses are not kept.

SMAC championships boys champion: Huntingtown

SMAC championships girls champion: Northern

Class 3A East Region championships boys champion: Huntingtown

Class 3A state championships girls champion: Northern