Boys basketball

Friday, March 8

Class 1A South Region championship

No. 1 Section I Douglass 80, No. 1 Section II Lackey 59

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 1 Section II Thomas Stone 69, No. 1 Section I Oakland Mills 60

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 1 Section I Poly 69, No. 2 Section II St. Charles 54

Friday, March 15

At University of Maryland’s Xfinity Center, College Park: Class 2A state semifinal

No. 1 North Section II Patterson 74, No. 1 South Section II Thomas Stone 54

Girls basketball

Saturday, March 2

Maryland Christian Schools Tournament Division I championship

At Annapolis Area Christian School, Severn: No. 2 King’s Christian 50, No. 1 Takoma 39

Saturday, March 9

Class 2A South Region championship

No. 2 Section I River Hill 54, No. 1 Section II Calvert 40

Class 3A South Region championship

No. 2 Section II Poly 59, No. 3 Section II Chopticon 34

Wrestling

Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

At Show Place Arena, Upper Marlboro: Class 2A-1A state tournament

Team scores were not recorded.

145 pounds: La Plata senior Alex Blake won state title with a 4-2 decision over Dunbar senior De’airus Carr to finish season 42-0.

152 pounds: La Plata junior Owen Butler won state title with a 7-2 decision over South Carroll senior Steven Dahl.

170 pounds: La Plata junior Jason Mohler placed sixth.

At Show Place Arena, Upper Marlboro: Class 4A-3A state tournament

Team scores were not recorded.

113 pounds: Leonardtown senior Garrett Lee placed fifth.

120 pounds: Leonardtown junior Sean Vosburgh placed second.

132 pounds: Leonardtown junior Brian Bieshelt placed third.

145 pounds: Northern junior Kaleb Dolina placed fourth.

152 pounds: Huntingtown junior Josh Stokes placed second.

160 pounds: Leonardtown senior Trevor Crowley won state title with a 5-3 decision over South River senior Trenton Puccinelli; North Point senior DeVon Muhammad placed fourth.

170 pounds: Leonardtown senior John Podsednik placed second.

182 pounds: Huntingtown senior Dakota Cram placed third.

195 pounds: Huntingtown senior Joseph Murray placed third.

220 pounds: Huntingtown senior Joseph Bannister-Pesce placed second.

Swimming

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover: Class 4A-3A state championships

Boys: 1. Churchill 312, 18. Great Mills 23, T-21. North Point 12, T-23. Leonardtown 10

Girls: 1. Sherwood 285.5, T-19. North Point 11

At Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover: Class 3A-2A-1A state championships

Boys: 1. Poolesville 317, 6. Northern 122, 8. Huntingtown 97, 12. La Plata 79, 14. Calvert 68, 20. Thomas Stone 20, 24. McDonough 8

Girls: 1. Poolesville 344, 6. Northern 117, 11. Huntingtown 74, 13. La Plata 65, 20. Calvert 28, 22. McDonough 24

La Plata junior Megan Schueller won state title in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.39 seconds.

Sunday, Feb. 24

At University of Maryland’s Eppley Recreation Center, College Park: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championships

Boys: 1. Gonzaga (D.C.) 519, 9. St. Mary’s Ryken 56

Girls: 1. Good Counsel 496, 8. St. Mary’s Ryken 61

Indoor track and field

Monday, Feb. 18

At Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover: Class 1A state championships

Boys: 1. Boonsboro 68, 2. Lackey 64

Girls: 1. Douglass 76.5, T-3. Lackey 40, T-13. McDonough 16

At Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover: Class 2A state championships


Boys: 1. Oakdale 81, 5. Westlake 29, 8. Calvert 26, 11. Patuxent 17, 14. La Plata 10

Girls: 1. Hereford 60, T-6. Westlake 27, 12. Calvert 18, T-23. La Plata 5

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover: Class 3A state championships

Boys: 1. Linganore 72.50, 2. Chopticon 41, 7. Huntingtown 32, 25. Northern 3

Girls: 1. Northern 65, 10. Huntingtown 20.50, 24. St. Charles 5

At Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover: Class 4A state championships

Boys: 1. Paint Branch 62, 8. North Point 22

Girls: 1. Urbana 68, 14. North Point 14, T-18. Leonardtown 8

Ice hockey

Friday, Feb. 15

At Gardens Ice House, Laurel: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference Metropolitan Division tournament championship

No. 2 St. Mary’s Ryken 4, No. 1 Good Counsel 2

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Gardens Ice House, Laurel: Maryland Student Hockey League tournament first round

No. 12 Bethesda-Chevy Chase 7, No. 5 Huntingtown 1

Thursday, Feb. 21

Mid-Atlantic Prep Hockey League A Division tournament semifinal

At Piney Orchard Ice Arena, Odenton: No. 4 St. Mary’s Ryken 5, No. 1 DeMatha 2 4

Friday, Feb. 22

Mid-Atlantic Prep Hockey League A Division tournament championship

At Gardens Ice House, Laurel: No. 4 St. Mary’s Ryken 4, No. 2 Gonzaga 2 (D.C.) 2

At Bowie Ice Rink: Maryland Student Hockey League tournament first round

No. 15 Walter Johnson 6, No. 2 Northern 1

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Men's basketball

Final record: 10-16, 4-10 CAC

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Capital Athletic Conference tournament first round

No. 2 York (Pa.) 76, No. 7 St. Mary's 47

Women's basketball

Final record: 7-19, 3-11 CAC

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Capital Athletic Conference tournament first round

No. 1 Christopher Newport (Va.) 86, No. 8 St. Mary's 60

Men's swimming

Final record: 3-6, 1-3 CAC

Thursday, Feb. 14-Sunday, Feb. 17

Capital Athletic Conference championships at St. Mary's College

1. Mary Washington (Va.) 1064.5, 5. St. Mary's 351.5

Women's swimming

Final record: 4-5, 2-2 CAC

Thursday, Feb. 14-Sunday, Feb. 17

Capital Athletic Conference championships at St. Mary's College

1. Mary Washington (Va.) 1065, 3. St. Mary's 393

College of Southern Maryland

Men's basketball

Final record: 11-16, 7-7 MDJUCO

Thursday, Feb. 21

Northern Virginia 85, CSM 78 (makeup from Feb. 20)

Women's basketball

Record: 15-12, 5-7 MDJUCO (as of March 10)

Thursday, March 7

At Cecil College, North East: NJCAA Region XX Division II Tournament quarterfinal

No. 7 CSM 57, No. 2 CCBC-Catonsville 31

Saturday, March 9

At Cecil College, North East: NJCAA Region XX Division II Tournament semifinal

No. 7 CSM 67, No. 3 Potomac State (W.Va.) 57

Sunday, March 10

At Cecil College, North East: NJCAA Region XX Division II Tournament championship

No. 1 Chesapeake 73, No. 7 CSM 62