High school baseball

Thursday, May 16

Metro Independent Schools Athletic League championship

Riverdale Baptist 7, Southern Maryland Christian 4

Friday, May 17

Class 1A South Region championship

No. 2 Section II McDonough 16, No. 3 Section I Douglass 0

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II La Plata 16, No. 6 Section I Wilde Lake 0

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 2 Section II Northern 24, No. 2 Section I Poly 0

Tuesday, May 21

At McCurdy Field, Frederick: Class 1A state semifinal

No. 2 South Section II McDonough 5, No. 1 North Section I Randallstown 2

At Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring: Class 2A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II La Plata 1, No. 1 North Section I Hereford 0

At Joe Cannon Stadium, Hanover: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 4 North Section II C.M. Wright 4, No. 2 South Section II Northern 2

Saturday, May 25

At Ripken Stadium, Aberdeen: Class 1A state championship

No. 1 East Section I Colonel Richardson 6, No. 2 South Section II McDonough 0 (9 innings)

At Ripken Stadium, Aberdeen: Class 2A state championship

o. 1 South Section II La Plata 4, No. 1 West Section II Middletown 2

High school softball

Monday, May 6

At Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference tournament championship

St. Mary’s Ryken 9, O’Connell (Va.) 6 (8 innings)

Thursday, May 16

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II Huntingtown 25, No. 1 Section I Oxon Hill 0

Metro Independent Schools Athletic League championship

Grace Christian 15, Takoma 0

Friday, May 17

Class 1A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II Lackey 13, No. 2 Section I North CMIT 0

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II La Plata 2, No. 4 Section I Glenelg 0

Class 4A East Region championship

No. 1 Section I Glen Burnie 7, No. 1 Section II Leonardtown 2

Tuesday, May 21

At Bachman Softball Park, Glen Burnie Field No. 4: Class 1A state semifinal

No. 5 North Section I Sparrows Point 5, No. 1 South Section II Lackey 4

At Bachman Softball Park, Glen Burnie Field No. 1: Class 2A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II La Plata 6, No. 1 North Section I Eastern Tech 3

At Bachman Softball Park, Glen Burnie Field No. 4: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II Huntingtown 10, No. 2 North Section II Bel Air 2

Saturday, May 25

At University of Maryland’s Robert E. Taylor Stadium, College Park: Class 2A state championship

No. 1 South Section II La Plata 9, No. 1 East Section II Queen Anne’s 0

At University of Maryland’s Robert E. Taylor Stadium, College Park: Class 3A state championship

No. 1 South Section II Huntingtown 2, No. 1 East Section II Chesapeake 0

High school tennis 

Monday, May 6-Thursday, May 9

Southern Maryland Athletic Conference tournament

T-1. Great Mills 12, T-1. Huntingtown 12, 3. Northern 11, 4. Patuxent 6, 5. Leonardtown 4, 6. La Plata 3, 7. Calvert 2

Thursday, May 16-Friday, May 17

At Watkins Mill High School, Gaithersburg: Class 1A South Region tournament

1. McDonough

Thursday, May 16 and Saturday, May 18

At North Point High School and Davis Middle School, Waldorf: Class 2A South Region tournament

1. Marriotts Ridge 19, 3. Patuxent 10, 6. Calvert 7, 7. Southern 6, T-8. La Plata 5, T-10. Thomas Stone 3, 12. Westlake 0

Friday, May 17 and Saturday, May 18

At Baltimore Polytechnic Institute (Day 1) and North Point High School and Davis Middle School, Waldorf (Day 2): Class 3A South Region tournament

1. Huntingtown 23, T-2. Great Mills 15, T-2. Northern 15, 7. St. Charles 5, 8. Chopticon 4

Friday, May 24 and Saturday, May 25

At Wilde Lake Tennis Club, Columbia: Class 3A state tournament

Boys singles final: Taiyo Tougas (Huntingtown) defeated Michael Kimack (Mt. Hebron), 6-3, 6-3

Girls singles final: Laura Feckova (Great Mills) loses to Sania Suchinsky (Rockville), 6-0, 6-1

