The following are the 2018-19 Southern Maryland high school winter sports standings, which reflect scores reported to Southern Maryland Newspapers as of 11 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 16.

Scores of games can be reported to pwatson@somdnews.com or via Twitter at: @PWSoMdSports or @SoMdNewsSports

To change a team's record, the team’s head coach should email pwatson@somdnews.com. Southern Maryland Newspapers will take change of records from head coaches or athletic directors only.

Boys basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

Calvert                       3-0      6-3

Great Mills                  3-0      8-3

Leonardtown               2-1      7-4

Huntingtown               2-2      7-5

Chopticon                   0-1      3-7

Northern                    0-3       4-6

Patuxent                    0-3       1-9

Potomac                   Div.     Overall

St. Charles                 4-0      11-1

North Point                 3-1     11-2

Lackey                       3-1      9-2

Thomas Stone            2-2      9-3

Westlake                    0-2      7-3

McDonough                0-3      1-10

La Plata                      0-3      1-11

WCAC                        Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken          0-8       6-12

MISAL                                 Conf.   Overall

Grace Christian                     2-2       3-11

King’s Christian                    1-1       3-11

Southern Md. Christian          0-1       6-7

Calverton                             0-2       6-5

Girls basketball

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

Great Mills                  3-0      8-2

Calvert                       3-1      8-3

Leonardtown               3-1      8-4

Huntingtown               2-2      8-3

Chopticon                   0-1      6-4

Patuxent                    0-3       4-7

Northern                    0-3       2-8

Potomac                   Div.     Overall

North Point                 4-0       9-3

St. Charles                 3-1       9-3

Thomas Stone            2-2       3-9

Westlake                    1-1       3-5

La Plata                     1-2       3-8

Lackey                       1-3       2-8

McDonough                0-3       0-11

WCAC                         Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken          2-7        7-10

MISAL                         Conf.    Overall

Calverton                      1-1        6-5

Southern Md. Christian   0-1        1-11

King’s Christian              0-2        4-3

Wrestling

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

Huntingtown               4-0     25-9

Leonardtown               3-0     20-1

Great Mills                  2-1     12-8

Northern                    3-2     20-8

Patuxent                    2-3       5-5

Chopticon                   1-3      9-9

Calvert                       0-6      1-15

Potomac                   Div.     Overall

Lackey                       4-0       18-7

La Plata                      3-0      16-7

North Point                 3-0       8-13

McDonough                2-2       2-5

Thomas Stone            1-3      2-17

St. Charles                 1-4      2-24

Westlake                    0-5      0-9

WCAC                       Conf.   Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken         4-1       17-5

Note: Win, loss records are not kept from teams participating in tournaments unless they are duals tournaments.

Swimming

Boys

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

Huntingtown               5-0      7-0

Leonardtown               4-1      9-1

Great Mills                  4-2      8-2

Calvert                       3-2      4-2

Chopticon                   1-3      2-3

Northern                    0-3       2-3

Patuxent                    0-4       1-7

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

La Plata                      4-0      5-2

North Point                 2-0      3-3

McDonough                2-1       2-3

St. Charles                 2-2       2-4

Lackey                       1-3       1-7

Westlake                    1-4       2-6

Thomas Stone            0-4       0-7

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                 0-2

Girls

SMAC

Chesapeake              Div.    Overall

Leonardtown               5-0     10-0

Huntingtown               4-1      6-1

Great Mills                  4-2      8-2

Calvert                       2-3      3-3

Northern                    1-2       2-3

Chopticon                   1-3      2-3

Patuxent                    0-4       1-7

Potomac                    Div.    Overall

La Plata                      4-0       6-1

North Point                 2-0       3-3

Thomas Stone             3-1       4-3

McDonough                 2-1       2-3

Lackey                       1-3       1-7

Westlake                    1-4       1-7

St. Charles                 0-4       0-6

WCAC                         Conf./Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                 0-2

Note: Win, loss records are not kept for postseason invitationals.

Ice hockey

MSHL Southern Conference     Conf.     Overall

Huntingtown                               7-0          7-0

Central Maryland                         5-2          5-2

Northern                                     4-3         4-4

Leonardtown                               4-4         4-4

Chesapeake                                1-6         1-6

Charles County                           1-7          1-7

MAPHL                                     Conf.     Overall

St. Mary’s Ryken                       4-4-1       4-7-1

Indoor track and field

Schools compete in invitationals and team wins and losses are not kept.