Girls doubles final: Emma O’Kane and Alexandra Pinkham (Northern) defeated Abby Jackson and Shreya Vallimanalan (Centennial), 6-2, 4-6, 10-7

Mixed doubles final: Brody White and Sydney Nader (Huntingtown) loses to Ally Frushour and Mike Moler (South Hagerstown), 6-3, 6-3

Team: 1. Centennial 36, 2. Huntingtown 29, 7. Northern 12, 8. Great Mills 10

High school track and field

Thursday, May 9

At St. Charles High School: Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships final results

Boys: 1. Huntingtown 116, 2. North Point 86, 3. Calvert 81, 4. Chopticon 71, 5. Lackey 63, 6. St. Charles 57, 7. Westlake 55, 8. Northern 34, 9. Great Mills 33, 10. Patuxent 24, 11. La Plata 21, 12. Leonardtown 11, 13. Thomas Stone 10

Girls: 1. Northern 130, 2. North Point 89.75, 3. St. Charles 68, 4. Huntingtown 57, 5. Lackey 54, 6. Leonardtown 52, 7. Westlake 48, 8. Patuxent 36.75, 9 Calvert 36, 10. McDonough 27, 11. Great Mills 23, 12. Chopticon 21, 13. La Plata 10.75, 14. Thomas Stone 7.75

Wednesday, May 15 and Thursday, May 16

At North County High School, Glen Burnie: Class 4A East Region championships

Boys: 1. North Point 118, 8. Leonardtown 31

Girls: 1. North Point 135, 5. Leonardtown 71

Wednesday, May 15 and Friday, May 17

At St. Charles High School: Class 3A South Region championships

Boys: 1, Huntingtown 147, 2. Chopticon 104, 3. St. Charles 91, 7. Northern 40, 8. Great Mills 39

Girls: 1. Northern 140, 2. Huntingtown 102.50, 3. St. Charles 95, 6. Chopticon 52.50, 8. Great Mills 47

Wednesday, May 15 and Saturday, May 18

At Reservoir High School, Fulton: Class 2A South Region championships

Boys: 1. Calvert 125, 4. Westlake 75, 5. La Plata 64.50, 8. Patuxent 32.5, 12. Thomas Stone 15

Girls: 1. River Hill 172, 2. Calvert 97, 3. Westlake 82, 5. Patuxent 69, 9. La Plata 30, 11. Thomas Stone 14

Thursday, May 16 and Saturday, May 18

At Northwestern High School, Hyattsville: Class 1A South Region championships

Boys: 1. Lackey 166, 7. McDonough 26

Girls: 1. Largo 164, 3. McDonogh 105.50, 4. Lackey 67

Friday, May 17 and Saturday, May 18

At Our Lady of Good Counsel High School, Olney: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championships

Boys: 1. DeMatha 151, T-9. St. Mary’s Ryken 13

Girls: 1. St. John’s (D.C.) 145, 9. St. Mary’s Ryken 10

Thursday, May 23 and Saturday, May 25

At Morgan State University’s Hughes Stadium, Baltimore: Class 1A state championships

Boys: 1. Lackey 78

Girls: 1. Largo 90.50, 7. Lackey 35, 8. McDonough 34

At Morgan State University’s Hughes Stadium, Baltimore: Class 2A state championships

Boys: 1. Oakdale 85, 4. Westlake 50, 5. Calvert 47, 18. Patuxent 13, T-23. La Plata 6

Girls: 1. Hereford 94, 5. Westlake 42, 8. Patuxent 33.50, T-15. Calvert 16. T-15. La Plata 16

Friday, May 24 and Saturday, May 25

At Morgan State University’s Hughes Stadium, Baltimore: Class 3A state championships

Boys: 1. Huntingtown 58, 3. Chopticon 44, 15. St. Charles 18, 21. Great Mills 14

Girls: 1. Northern 85, 13. St. Charles 22, 14. Huntingtown 19.83, T-17. Great Mills 13. 34. Chopticon 0.33

At Morgan State University’s Hughes Stadium, Baltimore: Class 4A state championships

Boys: 1. Northwest 75, 8. North Point 28

Girls: 1. Urbana 68.50, 4. North Point 41, 29. Leonardtown 3

High school boys lacrosse

Tuesday, May 7

At Northern High School: Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championship

Northern 17, La Plata 4

Friday, May 10

Metro Independent Lacrosse League tournament championship

At Washington College, Chestertown: Calverton 8, Worcester Prep 7

Wednesday, May 15

Class 1A South Region championship

At Wise High School, Upper Marlboro: No. 1 Section II McDonough 19, No. 1 Section I Douglass 3

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II Northern 24, No. 1 Section I City 2

Friday, May 17

At Havre de Grace High School: Class 1A state semifinal

No. 4 North Section I Sparrows Point 7, No. 1 South Section II McDonough 4

Saturday, May 18

At Mount Hebron High School, Ellicott City: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 1 South Section II Northern 12, No. 3 North Section I Towson 4

Wednesday, May 22

At Paint Branch High School, Burtonsville: Class 3A state championship

No. 1 West Section I Westminster 9, No. 1 South Section II Northern 8

High school girls lacrosse

Tuesday, May 7

At Northern High School: Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championship

Huntingtown 18, La Plata 6

Wednesday, May 15

Class 1A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II McDonough 23, No. 2 Section I Fairmont Heights 4

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II Huntingtown 20, No. 1 Section I City 0

Friday, May 17

At Mount Hebron High School, Ellicott City: Class 3A state semifinal

No. 1 North Section II C.M. Wright 18, No. 1 South Section II Huntingtown 8

Saturday, May 18

At Northeast High School, Pasadena: Class 1A state semifinal

No. 4 North Loch Raven 16, No. 1 South Section II McDonough 5

St. Mary's Ryken High School golf

Thursday, May 2

At Breton Bay Golf & Country Club, Leonardtown: St. Mary’s Ryken 5.5, Ireton (Va.) 3.5 (makeup from March 21)

Grace Christian Academy boys volleyball

Monday, May 13

Independent Schools Boys Volleyball League tournament first round

Grace Christian 3, Spencerville 0

Tuesday, May 14

Independent Schools Boys Volleyball League tournament semifinal

Paul VI (Va.) 3, Grace Christian 1

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Baseball

Final record: 8-25-2, 2-18-1 CAC

Sunday, April 28

Mary Washington (Va.) 14, St. Mary's 10

Men's tennis

Final record: 5-12, 3-4 CAC

Saturday, April 27

Capital Athletic Conference Tournament first round

No. 4 Southern Virginia 5, No. 5 St. Mary's 0

Women's tennis

Final record: 0-17, 0-7 CAC

Saturday, April 27

Capital Athletic Conference Tournament first round

No. 1 Mary Washington (Va.) 5, No. 8 St. Mary's 0

Men's lacrosse

Final record: 10-8, 3-3 CAC

Saturday, April 27

Capital Athletic Conference Tournament first round

No. 5 Frostburg State 12, No. 4 St. Mary's 10

Women's lacrosse

Final record: 9-9, 3-3 CAC

Saturday, April 27

Capital Athletic Conference Tournament first round

No. 5 Christopher Newport (Va.) 14, No. 4 St. Mary's 13

College of Southern Maryland

Baseball

Final record: 7-35-1, 4-21-1 MDJUCO

Saturday, May 4

Game 1: Cecil 6, CSM 5

Game 2: CSM 4, Cecil 2

Softball

Final record: 12-13, 8-7 MDJUCO

Saturday, May 4

Region XX Tournament play-in series

Game 1: Potomac State (W.Va.) 2, CSM 0

Game 2: Potomac State (W.Va.) 4, CSM 1

Potomac State (W.Va.) wins best-of-3 series, 2-0.

Golf

Thursday, April 25

At Swan Point Yacht & Country Club, Issue: Maryland Junior College Athletic Conference Tournament

1. CSM

Saturday, May 4 and Sunday, May 5

At Cumberland Country Club: Region XX Tournament

1. CSM

Tuesday, May 21-Friday, May 24

At Swan Lake Resort, Plymouth, Indiana: National Junior College Division II Golf Championships

21. CSM